Range Conservation Foundation
Range Conservation Foundation faces recent deficit despite consistent revenue, maintains 0% officer compensation.
EIN: 201601536 · Washoe Valley, NV · NTEE: C34 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $186K |
| Total Expenses | $254K |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $100,000 |
| Net Assets | $135K |
| Transparency Score | 70/100 |
Is Range Conservation Foundation Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Range Conservation Foundation directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Range Conservation Foundation
Range Conservation Foundation (EIN: 201601536) is a nonprofit organization based in Washoe Valley, NV, classified under NTEE code C34. The organization reported total revenue of $186K and total assets of $292K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Range Conservation Foundation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Range Conservation Foundation is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 21 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -6.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $118K |
| Total Expenses | $254K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-136,170 |
| Total Assets | $255K |
| Total Liabilities | $120K |
| Net Assets | $135K |
| Operating Margin | -115.8% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 47.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 12.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Range Conservation Foundation reported a deficit of $136K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 12.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 47.1% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Range Conservation Foundation's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -6.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -55.2% | +13.3% | -13.8% |
| 2022 | +53.4% | +92.5% | -5.5% |
| 2021 | -13.0% | -0.9% | +30.5% |
| 2020 | +30.5% | -38.6% | +56.1% |
| 2019 | +2.0% | +11.1% | -20.8% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2100 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2005 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Range Conservation Foundation with a Mission Score of 70 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Range Conservation Foundation allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $136K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 47.1%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is consistently reported at 0% across all available filings, indicating that the organization's officers are not drawing salaries, which is highly unusual for an organization with annual revenues exceeding $100,000 and suggests a volunteer-led or very lean operational structure.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Range Conservation Foundation's IRS 990 filings:
- Significant deficit in 2023 ($117,586 revenue vs. $253,756 expenses)
- Substantial increase in liabilities in 2023 (from $24,975 to $120,159)
- Fluctuating financial stability with inconsistent revenue-to-expense ratios over recent years
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Range Conservation Foundation:
- Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings
- Long filing history (13 filings) indicating sustained operation
- Generally growing asset base over the long term, reaching $296,069 in 2022
Frequently Asked Questions about Range Conservation Foundation
Is Range Conservation Foundation a legitimate charity?
Range Conservation Foundation (EIN: 201601536) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Nevada. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 70/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $186K. 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Range Conservation Foundation spend its money?
Range Conservation Foundation directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Range Conservation Foundation tax-deductible?
Range Conservation Foundation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 201601536). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Range Conservation Foundation CEO make?
Range Conservation Foundation's highest-compensated officer earns $100,000 annually. The organization reported $186K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Range Conservation Foundation's spending goes to programs?
Range Conservation Foundation directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Range Conservation Foundation compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 70/100 (Good), Range Conservation Foundation is above average for NTEE category C34 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Range Conservation Foundation located?
Range Conservation Foundation is headquartered in Washoe Valley, Nevada and files with the IRS under EIN 201601536. It is classified under NTEE code C34.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Range Conservation Foundation have?
Range Conservation Foundation has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $186K in total revenue.
Is Range Conservation Foundation a good charity?
The Range Conservation Foundation exhibits strengths in its consistent mission focus and 0% officer compensation, suggesting a dedication to its cause. However, recent financial instability, particularly the 2023 deficit where expenses ($253,756) significantly exceeded revenue ($117,586), raises concerns about its financial management and sustainability. Donors should investigate the reasons behind these fluctuations.
Why did liabilities increase significantly in 2023?
In 2023, the organization's liabilities jumped from $24,975 in 2022 to $120,159. This substantial increase, coupled with expenses more than doubling revenue, suggests the organization may have incurred significant debt or deferred payments. Further details from the full 990 filing would be needed to understand the nature of these liabilities.
How does the organization sustain itself with 0% officer compensation?
The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings suggests that the organization's leadership is either entirely volunteer-based or that compensation is structured in a way not reported under 'officer compensation' on the 990, such as through contractor fees or other staff salaries. This is a positive indicator for donor funds directly supporting programs, but also raises questions about long-term leadership sustainability.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Range Conservation Foundation showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Range Conservation Foundation's revenue has declined by 52.6%, moving from $248K to $118K. Total assets increased by 60.6% over the same period, from $159K to $255K. Total functional expenses rose by 80.5%, from $141K to $254K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Range Conservation Foundation reported a deficit of $136K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $120K in liabilities against $255K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 47.1%), resulting in net assets of $135K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $118K | $254K | $255K | $120K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $263K | $224K | $296K | $25K | — | — |
| 2021 | $171K | $116K | $313K | $25K | — | — |
| 2020 | $197K | $117K | $240K | $7K | — | — |
| 2019 | $151K | $191K | $154K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $148K | $172K | $194K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $176K | $136K | $218K | $20 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $172K | $174K | $176K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $210K | $168K | $177K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $127K | $130K | $136K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $99K | $99K | $136K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $144K | $163K | $138K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $248K | $141K | $159K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $118K, expenses of $254K, and assets of $255K (revenue -55.2% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $263K, expenses of $224K, and assets of $296K (revenue +53.4% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $171K, expenses of $116K, and assets of $313K (revenue -13.0% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $197K, expenses of $117K, and assets of $240K (revenue +30.5% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $151K, expenses of $191K, and assets of $154K (revenue +2.0% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $148K, expenses of $172K, and assets of $194K (revenue -16.1% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $176K, expenses of $136K, and assets of $218K (revenue +2.2% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $172K, expenses of $174K, and assets of $176K (revenue -18.0% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $210K, expenses of $168K, and assets of $177K (revenue +65.0% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $127K, expenses of $130K, and assets of $136K (revenue +28.8% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $99K, expenses of $99K, and assets of $136K (revenue -31.4% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $144K, expenses of $163K, and assets of $138K (revenue -41.8% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $248K, expenses of $141K, and assets of $159K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Range Conservation Foundation:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Range Conservation Foundation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.