R Bruce Irons Camp Fund

EIN: 550825218 · Charlotte, NC · NTEE: O50

$968KRevenue
$940KGross Revenue
$728KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
O50
R Bruce Irons Camp Fund Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$968K
Total Expenses$708K
Net Assets$605K

Is R Bruce Irons Camp Fund Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About R Bruce Irons Camp Fund

R Bruce Irons Camp Fund (EIN: 550825218) is a nonprofit organization based in Charlotte, NC, classified under NTEE code O50. The organization reported total revenue of $968K and total assets of $728K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of R Bruce Irons Camp Fund's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

23Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

R Bruce Irons Camp Fund is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 23 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 13.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$656K
Total Expenses$708K
Surplus / Deficit$-51,792
Total Assets$605K
Net Assets$605K
Operating Margin-7.9%
Months of Reserves10.2 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, R Bruce Irons Camp Fund reported a deficit of $52K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 10.2 months of operating reserves (strong position).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), R Bruce Irons Camp Fund's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 13.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+2.3%+59.0%-7.9%
2022+60.4%+10.3%+42.6%
2021+0.6%+61.7%-0.8%
2020-2.9%-27.5%+46.8%
2019+21.0%+23.6%+26.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2003

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for R Bruce Irons Camp Fund has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates R Bruce Irons Camp Fund with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$656KTotal Revenue
$708KTotal Expenses
$605KTotal Assets
$605KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $52K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

Frequently Asked Questions about R Bruce Irons Camp Fund

Is R Bruce Irons Camp Fund a legitimate charity?

R Bruce Irons Camp Fund (EIN: 550825218) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in North Carolina. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $968K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does R Bruce Irons Camp Fund spend its money?

R Bruce Irons Camp Fund reported $968K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to R Bruce Irons Camp Fund tax-deductible?

R Bruce Irons Camp Fund is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 550825218). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is R Bruce Irons Camp Fund located?

R Bruce Irons Camp Fund is headquartered in Charlotte, North Carolina and files with the IRS under EIN 550825218. It is classified under NTEE code O50.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does R Bruce Irons Camp Fund have?

R Bruce Irons Camp Fund has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $968K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for R Bruce Irons Camp Fund showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), R Bruce Irons Camp Fund's revenue has grown by 344.7%, moving from $148K to $656K. Total assets increased by 454% over the same period, from $109K to $605K. Total functional expenses rose by 589.4%, from $103K to $708K. In its most recent filing year (2023), R Bruce Irons Camp Fund reported a deficit of $52K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $656K $708K $605K $0 View 990
2022 $642K $445K $656K $0 View 990
2021 $400K $404K $460K $0 View 990
2020 $398K $250K $464K $0 View 990
2019 $410K $345K $316K $0 View 990
2018 $338K $279K $251K $0 View 990
2017 $240K $259K $191K $0 View 990
2016 $236K $221K $209K $0 View 990
2015 $216K $203K $194K $0 View 990
2014 $227K $195K $181K $0 View 990
2013 $206K $183K $150K $0 View 990
2012 $163K $145K $127K $0 View 990
2011 $148K $103K $109K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $656K, expenses of $708K, and assets of $605K (revenue +2.3% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $642K, expenses of $445K, and assets of $656K (revenue +60.4% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $400K, expenses of $404K, and assets of $460K (revenue +0.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $398K, expenses of $250K, and assets of $464K (revenue -2.9% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $410K, expenses of $345K, and assets of $316K (revenue +21.0% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $338K, expenses of $279K, and assets of $251K (revenue +40.9% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $240K, expenses of $259K, and assets of $191K (revenue +1.7% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $236K, expenses of $221K, and assets of $209K (revenue +9.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $216K, expenses of $203K, and assets of $194K (revenue -4.7% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $227K, expenses of $195K, and assets of $181K (revenue +10.2% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $206K, expenses of $183K, and assets of $150K (revenue +26.2% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $163K, expenses of $145K, and assets of $127K (revenue +10.6% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $148K, expenses of $103K, and assets of $109K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for R Bruce Irons Camp Fund:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for R Bruce Irons Camp Fund is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in North Carolina

Explore more nonprofits based in North Carolina with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all North Carolina nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE O50)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code O50.

View all O50 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State