Radical Rescue

EIN: 274472514 · Moab, UT · NTEE: M20

$114KRevenue
$29KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
M20
Radical Rescue Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$114K
Total Expenses$34K
Net Assets$109K

Is Radical Rescue Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Radical Rescue

Radical Rescue (EIN: 274472514) is a nonprofit organization based in Moab, UT, classified under NTEE code M20. The organization reported total revenue of $114K and total assets of $29K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Radical Rescue's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

11Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
7Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Radical Rescue is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 11 years, with 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2015–2022). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -14.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2022)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$11K
Total Expenses$34K
Surplus / Deficit$-23,849
Total Assets$109K
Net Assets$109K
Operating Margin-224.2%
Months of Reserves37.8 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2022, Radical Rescue reported a deficit of $24K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 37.8 months of operating reserves (strong position).

Financial Trends

Over 7 years of filings (2015–2022), Radical Rescue's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -14.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2022-79.1%+4730.0%-18.0%
2021-1.3%-96.9%+61.0%
2020+104.2%-53.7%+52.5%
2019-70.0%-47.2%-31.6%
2018-32.7%+166.6%-11.9%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2015

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Radical Rescue has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Radical Rescue with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2022)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$11KTotal Revenue
$34KTotal Expenses
$109KTotal Assets
$109KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $24K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

Frequently Asked Questions about Radical Rescue

Is Radical Rescue a legitimate charity?

Radical Rescue (EIN: 274472514) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Utah. It has 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $114K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Radical Rescue spend its money?

Radical Rescue reported $114K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 7 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Radical Rescue tax-deductible?

Radical Rescue is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 274472514). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Radical Rescue located?

Radical Rescue is headquartered in Moab, Utah and files with the IRS under EIN 274472514. It is classified under NTEE code M20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Radical Rescue have?

Radical Rescue has 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $114K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Radical Rescue showing financial trends over 7 years of public records:

Over 7 years of IRS 990 filings (2015–2022), Radical Rescue's revenue has declined by 66.7%, moving from $32K to $11K. Total assets increased by 46689.7% over the same period, from $232 to $109K. Total functional expenses fell by 2.4%, from $35K to $34K. In its most recent filing year (2022), Radical Rescue reported a deficit of $24K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2022 $11K $34K $109K $0 View 990
2021 $51K $714 $132K $0
2020 $52K $23K $82K $0 View 990
2019 $25K $50K $54K $0 View 990
2018 $84K $95K $79K $0 View 990
2017 $125K $36K $89K $0
2015 $32K $35K $232 $1K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2022: Revenue of $11K, expenses of $34K, and assets of $109K (revenue -79.1% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $51K, expenses of $714, and assets of $132K (revenue -1.3% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $52K, expenses of $23K, and assets of $82K (revenue +104.2% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $25K, expenses of $50K, and assets of $54K (revenue -70.0% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $84K, expenses of $95K, and assets of $79K (revenue -32.7% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $125K, expenses of $36K, and assets of $89K (revenue +291.0% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $32K, expenses of $35K, and assets of $232.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Radical Rescue:

2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2015 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Radical Rescue is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Utah

Explore more nonprofits based in Utah with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Utah nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE M20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code M20.

View all M20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State