Pueblo West Chamber Of Commerce

EIN: 841607298 · Pueblo West, CO · NTEE: S41

$219KRevenue
$195KGross Revenue
$132KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
S41
Pueblo West Chamber Of Commerce Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$219K
Total Expenses$228K
Net Assets$118K

Is Pueblo West Chamber Of Commerce Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Pueblo West Chamber Of Commerce

Pueblo West Chamber Of Commerce (EIN: 841607298) is a nonprofit organization based in Pueblo West, CO, classified under NTEE code S41. The organization reported total revenue of $219K and total assets of $132K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Pueblo West Chamber Of Commerce's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

12Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Pueblo West Chamber Of Commerce is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 12 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 13.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$275K
Total Expenses$228K
Surplus / Deficit+$47K
Total Assets$120K
Total Liabilities$2K
Net Assets$118K
Operating Margin17.2%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio1.8%
Months of Reserves6.3 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Pueblo West Chamber Of Commerce reported a surplus of $47K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 6.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 1.8% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2011–2023), Pueblo West Chamber Of Commerce's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 13.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-9.7%-8.2%+14.5%
2022+106.7%+3.2%+138.6%
2021-11.9%+79.3%-52.3%
2020+0.0%-8.0%+67.4%
2019+46.1%+15.2%+64.6%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes3000
IRS Ruling Date2014

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Pueblo West Chamber Of Commerce has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Pueblo West Chamber Of Commerce with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$275KTotal Revenue
$228KTotal Expenses
$120KTotal Assets
$2KTotal Liabilities
$118KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $47K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 1.8%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Pueblo West Chamber Of Commerce

Is Pueblo West Chamber Of Commerce a legitimate charity?

Pueblo West Chamber Of Commerce (EIN: 841607298) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Colorado. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $219K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Pueblo West Chamber Of Commerce spend its money?

Pueblo West Chamber Of Commerce reported $219K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Pueblo West Chamber Of Commerce tax-deductible?

Pueblo West Chamber Of Commerce is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 841607298). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Pueblo West Chamber Of Commerce located?

Pueblo West Chamber Of Commerce is headquartered in Pueblo West, Colorado and files with the IRS under EIN 841607298. It is classified under NTEE code S41.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Pueblo West Chamber Of Commerce have?

Pueblo West Chamber Of Commerce has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $219K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Pueblo West Chamber Of Commerce showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Pueblo West Chamber Of Commerce's revenue has grown by 339.3%, moving from $63K to $275K. Total assets increased by 195.2% over the same period, from $41K to $120K. Total functional expenses rose by 359%, from $50K to $228K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Pueblo West Chamber Of Commerce reported a surplus of $47K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $2K in liabilities against $120K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 1.8%), resulting in net assets of $118K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $275K $228K $120K $2K View 990
2022 $305K $248K $105K $34K
2021 $148K $240K $44K $30K View 990
2020 $168K $134K $92K $15K View 990
2019 $167K $146K $55K $13K View 990
2018 $115K $127K $33K $13K View 990
2017 $96K $110K $33K $99 View 990
2016 $86K $89K $46K $125 View 990
2015 $50K $49K $55K $6K View 990
2014 $49K $50K $58K $10K View 990
2013 $51K $46K $53K $4K View 990
2011 $63K $50K $41K $257 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $275K, expenses of $228K, and assets of $120K (revenue -9.7% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $305K, expenses of $248K, and assets of $105K (revenue +106.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $148K, expenses of $240K, and assets of $44K (revenue -11.9% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $168K, expenses of $134K, and assets of $92K (revenue +0.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $167K, expenses of $146K, and assets of $55K (revenue +46.1% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $115K, expenses of $127K, and assets of $33K (revenue +19.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $96K, expenses of $110K, and assets of $33K (revenue +12.1% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $86K, expenses of $89K, and assets of $46K (revenue +73.0% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $50K, expenses of $49K, and assets of $55K (revenue +1.4% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $49K, expenses of $50K, and assets of $58K (revenue -3.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $51K, expenses of $46K, and assets of $53K (revenue -18.9% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $63K, expenses of $50K, and assets of $41K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Pueblo West Chamber Of Commerce:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Pueblo West Chamber Of Commerce is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Colorado

Explore more nonprofits based in Colorado with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Colorado nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE S41)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code S41.

View all S41 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State