Reach Community And Youth Agency Inc

Reach Community And Youth Agency Inc shows consistent revenue growth and no reported officer compensation.

EIN: 112248985 · Dix Hills, NY · NTEE: P300 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$1.7MRevenue
$1.1MAssets
92/100Mission Score (Excellent)
P300
Reach Community And Youth Agency Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.7M
Total Expenses$2.2M
Program Spending90%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$2
Net Assets$1.1M
Transparency Score92/100

Is Reach Community And Youth Agency Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
1 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Reach Community And Youth Agency Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Reach Community And Youth Agency Inc

Reach Community And Youth Agency Inc (EIN: 112248985) is a nonprofit organization based in Dix Hills, NY, classified under NTEE code P300. The organization reported total revenue of $1.7M and total assets of $1.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Reach Community And Youth Agency Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

52Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Reach Community And Youth Agency Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 52 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.3%.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$2.3M
Total Expenses$2.2M
Surplus / Deficit+$125K
Total Assets$1.2M
Total Liabilities$76K
Net Assets$1.1M
Operating Margin5.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio6.2%
Months of Reserves6.8 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2024, Reach Community And Youth Agency Inc reported a surplus of $125K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 6.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 6.2% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2011–2024), Reach Community And Youth Agency Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.3%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2024+4.9%+5.0%+5.6%
2023+1.3%+19.0%+20.1%
2022+68.6%+30.1%+77.6%
2021-13.7%-11.8%-8.2%
2020-10.5%-9.1%-16.2%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1974

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Reach Community And Youth Agency Inc demonstrates consistent financial growth and a strong commitment to its program services. Over the past five years, the organization has seen its revenue increase from $1,487,320 in 2020 to $2,298,854 in 2024, indicating a healthy upward trend in funding. Expenses have generally tracked revenue, with the organization consistently operating near break-even or with a modest surplus, as seen in 2024 where revenue was $2,298,854 against expenses of $2,174,237. This suggests effective financial management and a focus on utilizing funds for current operations rather than accumulating large reserves. The organization's asset base has also grown steadily, from $592,401 in 2020 to $1,224,795 in 2024, providing a solid foundation for its operations. A notable aspect of their financial reporting is the consistent disclosure of 0% officer compensation across all available filings, which speaks to a high level of transparency regarding executive pay and potentially a volunteer-driven leadership model or very modest compensation not categorized as officer pay. This practice, combined with consistent filing of IRS Form 990s, indicates a strong commitment to financial transparency and accountability. While specific breakdowns of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses are not provided in the summary data, the overall financial health appears robust, with consistent revenue growth and asset accumulation. The absence of reported officer compensation is a significant positive indicator for transparency and efficient use of funds, suggesting that a very high proportion of expenses are directed towards the mission.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Reach Community And Youth Agency Inc with a Mission Score of 92 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 7%
  • programs: 90%
  • fundraising: 3%

According to IRS 990 filings, Reach Community And Youth Agency Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 7%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 3%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$2.3MTotal Revenue
$2.2MTotal Expenses
$1.2MTotal Assets
$76KTotal Liabilities
$1.1MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $125K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 6.2%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, which is highly unusual for an organization of its size with over $2 million in annual revenue. This suggests either a fully volunteer-led executive team or that executive compensation is categorized differently, warranting further investigation for complete transparency.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Reach Community And Youth Agency Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Unusually low or zero reported officer compensation for an organization of this size, which might indicate compensation is reported under other categories or a fully volunteer executive team, requiring deeper scrutiny for full understanding.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Reach Community And Youth Agency Inc:

  • Consistent revenue growth, increasing from $1,487,320 in 2020 to $2,298,854 in 2024.
  • Strong asset growth, from $592,401 in 2020 to $1,224,795 in 2024.
  • Remarkable transparency with 0% officer compensation reported across all 14 filings.
  • Consistent filing of IRS Form 990s, indicating good governance and compliance.
  • Expenses generally align with revenue, suggesting efficient use of funds for current operations rather than excessive accumulation or deficits.

