Ramah In The Rockies
Ramah In The Rockies maintains strong asset growth despite recent minor operating deficits and reports no officer compensation.
EIN: 204078988 · Denver, CO · NTEE: N32 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $3.6M |
| Total Expenses | $3.0M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $14 |
| Net Assets | $11.8M |
| Transparency Score | 90/100 |
Is Ramah In The Rockies Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Ramah In The Rockies directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Ramah In The Rockies
Ramah In The Rockies (EIN: 204078988) is a nonprofit organization based in Denver, CO, classified under NTEE code N32. The organization reported total revenue of $3.6M and total assets of $15.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Ramah In The Rockies's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Ramah In The Rockies is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 11 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2014–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.2%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $3.0M |
| Total Expenses | $3.0M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-28,452 |
| Total Assets | $14.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $2.4M |
| Net Assets | $11.8M |
| Operating Margin | -0.9% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 16.9% |
| Months of Reserves | 56.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Ramah In The Rockies reported a deficit of $28K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 56.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 16.9% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 10 years of filings (2014–2023), Ramah In The Rockies's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.2%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +5.4% | +2.1% | -0.5% |
| 2022 | -25.8% | -12.2% | -1.3% |
| 2021 | +31.4% | +63.7% | +2.9% |
| 2020 | -19.3% | -43.5% | +13.9% |
| 2019 | -55.4% | -12.0% | +0.9% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2015 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Ramah In The Rockies with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Ramah In The Rockies allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $28K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 16.9%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Ramah In The Rockies consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all ten available IRS 990 filings, indicating that no compensation was paid to officers, directors, trustees, or key employees. This is a highly favorable finding, suggesting a strong commitment to directing resources towards its mission rather than executive salaries, especially for an organization with assets exceeding $14 million.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Ramah In The Rockies's IRS 990 filings:
- Minor operating deficits in recent years (e.g., 202309 and 202209), where expenses slightly exceeded revenue.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Ramah In The Rockies:
- Exceptional asset growth, from $1.68 million in 2014 to over $14.2 million in 2023.
- Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings, indicating high efficiency in executive pay.
- Strong long-term financial stability with a robust asset base.
- Generally stable revenue streams over the past decade.
Frequently Asked Questions about Ramah In The Rockies
Is Ramah In The Rockies a legitimate charity?
Ramah In The Rockies (EIN: 204078988) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Colorado. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $3.6M. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Ramah In The Rockies spend its money?
Ramah In The Rockies directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Ramah In The Rockies tax-deductible?
Ramah In The Rockies is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 204078988). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Ramah In The Rockies CEO make?
Ramah In The Rockies's highest-compensated officer earns $14 annually. The organization reported $3.6M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Ramah In The Rockies's spending goes to programs?
Ramah In The Rockies directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Ramah In The Rockies compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), Ramah In The Rockies is above average for NTEE category N32 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Ramah In The Rockies located?
Ramah In The Rockies is headquartered in Denver, Colorado and files with the IRS under EIN 204078988. It is classified under NTEE code N32.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Ramah In The Rockies have?
Ramah In The Rockies has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $3.6M in total revenue.
Is Ramah In The Rockies a good charity?
Based on the available financial data, Ramah In The Rockies appears to be a good charity. It demonstrates strong asset growth from $1.68 million in 2014 to over $14.2 million in 2023, indicating long-term financial stability. The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation is a significant positive for efficiency and transparency.
How has Ramah In The Rockies' financial health changed over the past decade?
Ramah In The Rockies has shown remarkable financial growth over the past decade. Its assets have increased from $1,680,265 in 2014 to $14,206,065 in 2023. While revenue and expenses have fluctuated, the overall trend points to a significantly stronger and more stable organization.
What is the trend in Ramah In The Rockies' revenue and expenses?
Revenue and expenses for Ramah In The Rockies have generally increased over the decade, with some fluctuations. For example, revenue peaked at $8,126,908 in 2018, while in recent years (202209 and 202309), expenses slightly exceeded revenue, indicating minor operating deficits in those periods.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Ramah In The Rockies showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:
Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2014–2023), Ramah In The Rockies's revenue has grown by 21.4%, moving from $2.5M to $3.0M. Total assets increased by 745.5% over the same period, from $1.7M to $14.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 52.3%, from $2.0M to $3.0M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Ramah In The Rockies reported a deficit of $28K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $2.4M in liabilities against $14.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 16.9%), resulting in net assets of $11.8M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $3.0M | $3.0M | $14.2M | $2.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $2.9M | $3.0M | $14.3M | $2.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $3.8M | $3.4M | $14.5M | $2.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $2.9M | $2.1M | $14.1M | $2.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $3.6M | $3.7M | $12.3M | $2.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $8.1M | $4.2M | $12.2M | $1.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $3.3M | $2.5M | $4.7M | $628K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $2.6M | $2.3M | $3.9M | $547K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $1.2M | $1.9M | $3.3M | $319K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $2.5M | $2.0M | $1.7M | $438K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $14.2M (revenue +5.4% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $14.3M (revenue -25.8% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $3.8M, expenses of $3.4M, and assets of $14.5M (revenue +31.4% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $14.1M (revenue -19.3% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $3.6M, expenses of $3.7M, and assets of $12.3M (revenue -55.4% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $8.1M, expenses of $4.2M, and assets of $12.2M (revenue +145.0% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $3.3M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $4.7M (revenue +26.1% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $3.9M (revenue +119.0% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $3.3M (revenue -51.6% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $1.7M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Ramah In The Rockies:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Ramah In The Rockies is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.