Puerto Rican Orgnz To Motivate Enlighten & Serve Addicts Inc
Puerto Rican Orgnz To Motivate Enlighten & Serve Addicts Inc shows consistent revenue growth and healthy surpluses over the past decade.
EIN: 132663328 · Bronx, NY · NTEE: F220 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $91.3M |
| Total Expenses | $84.5M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $103.36 |
| Net Assets | $86.0M |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Puerto Rican Orgnz To Motivate Enlighten & Serve Addicts Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Puerto Rican Orgnz To Motivate Enlighten & Serve Addicts Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Puerto Rican Orgnz To Motivate Enlighten & Serve Addicts Inc
Puerto Rican Orgnz To Motivate Enlighten & Serve Addicts Inc (EIN: 132663328) is a nonprofit organization based in Bronx, NY, classified under NTEE code F220. The organization reported total revenue of $91.3M and total assets of $137.4M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Puerto Rican Orgnz To Motivate Enlighten & Serve Addicts Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Puerto Rican Orgnz To Motivate Enlighten & Serve Addicts Inc is a major nonprofit that has been operating for 55 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 11.9%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $103.4M |
| Total Expenses | $84.5M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$18.8M |
| Total Assets | $130.7M |
| Total Liabilities | $44.6M |
| Net Assets | $86.0M |
| Operating Margin | 18.2% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 34.2% |
| Months of Reserves | 18.6 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Puerto Rican Orgnz To Motivate Enlighten & Serve Addicts Inc reported a surplus of $18.8M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 18.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 34.2% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Puerto Rican Orgnz To Motivate Enlighten & Serve Addicts Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 11.9%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +24.0% | +11.1% | +15.6% |
| 2022 | +4.8% | +4.4% | +16.6% |
| 2021 | +8.1% | +11.2% | +5.2% |
| 2020 | +0.1% | -0.8% | +20.4% |
| 2019 | -4.1% | +6.2% | +18.3% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1200 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1971 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Puerto Rican Orgnz To Motivate Enlighten & Serve Addicts Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Puerto Rican Orgnz To Motivate Enlighten & Serve Addicts Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $18.8M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 34.2%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The IRS 990 filings consistently report 0% officer compensation, which is unusual for an organization of this size ($103.36 million in revenue in 2023) and suggests that executive compensation may be reported under other expense categories or that the leadership is entirely volunteer-based, requiring further clarification for complete transparency.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Puerto Rican Orgnz To Motivate Enlighten & Serve Addicts Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Unclear executive compensation reporting (0% officer comp for a large organization)
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Puerto Rican Orgnz To Motivate Enlighten & Serve Addicts Inc:
- Consistent and significant revenue growth (from $40.46M in 2014 to $103.36M in 2023)
- Healthy financial surpluses year over year (e.g., $18.8M surplus in 2023)
- Strong asset growth (from $31.88M in 2014 to $130.67M in 2023)
- Positive net assets (assets consistently exceed liabilities)
Frequently Asked Questions about Puerto Rican Orgnz To Motivate Enlighten & Serve Addicts Inc
Is Puerto Rican Orgnz To Motivate Enlighten & Serve Addicts Inc a legitimate charity?
Puerto Rican Orgnz To Motivate Enlighten & Serve Addicts Inc (EIN: 132663328) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $91.3M. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Puerto Rican Orgnz To Motivate Enlighten & Serve Addicts Inc spend its money?
Puerto Rican Orgnz To Motivate Enlighten & Serve Addicts Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Puerto Rican Orgnz To Motivate Enlighten & Serve Addicts Inc tax-deductible?
Puerto Rican Orgnz To Motivate Enlighten & Serve Addicts Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 132663328). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Puerto Rican Orgnz To Motivate Enlighten & Serve Addicts Inc CEO make?
Puerto Rican Orgnz To Motivate Enlighten & Serve Addicts Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $103.36 annually. The organization reported $91.3M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Puerto Rican Orgnz To Motivate Enlighten & Serve Addicts Inc's spending goes to programs?
Puerto Rican Orgnz To Motivate Enlighten & Serve Addicts Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Puerto Rican Orgnz To Motivate Enlighten & Serve Addicts Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Puerto Rican Orgnz To Motivate Enlighten & Serve Addicts Inc is above average for NTEE category F220 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Puerto Rican Orgnz To Motivate Enlighten & Serve Addicts Inc located?
