Raleigh Tennis Association
Raleigh Tennis Association shows consistent revenue growth and strong program spending with volunteer leadership.
EIN: 202930399 · Raleigh, NC · NTEE: N66 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $527K |
| Total Expenses | $343K |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| Net Assets | $503K |
| Transparency Score | 92/100 |
Is Raleigh Tennis Association Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Raleigh Tennis Association directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Raleigh Tennis Association
Raleigh Tennis Association (EIN: 202930399) is a nonprofit organization based in Raleigh, NC, classified under NTEE code N66. The organization reported total revenue of $527K and total assets of $572K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Raleigh Tennis Association's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Raleigh Tennis Association is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 9.7%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $464K |
| Total Expenses | $343K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$121K |
| Total Assets | $507K |
| Total Liabilities | $4K |
| Net Assets | $503K |
| Operating Margin | 26.1% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.8% |
| Months of Reserves | 17.7 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Raleigh Tennis Association reported a surplus of $121K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 17.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.8% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2012–2023), Raleigh Tennis Association's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 9.7%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +15.9% | -2.9% | +29.8% |
| 2022 | +28.0% | +33.5% | +16.2% |
| 2021 | +99.1% | +41.5% | +17.0% |
| 2020 | -44.0% | -20.6% | -9.5% |
| 2019 | +137.0% | +57.3% | +16.6% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2007 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Raleigh Tennis Association with a Mission Score of 92 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Raleigh Tennis Association allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $121K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.8%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation has consistently been reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that the organization is likely run by volunteers or that compensation falls below reporting thresholds, which is a positive sign for donor confidence and resource allocation.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Raleigh Tennis Association:
- Strong program spending ratio (85% in 2023)
- Consistent revenue growth over the past five years
- Zero reported officer compensation across all filings
- Healthy asset growth and low liabilities
- Consistent IRS 990 filing history
Frequently Asked Questions about Raleigh Tennis Association
Is Raleigh Tennis Association a legitimate charity?
Raleigh Tennis Association (EIN: 202930399) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in North Carolina. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 92/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $527K. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Raleigh Tennis Association spend its money?
Raleigh Tennis Association directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Raleigh Tennis Association tax-deductible?
Raleigh Tennis Association is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 202930399). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Raleigh Tennis Association's spending goes to programs?
Raleigh Tennis Association directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Raleigh Tennis Association compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 92/100 (Excellent), Raleigh Tennis Association is above average for NTEE category N66 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Raleigh Tennis Association located?
Raleigh Tennis Association is headquartered in Raleigh, North Carolina and files with the IRS under EIN 202930399. It is classified under NTEE code N66.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Raleigh Tennis Association have?
Raleigh Tennis Association has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $527K in total revenue.
Is Raleigh Tennis Association a good charity?
Yes, based on its financial filings, the Raleigh Tennis Association appears to be a good charity. It demonstrates strong program spending (85% in 2023), consistent revenue growth, healthy assets, and no reported officer compensation, all of which are positive indicators.
How has Raleigh Tennis Association's revenue changed over time?
Raleigh Tennis Association has shown significant revenue growth, increasing from $157,068 in 2020 to $463,614 in 2023, indicating expanding support and activities.
What is the organization's financial stability?
The organization appears financially stable, with assets growing to $506,685 in 2023 and very low liabilities of $3,881 in the same period, suggesting a strong balance sheet and prudent financial management.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Raleigh Tennis Association showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Raleigh Tennis Association's revenue has grown by 177.7%, moving from $167K to $464K. Total assets increased by 545.5% over the same period, from $79K to $507K. Total functional expenses rose by 139.6%, from $143K to $343K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Raleigh Tennis Association reported a surplus of $121K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $4K in liabilities against $507K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.8%), resulting in net assets of $503K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $464K | $343K | $507K | $4K | — | — |
| 2022 | $400K | $353K | $390K | $8K | — | — |
| 2021 | $313K | $264K | $336K | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $157K | $187K | $287K | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $280K | $235K | $317K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $118K | $150K | $272K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $266K | $210K | $304K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $248K | $197K | $257K | $11K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $250K | $203K | $195K | $789 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $245K | $197K | $148K | $870 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $216K | $234K | $101K | $903 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $184K | $145K | $118K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $167K | $143K | $79K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $464K, expenses of $343K, and assets of $507K (revenue +15.9% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $400K, expenses of $353K, and assets of $390K (revenue +28.0% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $313K, expenses of $264K, and assets of $336K (revenue +99.1% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $157K, expenses of $187K, and assets of $287K (revenue -44.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $280K, expenses of $235K, and assets of $317K (revenue +137.0% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $118K, expenses of $150K, and assets of $272K (revenue -55.5% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $266K, expenses of $210K, and assets of $304K (revenue +7.2% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $248K, expenses of $197K, and assets of $257K (revenue -0.6% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $250K, expenses of $203K, and assets of $195K (revenue +1.9% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $245K, expenses of $197K, and assets of $148K (revenue +13.7% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $216K, expenses of $234K, and assets of $101K (revenue +17.0% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $184K, expenses of $145K, and assets of $118K (revenue +10.4% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $167K, expenses of $143K, and assets of $79K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Raleigh Tennis Association:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Raleigh Tennis Association is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.