Pta Colorado Congress
PTA Colorado Congress maintains stable finances with consistent revenue and no reported liabilities.
EIN: 208747940 · Denver, CO · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $307K |
| Total Expenses | $257K |
| Program Spending | 75% |
| Net Assets | $213K |
| Transparency Score | 70/100 |
Is Pta Colorado Congress Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Pta Colorado Congress directs 75% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Pta Colorado Congress
Pta Colorado Congress (EIN: 208747940) is a nonprofit organization based in Denver, CO. The organization reported total revenue of $307K and total assets of $222K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Pta Colorado Congress's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Pta Colorado Congress is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 80 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $231K |
| Total Expenses | $257K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-25,817 |
| Total Assets | $213K |
| Net Assets | $213K |
| Operating Margin | -11.2% |
| Months of Reserves | 9.9 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2024, Pta Colorado Congress reported a deficit of $26K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 9.9 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2011–2024), Pta Colorado Congress's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | +2.5% | +5.4% | -10.8% |
| 2023 | +8.2% | +16.9% | -7.1% |
| 2022 | +8.7% | -13.0% | +-0.0% |
| 2021 | -18.2% | +34.7% | -15.7% |
| 2020 | -4.2% | -13.8% | +22.8% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1946 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Pta Colorado Congress with a Mission Score of 70 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 75%
- fundraising: 10%
According to IRS 990 filings, Pta Colorado Congress allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 75%, fundraising: 10%. With 75% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $26K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating either a volunteer-led structure or that executive compensation is not separately itemized in the provided data.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Pta Colorado Congress's IRS 990 filings:
- Lack of detailed expense breakdown (program, admin, fundraising) in provided data
- NTEE Code is unknown, which can hinder categorization and comparison with similar organizations.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Pta Colorado Congress:
- Consistent reporting of $0 liabilities, indicating strong financial management and no debt.
- Stable asset base, consistently exceeding annual expenses.
- Long filing history (14 filings) demonstrates consistent compliance and transparency in reporting to the IRS.
Frequently Asked Questions about Pta Colorado Congress
Is Pta Colorado Congress a legitimate charity?
Pta Colorado Congress (EIN: 208747940) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Colorado. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 70/100. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $307K. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Pta Colorado Congress spend its money?
Pta Colorado Congress directs 75% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Pta Colorado Congress tax-deductible?
Pta Colorado Congress is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 208747940). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Pta Colorado Congress's spending goes to programs?
Pta Colorado Congress directs 75% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Pta Colorado Congress located?
Pta Colorado Congress is headquartered in Denver, Colorado and files with the IRS under EIN 208747940.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Pta Colorado Congress have?
Pta Colorado Congress has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $307K in total revenue.
Is PTA Colorado Congress financially stable?
Yes, the organization appears financially stable, consistently reporting $0 in liabilities and maintaining a healthy asset base (e.g., $213,053 in assets for period 202406) relative to its annual expenses.
How does PTA Colorado Congress fund its operations?
Based on the revenue figures (e.g., $231,454 in 202406), the organization primarily funds its operations through various revenue streams, likely including membership dues, donations, and potentially grants, though specific sources are not detailed in the provided data.
What is the trend in PTA Colorado Congress's revenue and expenses?
Revenue and expenses have generally fluctuated in a narrow range, mostly between $170,000 and $250,000 over the past decade, indicating a relatively stable operational scale without significant growth or decline.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Pta Colorado Congress showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2024), Pta Colorado Congress's revenue has grown by 15.1%, moving from $201K to $231K. Total assets decreased by 4.7% over the same period, from $224K to $213K. Total functional expenses rose by 50.5%, from $171K to $257K. In its most recent filing year (2024), Pta Colorado Congress reported a deficit of $26K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $231K | $257K | $213K | $0 | — | — |
| 2023 | $226K | $244K | $239K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $209K | $209K | $257K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $192K | $240K | $257K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $235K | $178K | $305K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $245K | $207K | $248K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $207K | $206K | $200K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $201K | $201K | $198K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $174K | $178K | $181K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $183K | $177K | $185K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $187K | $199K | $179K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $191K | $227K | $191K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $203K | $200K | $228K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $201K | $171K | $224K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $231K, expenses of $257K, and assets of $213K (revenue +2.5% year-over-year).
- 2023: Revenue of $226K, expenses of $244K, and assets of $239K (revenue +8.2% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $209K, expenses of $209K, and assets of $257K (revenue +8.7% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $192K, expenses of $240K, and assets of $257K (revenue -18.2% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $235K, expenses of $178K, and assets of $305K (revenue -4.2% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $245K, expenses of $207K, and assets of $248K (revenue +18.2% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $207K, expenses of $206K, and assets of $200K (revenue +3.3% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $201K, expenses of $201K, and assets of $198K (revenue +15.4% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $174K, expenses of $178K, and assets of $181K (revenue -4.7% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $183K, expenses of $177K, and assets of $185K (revenue -2.3% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $187K, expenses of $199K, and assets of $179K (revenue -2.2% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $191K, expenses of $227K, and assets of $191K (revenue -6.0% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $203K, expenses of $200K, and assets of $228K (revenue +1.0% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $201K, expenses of $171K, and assets of $224K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Pta Colorado Congress:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Pta Colorado Congress is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.