Reach Higher Foundation
EIN: 823501392 · Wilmington, DE · NTEE: T20
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $145K |
| Total Expenses | $321K |
| Net Assets | $778K |
Is Reach Higher Foundation Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Reach Higher Foundation
Reach Higher Foundation (EIN: 823501392) is a nonprofit organization based in Wilmington, DE, classified under NTEE code T20. The organization reported total revenue of $145K and total assets of $630K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Reach Higher Foundation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Reach Higher Foundation is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 7 years, with 5 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2019–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 64.7%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $96K |
| Total Expenses | $321K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-225,058 |
| Total Assets | $778K |
| Total Liabilities | $1 |
| Net Assets | $778K |
| Operating Margin | -235.3% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 29.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Reach Higher Foundation reported a deficit of $225K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 29.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.0% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 5 years of filings (2019–2023), Reach Higher Foundation's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 64.7%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +1879.1% | +25.0% | -22.4% |
| 2022 | -90.6% | -49.9% | -20.1% |
| 2021 | -94.9% | +1315.9% | -26.1% |
| 2020 | +7607.4% | +39.9% | +131.6% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2019 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Reach Higher Foundation has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Reach Higher Foundation with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $225K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Reach Higher Foundation
Is Reach Higher Foundation a legitimate charity?
Reach Higher Foundation (EIN: 823501392) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Delaware. It has 5 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $145K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does Reach Higher Foundation spend its money?
Reach Higher Foundation reported $145K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 5 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Reach Higher Foundation tax-deductible?
Reach Higher Foundation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 823501392). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Reach Higher Foundation located?
Reach Higher Foundation is headquartered in Wilmington, Delaware and files with the IRS under EIN 823501392. It is classified under NTEE code T20.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Reach Higher Foundation have?
Reach Higher Foundation has 5 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $145K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Reach Higher Foundation showing financial trends over 5 years of public records:
Over 5 years of IRS 990 filings (2019–2023), Reach Higher Foundation's revenue has grown by 636.4%, moving from $13K to $96K. Total assets increased by 6% over the same period, from $733K to $778K. Total functional expenses rose by 1141.6%, from $26K to $321K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Reach Higher Foundation reported a deficit of $225K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $1 in liabilities against $778K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%), resulting in net assets of $778K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $96K | $321K | $778K | $1 | — | — |
| 2022 | $5K | $257K | $1.0M | $1 | — | — |
| 2021 | $51K | $512K | $1.3M | $1 | — | — |
| 2020 | $1.0M | $36K | $1.7M | $1 | — | — |
| 2019 | $13K | $26K | $733K | $1 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $96K, expenses of $321K, and assets of $778K (revenue +1879.1% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $5K, expenses of $257K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue -90.6% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $51K, expenses of $512K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -94.9% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $36K, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +7607.4% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $13K, expenses of $26K, and assets of $733K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Reach Higher Foundation:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Reach Higher Foundation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.