Queen City Ballet Company
EIN: 263172267 · Helena, MT · NTEE: A63
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $159K |
| Total Expenses | $98K |
| Net Assets | $64K |
Is Queen City Ballet Company Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Queen City Ballet Company
Queen City Ballet Company (EIN: 263172267) is a nonprofit organization based in Helena, MT, classified under NTEE code A63. The organization reported total revenue of $159K and total assets of $84K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Queen City Ballet Company's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Queen City Ballet Company is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 17 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -0.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $122K |
| Total Expenses | $98K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$24K |
| Total Assets | $64K |
| Net Assets | $64K |
| Operating Margin | 19.4% |
| Months of Reserves | 7.8 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Queen City Ballet Company reported a surplus of $24K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 7.8 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Queen City Ballet Company's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -0.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +110.2% | +21.0% | +23.1% |
| 2022 | -35.6% | +1.8% | -20.6% |
| 2021 | +84.8% | +61.4% | -9.5% |
| 2020 | -62.4% | -53.9% | -0.9% |
| 2019 | +62.0% | +20.2% | +44.5% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2009 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Queen City Ballet Company has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Queen City Ballet Company with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $24K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Frequently Asked Questions about Queen City Ballet Company
Is Queen City Ballet Company a legitimate charity?
Queen City Ballet Company (EIN: 263172267) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Montana. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $159K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Queen City Ballet Company spend its money?
Queen City Ballet Company reported $159K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Queen City Ballet Company tax-deductible?
Queen City Ballet Company is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 263172267). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Queen City Ballet Company located?
Queen City Ballet Company is headquartered in Helena, Montana and files with the IRS under EIN 263172267. It is classified under NTEE code A63.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Queen City Ballet Company have?
Queen City Ballet Company has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $159K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Queen City Ballet Company showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Queen City Ballet Company's revenue has declined by 0.5%, moving from $122K to $122K. Total assets increased by 174% over the same period, from $23K to $64K. Total functional expenses fell by 14.3%, from $115K to $98K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Queen City Ballet Company reported a surplus of $24K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $122K | $98K | $64K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $58K | $81K | $52K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $90K | $80K | $66K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $49K | $49K | $72K | $0 | — | — |
| 2019 | $130K | $107K | $73K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $80K | $89K | $51K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $73K | $60K | $60K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $107K | $98K | $47K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $71K | $47K | $50K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $91K | $103K | $27K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $85K | $82K | $38K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $109K | $97K | $36K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $122K | $115K | $23K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $122K, expenses of $98K, and assets of $64K (revenue +110.2% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $58K, expenses of $81K, and assets of $52K (revenue -35.6% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $90K, expenses of $80K, and assets of $66K (revenue +84.8% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $49K, expenses of $49K, and assets of $72K (revenue -62.4% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $130K, expenses of $107K, and assets of $73K (revenue +62.0% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $80K, expenses of $89K, and assets of $51K (revenue +9.5% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $73K, expenses of $60K, and assets of $60K (revenue -31.7% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $107K, expenses of $98K, and assets of $47K (revenue +50.4% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $71K, expenses of $47K, and assets of $50K (revenue -22.1% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $91K, expenses of $103K, and assets of $27K (revenue +7.3% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $85K, expenses of $82K, and assets of $38K (revenue -22.2% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $109K, expenses of $97K, and assets of $36K (revenue -10.8% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $122K, expenses of $115K, and assets of $23K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Queen City Ballet Company:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Queen City Ballet Company is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.