Pull Tight Players Inc
EIN: 581474128 · Franklin, TN · NTEE: A65Z
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $192K |
| Total Expenses | $126K |
| Net Assets | $295K |
Is Pull Tight Players Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Pull Tight Players Inc
Pull Tight Players Inc (EIN: 581474128) is a nonprofit organization based in Franklin, TN, classified under NTEE code A65Z. The organization reported total revenue of $192K and total assets of $350K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Pull Tight Players Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Pull Tight Players Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 44 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 7.6%.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $165K |
| Total Expenses | $126K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$39K |
| Total Assets | $295K |
| Net Assets | $295K |
| Operating Margin | 23.4% |
| Months of Reserves | 28.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2024, Pull Tight Players Inc reported a surplus of $39K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 28.0 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2012–2024), Pull Tight Players Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.6%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -19.4% | +18.3% | +15.1% |
| 2023 | +133.4% | +12.9% | +61.7% |
| 2022 | +106.9% | +570.1% | -4.2% |
| 2021 | -1.6% | -83.9% | +20.6% |
| 2020 | -68.9% | -10.8% | -24.6% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1982 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Pull Tight Players Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Pull Tight Players Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $39K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Frequently Asked Questions about Pull Tight Players Inc
Is Pull Tight Players Inc a legitimate charity?
Pull Tight Players Inc (EIN: 581474128) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Tennessee. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $192K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Pull Tight Players Inc spend its money?
Pull Tight Players Inc reported $192K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Pull Tight Players Inc tax-deductible?
Pull Tight Players Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 581474128). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Pull Tight Players Inc located?
Pull Tight Players Inc is headquartered in Franklin, Tennessee and files with the IRS under EIN 581474128. It is classified under NTEE code A65Z.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Pull Tight Players Inc have?
Pull Tight Players Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $192K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Pull Tight Players Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2024), Pull Tight Players Inc's revenue has grown by 142.1%, moving from $68K to $165K. Total assets increased by 221.3% over the same period, from $92K to $295K. Total functional expenses rose by 108.1%, from $61K to $126K. In its most recent filing year (2024), Pull Tight Players Inc reported a surplus of $39K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $165K | $126K | $295K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2023 | $205K | $107K | $256K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $88K | $95K | $159K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $42K | $14K | $166K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $43K | $88K | $137K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $139K | $98K | $182K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $110K | $83K | $142K | $0 | — | — |
| 2017 | $100K | $85K | $115K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $81K | $78K | $100K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $77K | $73K | $97K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $92K | $79K | $94K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $56K | $68K | $81K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $68K | $61K | $92K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $165K, expenses of $126K, and assets of $295K (revenue -19.4% year-over-year).
- 2023: Revenue of $205K, expenses of $107K, and assets of $256K (revenue +133.4% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $88K, expenses of $95K, and assets of $159K (revenue +106.9% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $42K, expenses of $14K, and assets of $166K (revenue -1.6% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $43K, expenses of $88K, and assets of $137K (revenue -68.9% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $139K, expenses of $98K, and assets of $182K (revenue +26.1% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $110K, expenses of $83K, and assets of $142K (revenue +9.8% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $100K, expenses of $85K, and assets of $115K (revenue +23.0% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $81K, expenses of $78K, and assets of $100K (revenue +6.3% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $77K, expenses of $73K, and assets of $97K (revenue -16.5% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $92K, expenses of $79K, and assets of $94K (revenue +62.5% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $56K, expenses of $68K, and assets of $81K (revenue -17.3% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $68K, expenses of $61K, and assets of $92K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Pull Tight Players Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Pull Tight Players Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.