Reach Out First Inc
EIN: 452184316 · Greensboro, NC · NTEE: J22
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $405K |
| Total Expenses | $398K |
| Net Assets | $246K |
Is Reach Out First Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Reach Out First Inc
Reach Out First Inc (EIN: 452184316) is a nonprofit organization based in Greensboro, NC, classified under NTEE code J22. The organization reported total revenue of $405K and total assets of $219K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Reach Out First Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Reach Out First Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 15 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 15.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $576K |
| Total Expenses | $398K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$179K |
| Total Assets | $252K |
| Total Liabilities | $6K |
| Net Assets | $246K |
| Operating Margin | 31.0% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 2.5% |
| Months of Reserves | 7.6 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Reach Out First Inc reported a surplus of $179K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 7.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 2.5% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Reach Out First Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 15.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +131.9% | +10.1% | +251.1% |
| 2022 | -24.4% | +12.8% | -61.3% |
| 2021 | +20.5% | +25.3% | -8.1% |
| 2020 | -4.2% | +19.4% | +19.5% |
| 2019 | +117.5% | +12.3% | +68.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2011 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Reach Out First Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Reach Out First Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $179K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 2.5%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Reach Out First Inc
Is Reach Out First Inc a legitimate charity?
Reach Out First Inc (EIN: 452184316) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in North Carolina. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $405K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Reach Out First Inc spend its money?
Reach Out First Inc reported $405K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Reach Out First Inc tax-deductible?
Reach Out First Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 452184316). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Reach Out First Inc located?
Reach Out First Inc is headquartered in Greensboro, North Carolina and files with the IRS under EIN 452184316. It is classified under NTEE code J22.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Reach Out First Inc have?
Reach Out First Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $405K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Reach Out First Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Reach Out First Inc's revenue has grown by 439.3%, moving from $107K to $576K. Total assets increased by 205.6% over the same period, from $82K to $252K. Total functional expenses rose by 1524.9%, from $24K to $398K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Reach Out First Inc reported a surplus of $179K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $6K in liabilities against $252K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 2.5%), resulting in net assets of $246K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $576K | $398K | $252K | $6K | — | — |
| 2022 | $249K | $361K | $72K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $329K | $320K | $185K | $6K | — | — |
| 2020 | $273K | $255K | $202K | $31K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $285K | $214K | $169K | $6K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $131K | $190K | $100K | $8K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $307K | $231K | $159K | $8K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $428K | $593K | $162K | $87K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $520K | $436K | $326K | $86K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $153K | $158K | $221K | $9K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $316K | $255K | $223K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $197K | $123K | $179K | $23K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $107K | $24K | $82K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $576K, expenses of $398K, and assets of $252K (revenue +131.9% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $249K, expenses of $361K, and assets of $72K (revenue -24.4% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $329K, expenses of $320K, and assets of $185K (revenue +20.5% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $273K, expenses of $255K, and assets of $202K (revenue -4.2% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $285K, expenses of $214K, and assets of $169K (revenue +117.5% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $131K, expenses of $190K, and assets of $100K (revenue -57.4% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $307K, expenses of $231K, and assets of $159K (revenue -28.3% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $428K, expenses of $593K, and assets of $162K (revenue -17.7% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $520K, expenses of $436K, and assets of $326K (revenue +240.4% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $153K, expenses of $158K, and assets of $221K (revenue -51.7% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $316K, expenses of $255K, and assets of $223K (revenue +60.6% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $197K, expenses of $123K, and assets of $179K (revenue +84.2% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $107K, expenses of $24K, and assets of $82K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Reach Out First Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Reach Out First Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.