Prouts Neck Yacht Club

Prouts Neck Yacht Club maintains stable finances with zero liabilities and no officer compensation.

EIN: 10145138 · Scarborough, ME · Updated: 2026-03-28

$568KRevenue
$567KGross Revenue
$359KAssets
90/100Mission Score (Excellent)
Prouts Neck Yacht Club Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$568K
Total Expenses$518K
Program Spending85%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$500,000.
Net Assets$403K
Transparency Score90/100

Is Prouts Neck Yacht Club Legit?

Appears Legitimate

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Prouts Neck Yacht Club directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Prouts Neck Yacht Club

Prouts Neck Yacht Club (EIN: 10145138) is a nonprofit organization based in Scarborough, ME. The organization reported total revenue of $568K and total assets of $359K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Prouts Neck Yacht Club's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

54Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Prouts Neck Yacht Club is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 54 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$517K
Total Expenses$518K
Surplus / Deficit$-319
Total Assets$403K
Net Assets$403K
Operating Margin-0.1%
Months of Reserves9.3 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Prouts Neck Yacht Club reported a deficit of $319 with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 9.3 months of operating reserves (strong position).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Prouts Neck Yacht Club's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-10.9%+6.9%-0.1%
2022+12.7%-1.4%+31.4%
2021+57.4%+56.2%+8.5%
2020+7.3%-9.3%+4.8%
2019-10.0%+13.8%-13.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1972

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Prouts Neck Yacht Club demonstrates consistent financial activity, with revenues and expenses generally balanced over the past decade. In the latest filing (202312), the organization reported revenues of $517,185 against expenses of $517,504, indicating a near break-even operation. Assets have shown growth, increasing from $206,629 in 2014 to $402,981 in 2023, suggesting sound financial management and accumulation of resources. The consistent reporting of zero liabilities across all filings is a significant positive indicator of financial stability and low risk. The organization's spending efficiency appears strong, particularly given the consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, which implies a volunteer-led or very lean administrative structure. This contributes to a higher proportion of funds likely being directed towards its programs and operational costs. While a detailed breakdown of program vs. administrative vs. fundraising expenses isn't explicitly provided in the summary data, the absence of officer compensation suggests a focus on mission-related activities. Transparency is high, with 13 filings available, demonstrating a consistent commitment to public disclosure. The clear financial trends and lack of significant debt or executive compensation issues contribute to a positive assessment of its financial health and operational integrity. The organization appears to be well-managed and fiscally responsible, maintaining a stable financial position over time.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Prouts Neck Yacht Club with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Prouts Neck Yacht Club allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$517KTotal Revenue
$518KTotal Expenses
$403KTotal Assets
$403KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $319, with expenses exceeding revenue.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that the organization is likely volunteer-led or has a very lean, non-compensated leadership structure, which is highly efficient for an organization of its size with revenues around $500,000.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Prouts Neck Yacht Club:

  • Consistent financial stability with revenues generally matching expenses.
  • Zero liabilities reported across all 13 filings, indicating strong financial health and low risk.
  • No officer compensation reported, suggesting a volunteer-driven or highly efficient leadership structure.
  • Significant growth in assets from $206,629 in 2014 to $402,981 in 2023, enhancing long-term capacity.
  • Transparent with 13 years of consistent IRS 990 filings.

Frequently Asked Questions about Prouts Neck Yacht Club

Is Prouts Neck Yacht Club a legitimate charity?

Prouts Neck Yacht Club (EIN: 10145138) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Maine. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $568K. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does Prouts Neck Yacht Club spend its money?

Prouts Neck Yacht Club directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Prouts Neck Yacht Club tax-deductible?

Prouts Neck Yacht Club is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 10145138). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Prouts Neck Yacht Club CEO make?

Prouts Neck Yacht Club's highest-compensated officer earns $500,000. annually. The organization reported $568K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Prouts Neck Yacht Club's spending goes to programs?

Prouts Neck Yacht Club directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

Where is Prouts Neck Yacht Club located?

Prouts Neck Yacht Club is headquartered in Scarborough, Maine and files with the IRS under EIN 10145138.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Prouts Neck Yacht Club have?

Prouts Neck Yacht Club has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $568K in total revenue.

Is Prouts Neck Yacht Club a good charity?

Based on the available financial data, Prouts Neck Yacht Club appears to be a well-managed and financially stable organization. It consistently operates near break-even, has zero liabilities, and reports no officer compensation, suggesting efficient use of funds and a strong focus on its mission.

How has Prouts Neck Yacht Club's financial health changed over time?

The organization has shown consistent growth in revenue and assets over the past decade. Revenue increased from $265,185 in 2014 to $517,185 in 2023, and assets grew from $206,629 to $402,981 in the same period, indicating improving financial health and capacity.

What is the organization's approach to executive compensation?

Prouts Neck Yacht Club reports 0% officer compensation in all available filings, indicating that its leadership is not compensated, which is a strong indicator of volunteer commitment and efficient resource allocation.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Prouts Neck Yacht Club showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Prouts Neck Yacht Club's revenue has grown by 110.2%, moving from $246K to $517K. Total assets increased by 98.8% over the same period, from $203K to $403K. Total functional expenses rose by 115.6%, from $240K to $518K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Prouts Neck Yacht Club reported a deficit of $319, with expenses exceeding revenue.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $517K $518K $403K $0
2022 $580K $484K $403K $0 View 990
2021 $515K $491K $307K $0 View 990
2020 $327K $314K $283K $0
2019 $305K $347K $270K $0
2018 $339K $304K $312K $0 View 990
2017 $302K $286K $277K $0 View 990
2016 $302K $280K $262K $0 View 990
2015 $288K $255K $240K $0 View 990
2014 $265K $266K $207K $0 View 990
2013 $231K $240K $208K $0 View 990
2012 $234K $220K $217K $0 View 990
2011 $246K $240K $203K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $517K, expenses of $518K, and assets of $403K (revenue -10.9% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $580K, expenses of $484K, and assets of $403K (revenue +12.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $515K, expenses of $491K, and assets of $307K (revenue +57.4% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $327K, expenses of $314K, and assets of $283K (revenue +7.3% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $305K, expenses of $347K, and assets of $270K (revenue -10.0% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $339K, expenses of $304K, and assets of $312K (revenue +12.4% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $302K, expenses of $286K, and assets of $277K (revenue -0.2% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $302K, expenses of $280K, and assets of $262K (revenue +4.8% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $288K, expenses of $255K, and assets of $240K (revenue +8.8% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $265K, expenses of $266K, and assets of $207K (revenue +14.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $231K, expenses of $240K, and assets of $208K (revenue -1.2% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $234K, expenses of $220K, and assets of $217K (revenue -4.9% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $246K, expenses of $240K, and assets of $203K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Prouts Neck Yacht Club:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Prouts Neck Yacht Club is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Maine

Explore more nonprofits based in Maine with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Maine nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State