Pv Volunteers Inc

EIN: 270311803 · Pineville, WV · NTEE: L81

$25KRevenue
$16KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
L81
Pv Volunteers Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$25K
Total Expenses$28K
Net Assets$16K

Is Pv Volunteers Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Pv Volunteers Inc

Pv Volunteers Inc (EIN: 270311803) is a nonprofit organization based in Pineville, WV, classified under NTEE code L81. The organization reported total revenue of $25K and total assets of $16K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Pv Volunteers Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

16Years Operating
MicroSize Classification
10Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Pv Volunteers Inc is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 16 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2020). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -15.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2020)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$25K
Total Expenses$28K
Surplus / Deficit$-2,123
Total Assets$16K
Net Assets$16K
Operating Margin-8.4%
Months of Reserves7.0 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2020, Pv Volunteers Inc reported a deficit of $2K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 7.0 months of operating reserves (strong position).

Financial Trends

Over 10 years of filings (2011–2020), Pv Volunteers Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -15.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2020-63.1%-57.0%-11.6%
2019+13.7%-5.8%+227.6%
2018-3.9%-0.9%-57.7%
2017-32.2%-13.9%-30.6%
2016+5.0%-13.4%+213.9%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2010

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Pv Volunteers Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Pv Volunteers Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2020)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$25KTotal Revenue
$28KTotal Expenses
$16KTotal Assets
$16KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $2K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

Frequently Asked Questions about Pv Volunteers Inc

Is Pv Volunteers Inc a legitimate charity?

Pv Volunteers Inc (EIN: 270311803) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in West Virginia. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $25K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Pv Volunteers Inc spend its money?

Pv Volunteers Inc reported $25K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 10 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Pv Volunteers Inc tax-deductible?

Pv Volunteers Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 270311803). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Pv Volunteers Inc located?

Pv Volunteers Inc is headquartered in Pineville, West Virginia and files with the IRS under EIN 270311803. It is classified under NTEE code L81.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Pv Volunteers Inc have?

Pv Volunteers Inc has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $25K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Pv Volunteers Inc showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:

Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2020), Pv Volunteers Inc's revenue has declined by 78.6%, moving from $119K to $25K. Total assets decreased by 24% over the same period, from $21K to $16K. Total functional expenses fell by 80.2%, from $139K to $28K. In its most recent filing year (2020), Pv Volunteers Inc reported a deficit of $2K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2020 $25K $28K $16K $0 View 990
2019 $69K $64K $18K $0 View 990
2018 $61K $68K $6K $0 View 990
2017 $63K $69K $13K $0
2016 $93K $80K $19K $0 View 990
2015 $89K $92K $6K $0 View 990
2014 $76K $95K $10K $0 View 990
2013 $110K $107K $29K $0 View 990
2012 $108K $104K $25K $0 View 990
2011 $119K $139K $21K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2020: Revenue of $25K, expenses of $28K, and assets of $16K (revenue -63.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $69K, expenses of $64K, and assets of $18K (revenue +13.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $61K, expenses of $68K, and assets of $6K (revenue -3.9% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $63K, expenses of $69K, and assets of $13K (revenue -32.2% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $93K, expenses of $80K, and assets of $19K (revenue +5.0% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $89K, expenses of $92K, and assets of $6K (revenue +16.7% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $76K, expenses of $95K, and assets of $10K (revenue -31.0% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $110K, expenses of $107K, and assets of $29K (revenue +1.6% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $108K, expenses of $104K, and assets of $25K (revenue -9.0% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $119K, expenses of $139K, and assets of $21K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Pv Volunteers Inc:

2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Pv Volunteers Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in West Virginia

Explore more nonprofits based in West Virginia with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all West Virginia nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE L81)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code L81.

View all L81 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State