Puulu Lapaau
Puulu Lapaau maintains stable finances with growing assets and no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 205681336 · Honolulu, HI · NTEE: E86 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $307K |
| Total Expenses | $266K |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $300,000. |
| Net Assets | $396K |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Puulu Lapaau Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Puulu Lapaau directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Puulu Lapaau
Puulu Lapaau (EIN: 205681336) is a nonprofit organization based in Honolulu, HI, classified under NTEE code E86. The organization reported total revenue of $307K and total assets of $515K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Puulu Lapaau's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Puulu Lapaau is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -2.8%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $265K |
| Total Expenses | $266K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-630 |
| Total Assets | $496K |
| Total Liabilities | $101K |
| Net Assets | $396K |
| Operating Margin | -0.2% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 20.3% |
| Months of Reserves | 22.4 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Puulu Lapaau reported a deficit of $630 with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 22.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 20.3% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Puulu Lapaau's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -2.8%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -0.2% | +5.9% | -2.8% |
| 2022 | -15.1% | -0.4% | -1.0% |
| 2021 | +12.9% | -1.5% | +6.6% |
| 2020 | -9.2% | -10.1% | +27.9% |
| 2019 | -4.9% | +13.8% | +6.9% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2007 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Puulu Lapaau with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Puulu Lapaau allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $630, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 20.3%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Puulu Lapaau consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all 13 available filings, which is highly unusual for an organization of its size with annual revenues around $300,000. This suggests either a fully volunteer leadership or compensation structured in a way not reported as officer compensation on the 990, which could be a positive for donor perception of efficiency.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Puulu Lapaau's IRS 990 filings:
- Lack of detailed expense breakdown (program, admin, fundraising) in provided data prevents precise efficiency analysis.
- Unusually consistent 0% officer compensation across all filings may warrant further inquiry into how leadership is supported or compensated.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Puulu Lapaau:
- Consistent financial stability with annual revenues around $300,000.
- Positive trend in asset growth, from $265,247 in 2014 to $496,336 in 2023.
- No reported officer compensation, suggesting high dedication or volunteer leadership.
- Consistent filing of IRS Form 990s over 13 periods, indicating good compliance and transparency.
Frequently Asked Questions about Puulu Lapaau
Is Puulu Lapaau a legitimate charity?
Puulu Lapaau (EIN: 205681336) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Hawaii. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $307K. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Puulu Lapaau spend its money?
Puulu Lapaau directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Puulu Lapaau tax-deductible?
Puulu Lapaau is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 205681336). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Puulu Lapaau CEO make?
Puulu Lapaau's highest-compensated officer earns $300,000. annually. The organization reported $307K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Puulu Lapaau's spending goes to programs?
Puulu Lapaau directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Puulu Lapaau compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Puulu Lapaau is above average for NTEE category E86 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Puulu Lapaau located?
Puulu Lapaau is headquartered in Honolulu, Hawaii and files with the IRS under EIN 205681336. It is classified under NTEE code E86.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Puulu Lapaau have?
Puulu Lapaau has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $307K in total revenue.
How does Puulu Lapaau manage to operate without reported officer compensation?
The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings suggests that the organization's leadership may be entirely volunteer-based, or their compensation is categorized differently within the IRS 990, such as through independent contractor fees or other salaries not specifically for 'officers, directors, trustees, key employees'.
What is the trend in Puulu Lapaau's net assets?
Puulu Lapaau's net assets have shown a positive trend, increasing from $265,247 in 2014 to $496,336 in 2023, indicating financial growth and accumulation of resources over the decade.
Has Puulu Lapaau experienced significant financial deficits?
While there have been periods where expenses slightly exceeded revenue, such as in 2023 ($265,974 expenses vs. $265,344 revenue) and 2016 ($324,071 expenses vs. $283,625 revenue), these do not appear to be chronic or severe enough to significantly destabilize the organization, given its consistent asset growth.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Puulu Lapaau showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Puulu Lapaau's revenue has declined by 29.1%, moving from $374K to $265K. Total assets increased by 354.5% over the same period, from $109K to $496K. Total functional expenses fell by 14.1%, from $310K to $266K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Puulu Lapaau reported a deficit of $630, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $101K in liabilities against $496K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 20.3%), resulting in net assets of $396K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $265K | $266K | $496K | $101K | — | — |
| 2022 | $266K | $251K | $511K | $141K | — | — |
| 2021 | $313K | $252K | $516K | $73K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $277K | $256K | $484K | $127K | — | — |
| 2019 | $306K | $285K | $378K | $64K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $321K | $250K | $354K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $276K | $263K | $291K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $284K | $324K | $278K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $306K | $252K | $319K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $310K | $268K | $265K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $324K | $261K | $223K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $330K | $279K | $161K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $374K | $310K | $109K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $265K, expenses of $266K, and assets of $496K (revenue -0.2% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $266K, expenses of $251K, and assets of $511K (revenue -15.1% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $313K, expenses of $252K, and assets of $516K (revenue +12.9% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $277K, expenses of $256K, and assets of $484K (revenue -9.2% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $306K, expenses of $285K, and assets of $378K (revenue -4.9% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $321K, expenses of $250K, and assets of $354K (revenue +16.4% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $276K, expenses of $263K, and assets of $291K (revenue -2.7% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $284K, expenses of $324K, and assets of $278K (revenue -7.2% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $306K, expenses of $252K, and assets of $319K (revenue -1.4% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $310K, expenses of $268K, and assets of $265K (revenue -4.2% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $324K, expenses of $261K, and assets of $223K (revenue -2.0% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $330K, expenses of $279K, and assets of $161K (revenue -11.7% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $374K, expenses of $310K, and assets of $109K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Puulu Lapaau:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Puulu Lapaau is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.