Frequently Asked Questions about Reach Community And Youth Agency Inc

Is Reach Community And Youth Agency Inc a legitimate charity?

Reach Community And Youth Agency Inc (EIN: 112248985) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 92/100. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.7M. 1 red flag identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Reach Community And Youth Agency Inc spend its money?

Reach Community And Youth Agency Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 3%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Reach Community And Youth Agency Inc tax-deductible?

Reach Community And Youth Agency Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 112248985). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Reach Community And Youth Agency Inc CEO make?

Reach Community And Youth Agency Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $2 annually. The organization reported $1.7M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Reach Community And Youth Agency Inc's spending goes to programs?

Reach Community And Youth Agency Inc directs 90% to programs, 3% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Reach Community And Youth Agency Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 92/100 (Excellent), Reach Community And Youth Agency Inc is above average for NTEE category P300 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Reach Community And Youth Agency Inc located?

Reach Community And Youth Agency Inc is headquartered in Dix Hills, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 112248985. It is classified under NTEE code P300.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Reach Community And Youth Agency Inc have?

Reach Community And Youth Agency Inc has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.7M in total revenue.

Is Reach Community And Youth Agency Inc a good charity?

Based on the available IRS 990 data, Reach Community And Youth Agency Inc appears to be a well-managed charity. It demonstrates consistent revenue growth, healthy asset accumulation, and a remarkable commitment to transparency by reporting 0% officer compensation across all filings. These factors suggest a strong focus on its mission and efficient use of funds.

How has the organization's revenue changed over time?

Reach Community And Youth Agency Inc has shown strong revenue growth, increasing from $1,487,320 in 2020 to $2,298,854 in 2024, representing a significant upward trend in its financial capacity.

What is the organization's financial stability?

The organization appears financially stable, with assets growing from $592,401 in 2020 to $1,224,795 in 2024, and liabilities remaining relatively low compared to assets (e.g., $75,876 in liabilities against $1,224,795 in assets in 2024). This indicates a healthy balance sheet.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Reach Community And Youth Agency Inc showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2024), Reach Community And Youth Agency Inc's revenue has grown by 34.4%, moving from $1.7M to $2.3M. Total assets increased by 88.7% over the same period, from $649K to $1.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 30%, from $1.7M to $2.2M. In its most recent filing year (2024), Reach Community And Youth Agency Inc reported a surplus of $125K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $76K in liabilities against $1.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 6.2%), resulting in net assets of $1.1M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2024 $2.3M $2.2M $1.2M $76K View 990
2023 $2.2M $2.1M $1.2M $136K View 990
2022 $2.2M $1.7M $966K $62K View 990
2021 $1.3M $1.3M $544K $63K
2020 $1.5M $1.5M $592K $57K
2019 $1.7M $1.7M $707K $142K View 990
2018 $1.6M $1.6M $667K $97K View 990
2017 $1.6M $1.6M $661K $100K View 990
2016 $1.7M $1.6M $632K $107K View 990
2015 $1.6M $1.6M $552K $87K View 990
2014 $1.5M $1.6M $541K $79K View 990
2013 $1.7M $1.7M $647K $79K View 990
2012 $1.7M $1.7M $652K $86K View 990
2011 $1.7M $1.7M $649K $76K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2024: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +4.9% year-over-year).
  • 2023: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +1.3% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $966K (revenue +68.6% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $544K (revenue -13.7% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $592K (revenue -10.5% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $707K (revenue +2.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $667K (revenue +1.1% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $661K (revenue -3.5% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $632K (revenue +3.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $552K (revenue +4.0% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $541K (revenue -6.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $647K (revenue -1.6% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $652K (revenue -1.6% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $649K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Reach Community And Youth Agency Inc:

2024 Filing 2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Reach Community And Youth Agency Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New York

Explore more nonprofits based in New York with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New York nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE P300)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code P300.

View all P300 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State