Rams Baseball Club

EIN: 272789345 · Des Moines, IA · NTEE: N63

$200KRevenue
$199KGross Revenue
$96KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
N63
Rams Baseball Club Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$200K
Total Expenses$217K
Net Assets$97K

Is Rams Baseball Club Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Rams Baseball Club

Rams Baseball Club (EIN: 272789345) is a nonprofit organization based in Des Moines, IA, classified under NTEE code N63. The organization reported total revenue of $200K and total assets of $96K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Rams Baseball Club's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

16Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Rams Baseball Club is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 16 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 8.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$239K
Total Expenses$217K
Surplus / Deficit+$22K
Total Assets$97K
Net Assets$97K
Operating Margin9.1%
Months of Reserves5.3 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Rams Baseball Club reported a surplus of $22K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 5.3 months of operating reserves (adequate).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Rams Baseball Club's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+87.3%+29.8%+29.0%
2022+14.3%+73.4%-34.6%
2021+24.5%+0.4%+15.2%
2020-8.4%-0.8%-6.1%
2019-13.8%-25.9%+0.9%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2010

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Rams Baseball Club has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Rams Baseball Club with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$239KTotal Revenue
$217KTotal Expenses
$97KTotal Assets
$97KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $22K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

Frequently Asked Questions about Rams Baseball Club

Is Rams Baseball Club a legitimate charity?

Rams Baseball Club (EIN: 272789345) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Iowa. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $200K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Rams Baseball Club spend its money?

Rams Baseball Club reported $200K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Rams Baseball Club tax-deductible?

Rams Baseball Club is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 272789345). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Rams Baseball Club located?

Rams Baseball Club is headquartered in Des Moines, Iowa and files with the IRS under EIN 272789345. It is classified under NTEE code N63.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Rams Baseball Club have?

Rams Baseball Club has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $200K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Rams Baseball Club showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Rams Baseball Club's revenue has grown by 170.3%, moving from $88K to $239K. Total assets increased by 200.2% over the same period, from $32K to $97K. Total functional expenses rose by 286.7%, from $56K to $217K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Rams Baseball Club reported a surplus of $22K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $239K $217K $97K $0
2022 $128K $167K $75K $0 View 990
2021 $112K $97K $115K $0 View 990
2020 $90K $96K $100K $0 View 990
2019 $98K $97K $106K $0 View 990
2018 $114K $131K $105K $0 View 990
2017 $140K $110K $123K $0 View 990
2016 $91K $73K $93K $0 View 990
2015 $85K $62K $75K $0 View 990
2014 $81K $65K $52K $0 View 990
2013 $86K $78K $36K $0 View 990
2012 $105K $109K $28K $0 View 990
2011 $88K $56K $32K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $239K, expenses of $217K, and assets of $97K (revenue +87.3% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $128K, expenses of $167K, and assets of $75K (revenue +14.3% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $112K, expenses of $97K, and assets of $115K (revenue +24.5% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $90K, expenses of $96K, and assets of $100K (revenue -8.4% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $98K, expenses of $97K, and assets of $106K (revenue -13.8% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $114K, expenses of $131K, and assets of $105K (revenue -18.6% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $140K, expenses of $110K, and assets of $123K (revenue +53.5% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $91K, expenses of $73K, and assets of $93K (revenue +7.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $85K, expenses of $62K, and assets of $75K (revenue +4.6% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $81K, expenses of $65K, and assets of $52K (revenue -6.1% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $86K, expenses of $78K, and assets of $36K (revenue -17.9% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $105K, expenses of $109K, and assets of $28K (revenue +18.9% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $88K, expenses of $56K, and assets of $32K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Rams Baseball Club:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Rams Baseball Club is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Iowa

Explore more nonprofits based in Iowa with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Iowa nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE N63)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code N63.

View all N63 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State