Puerto Rican Orgnz To Motivate Enlighten & Serve Addicts Inc is headquartered in Bronx, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 132663328. It is classified under NTEE code F220.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Puerto Rican Orgnz To Motivate Enlighten & Serve Addicts Inc have?
Puerto Rican Orgnz To Motivate Enlighten & Serve Addicts Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $91.3M in total revenue.
Is Puerto Rican Orgnz To Motivate Enlighten & Serve Addicts Inc a good charity?
Based on the provided financial data, PROMESA appears to be a financially healthy and growing organization with consistent surpluses and increasing assets. Its ability to expand its operations significantly over a decade while maintaining financial stability suggests effective management. However, a full assessment would require detailed program impact reports and a clearer breakdown of functional expenses.
How has PROMESA's revenue grown over the last 10 years?
PROMESA's revenue has shown remarkable growth, increasing from $40,460,569 in 2014 to $103,363,234 in 2023, representing a growth of over 150%.
What is the organization's financial stability like?
The organization demonstrates strong financial stability, consistently generating surpluses (revenue exceeding expenses) each year. For example, in 2023, revenue was $103,363,234 against expenses of $84,516,073, resulting in a surplus of nearly $19 million. Assets have also grown significantly, indicating a healthy balance sheet.
Why is officer compensation reported as 0%?
The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings is unusual for an organization of PROMESA's scale. This could mean that executive leadership is entirely volunteer, or that compensation is categorized under other expense lines (e.g., salaries and wages for all staff), which would require reviewing the full 990 form for clarity.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Puerto Rican Orgnz To Motivate Enlighten & Serve Addicts Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Puerto Rican Orgnz To Motivate Enlighten & Serve Addicts Inc's revenue has grown by 284.3%, moving from $26.9M to $103.4M. Total assets increased by 473.4% over the same period, from $22.8M to $130.7M. Total functional expenses rose by 224.6%, from $26.0M to $84.5M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Puerto Rican Orgnz To Motivate Enlighten & Serve Addicts Inc reported a surplus of $18.8M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $44.6M in liabilities against $130.7M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 34.2%), resulting in net assets of $86.0M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $103.4M | $84.5M | $130.7M | $44.6M | — | — |
| 2022 | $83.4M | $76.1M | $113.0M | $45.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $79.6M | $72.9M | $96.9M | $37.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $73.6M | $65.5M | $92.1M | $37.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $73.5M | $66.1M | $76.5M | $29.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $76.7M | $62.2M | $64.7M | $25.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $67.9M | $60.3M | $51.9M | $26.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $55.4M | $53.6M | $38.1M | $20.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $46.7M | $44.6M | $34.2M | $18.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $40.5M | $38.7M | $31.9M | $18.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $39.0M | $34.0M | $30.8M | $19.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $29.2M | $27.2M | $25.4M | $18.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $26.9M | $26.0M | $22.8M | $18.3M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $103.4M, expenses of $84.5M, and assets of $130.7M (revenue +24.0% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $83.4M, expenses of $76.1M, and assets of $113.0M (revenue +4.8% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $79.6M, expenses of $72.9M, and assets of $96.9M (revenue +8.1% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $73.6M, expenses of $65.5M, and assets of $92.1M (revenue +0.1% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $73.5M, expenses of $66.1M, and assets of $76.5M (revenue -4.1% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $76.7M, expenses of $62.2M, and assets of $64.7M (revenue +12.9% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $67.9M, expenses of $60.3M, and assets of $51.9M (revenue +22.5% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $55.4M, expenses of $53.6M, and assets of $38.1M (revenue +18.6% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $46.7M, expenses of $44.6M, and assets of $34.2M (revenue +15.5% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $40.5M, expenses of $38.7M, and assets of $31.9M (revenue +3.7% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $39.0M, expenses of $34.0M, and assets of $30.8M (revenue +33.7% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $29.2M, expenses of $27.2M, and assets of $25.4M (revenue +8.5% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $26.9M, expenses of $26.0M, and assets of $22.8M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Puerto Rican Orgnz To Motivate Enlighten & Serve Addicts Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Puerto Rican Orgnz To Motivate Enlighten & Serve Addicts Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.