Rape Response Inc
EIN: 581788134 · Gainesville, GA · NTEE: F42Z
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.4M |
| Total Expenses | $1.0M |
| Net Assets | $677K |
Is Rape Response Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Rape Response Inc
Rape Response Inc (EIN: 581788134) is a nonprofit organization based in Gainesville, GA, classified under NTEE code F42Z. The organization reported total revenue of $1.4M and total assets of $752K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Rape Response Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Rape Response Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 38 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 16.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.2M |
| Total Expenses | $1.0M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$162K |
| Total Assets | $758K |
| Total Liabilities | $81K |
| Net Assets | $677K |
| Operating Margin | 13.4% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 10.7% |
| Months of Reserves | 8.7 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Rape Response Inc reported a surplus of $162K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 8.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 10.7% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Rape Response Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 16.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +39.7% | +34.5% | +19.4% |
| 2022 | +24.5% | +15.0% | +43.8% |
| 2021 | -10.4% | -8.2% | +3.7% |
| 2020 | -0.3% | +2.9% | +8.6% |
| 2019 | +42.1% | +36.0% | +22.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1988 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Rape Response Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Rape Response Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $162K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 10.7%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Rape Response Inc
Is Rape Response Inc a legitimate charity?
Rape Response Inc (EIN: 581788134) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Georgia. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.4M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Rape Response Inc spend its money?
Rape Response Inc reported $1.4M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Rape Response Inc tax-deductible?
Rape Response Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 581788134). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Rape Response Inc located?
Rape Response Inc is headquartered in Gainesville, Georgia and files with the IRS under EIN 581788134. It is classified under NTEE code F42Z.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Rape Response Inc have?
Rape Response Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.4M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Rape Response Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Rape Response Inc's revenue has grown by 492.1%, moving from $204K to $1.2M. Total assets increased by 220.1% over the same period, from $237K to $758K. Total functional expenses rose by 475.9%, from $181K to $1.0M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Rape Response Inc reported a surplus of $162K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $81K in liabilities against $758K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 10.7%), resulting in net assets of $677K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1.2M | $1.0M | $758K | $81K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $864K | $777K | $635K | $120K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $694K | $676K | $442K | $14K | — | — |
| 2020 | $775K | $736K | $426K | $17K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $777K | $716K | $393K | $22K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $547K | $526K | $321K | $12K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $401K | $401K | $301K | $13K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $315K | $318K | $310K | $22K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $241K | $244K | $299K | $7K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $248K | $210K | $304K | $8K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $197K | $197K | $262K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $218K | $191K | $260K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $204K | $181K | $237K | $8K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $758K (revenue +39.7% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $864K, expenses of $777K, and assets of $635K (revenue +24.5% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $694K, expenses of $676K, and assets of $442K (revenue -10.4% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $775K, expenses of $736K, and assets of $426K (revenue -0.3% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $777K, expenses of $716K, and assets of $393K (revenue +42.1% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $547K, expenses of $526K, and assets of $321K (revenue +36.4% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $401K, expenses of $401K, and assets of $301K (revenue +27.4% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $315K, expenses of $318K, and assets of $310K (revenue +30.7% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $241K, expenses of $244K, and assets of $299K (revenue -2.9% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $248K, expenses of $210K, and assets of $304K (revenue +25.7% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $197K, expenses of $197K, and assets of $262K (revenue -9.5% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $218K, expenses of $191K, and assets of $260K (revenue +7.0% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $204K, expenses of $181K, and assets of $237K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Rape Response Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Rape Response Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.