Reach One Touch One Inc
Reach One Touch One Inc maintains consistent operations with growing assets and no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 201037726 · Cleveland, TN · NTEE: P20 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $570K |
| Total Expenses | $538K |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| Net Assets | $22K |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Reach One Touch One Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Reach One Touch One Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Reach One Touch One Inc
Reach One Touch One Inc (EIN: 201037726) is a nonprofit organization based in Cleveland, TN, classified under NTEE code P20. The organization reported total revenue of $570K and total assets of $85K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Reach One Touch One Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Reach One Touch One Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 9.2%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $549K |
| Total Expenses | $538K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$11K |
| Total Assets | $142K |
| Total Liabilities | $120K |
| Net Assets | $22K |
| Operating Margin | 2.1% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 84.6% |
| Months of Reserves | 3.2 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Reach One Touch One Inc reported a surplus of $11K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 3.2 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 84.6% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Reach One Touch One Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 9.2%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +0.1% | -1.8% | +32.5% |
| 2022 | -9.8% | -12.4% | +140.9% |
| 2021 | +3.1% | +9.2% | -19.0% |
| 2020 | +47.4% | +10.7% | +19.8% |
| 2019 | -23.7% | +5.9% | -73.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1200 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2006 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Reach One Touch One Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Reach One Touch One Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $11K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 84.6%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that officers are not compensated, which is highly favorable for directing funds to the mission.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Reach One Touch One Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Increasing liabilities in recent years, reaching $119,833 in 2023, warrant further investigation into their nature and impact on net assets.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Reach One Touch One Inc:
- Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings, indicating high efficiency in leadership costs.
- General trend of revenues exceeding expenses, demonstrating financial stability and operational surpluses in most years.
- Significant growth in assets over the past decade, from $25,740 in 2014 to $141,658 in 2023, indicating sound financial management.
- Long filing history (13 filings) demonstrates consistent compliance and transparency.
Frequently Asked Questions about Reach One Touch One Inc
Is Reach One Touch One Inc a legitimate charity?
Reach One Touch One Inc (EIN: 201037726) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Tennessee. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $570K. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Reach One Touch One Inc spend its money?
Reach One Touch One Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Reach One Touch One Inc tax-deductible?
Reach One Touch One Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 201037726). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Reach One Touch One Inc's spending goes to programs?
Reach One Touch One Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Reach One Touch One Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Reach One Touch One Inc is above average for NTEE category P20 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Reach One Touch One Inc located?
Reach One Touch One Inc is headquartered in Cleveland, Tennessee and files with the IRS under EIN 201037726. It is classified under NTEE code P20.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Reach One Touch One Inc have?
Reach One Touch One Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $570K in total revenue.
Is Reach One Touch One Inc a good charity?
Based on the available IRS 990 data, Reach One Touch One Inc appears to be a financially stable organization with consistent revenue and expense management. The absence of officer compensation is a strong positive indicator of efficient resource allocation. However, a detailed breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses would provide a more complete picture of its effectiveness.
How has Reach One Touch One Inc's financial health changed over time?
Reach One Touch One Inc has shown consistent growth in assets, from $25,740 in 2014 to $141,658 in 2023. Revenues have generally exceeded expenses in most years, indicating a stable financial trajectory, though liabilities have increased in recent periods, reaching $119,833 in 2023.
What is the organization's approach to executive compensation?
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all 13 available filings, suggesting that its leadership is either volunteer-based or compensated through other means not classified as officer compensation, which is a strong indicator of financial efficiency.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Reach One Touch One Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Reach One Touch One Inc's revenue has grown by 188.6%, moving from $190K to $549K. Total assets increased by 860.3% over the same period, from $15K to $142K. Total functional expenses rose by 182.7%, from $190K to $538K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Reach One Touch One Inc reported a surplus of $11K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $120K in liabilities against $142K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 84.6%), resulting in net assets of $22K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $549K | $538K | $142K | $120K | — | — |
| 2022 | $548K | $548K | $107K | $96K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $608K | $625K | $44K | $34K | — | — |
| 2020 | $590K | $573K | $55K | $28K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $400K | $517K | $46K | $36K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $525K | $488K | $171K | $41K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $491K | $448K | $101K | $8K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $413K | $398K | $53K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $496K | $481K | $36K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $300K | $298K | $26K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $285K | $282K | $44K | $26K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $256K | $255K | $33K | $18K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $190K | $190K | $15K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $549K, expenses of $538K, and assets of $142K (revenue +0.1% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $548K, expenses of $548K, and assets of $107K (revenue -9.8% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $608K, expenses of $625K, and assets of $44K (revenue +3.1% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $590K, expenses of $573K, and assets of $55K (revenue +47.4% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $400K, expenses of $517K, and assets of $46K (revenue -23.7% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $525K, expenses of $488K, and assets of $171K (revenue +6.8% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $491K, expenses of $448K, and assets of $101K (revenue +18.9% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $413K, expenses of $398K, and assets of $53K (revenue -16.8% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $496K, expenses of $481K, and assets of $36K (revenue +65.2% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $300K, expenses of $298K, and assets of $26K (revenue +5.4% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $285K, expenses of $282K, and assets of $44K (revenue +11.3% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $256K, expenses of $255K, and assets of $33K (revenue +34.5% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $190K, expenses of $190K, and assets of $15K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Reach One Touch One Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Reach One Touch One Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.