Reach Riverside Development Corporation
EIN: 821401986 · Wilmington, DE · NTEE: L20
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $3.8M |
| Total Expenses | $5.1M |
| Net Assets | $37.6M |
Is Reach Riverside Development Corporation Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Reach Riverside Development Corporation
Reach Riverside Development Corporation (EIN: 821401986) is a nonprofit organization based in Wilmington, DE, classified under NTEE code L20. The organization reported total revenue of $3.8M and total assets of $37.9M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Reach Riverside Development Corporation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Reach Riverside Development Corporation is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 8 years, with 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2017–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 127.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $10.3M |
| Total Expenses | $5.1M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$5.2M |
| Total Assets | $38.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $393K |
| Net Assets | $37.6M |
| Operating Margin | 50.3% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 1.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 89.2 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Reach Riverside Development Corporation reported a surplus of $5.2M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 89.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 1.0% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 7 years of filings (2017–2023), Reach Riverside Development Corporation's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 127.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +85.5% | +10.3% | +14.7% |
| 2022 | -86.9% | -69.8% | +4.3% |
| 2021 | +828.6% | +596.5% | +548.5% |
| 2020 | +211.6% | +322.8% | +110.1% |
| 2019 | +6.1% | +331.2% | +75.4% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2018 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Reach Riverside Development Corporation has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Reach Riverside Development Corporation with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $5.2M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 1.0%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Reach Riverside Development Corporation
Is Reach Riverside Development Corporation a legitimate charity?
Reach Riverside Development Corporation (EIN: 821401986) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Delaware. It has 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $3.8M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Reach Riverside Development Corporation spend its money?
Reach Riverside Development Corporation reported $3.8M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 7 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Reach Riverside Development Corporation tax-deductible?
Reach Riverside Development Corporation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 821401986). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Reach Riverside Development Corporation located?
Reach Riverside Development Corporation is headquartered in Wilmington, Delaware and files with the IRS under EIN 821401986. It is classified under NTEE code L20.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Reach Riverside Development Corporation have?
Reach Riverside Development Corporation has 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $3.8M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Reach Riverside Development Corporation showing financial trends over 7 years of public records:
Over 7 years of IRS 990 filings (2017–2023), Reach Riverside Development Corporation's revenue has grown by 13617.1%, moving from $75K to $10.3M. Total assets increased by 50598.2% over the same period, from $75K to $38.0M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Reach Riverside Development Corporation reported a surplus of $5.2M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $393K in liabilities against $38.0M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 1.0%), resulting in net assets of $37.6M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $10.3M | $5.1M | $38.0M | $393K | — | — |
| 2022 | $5.5M | $4.6M | $33.1M | $539K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $42.2M | $15.4M | $31.8M | $303K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $4.5M | $2.2M | $4.9M | $292K | — | — |
| 2019 | $1.5M | $521K | $2.3M | $65K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $1.4M | $121K | $1.3M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $75K | $0 | $75K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $10.3M, expenses of $5.1M, and assets of $38.0M (revenue +85.5% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $5.5M, expenses of $4.6M, and assets of $33.1M (revenue -86.9% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $42.2M, expenses of $15.4M, and assets of $31.8M (revenue +828.6% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $4.5M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $4.9M (revenue +211.6% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $521K, and assets of $2.3M (revenue +6.1% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $121K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +1733.4% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $75K, expenses of $0, and assets of $75K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Reach Riverside Development Corporation:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Reach Riverside Development Corporation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.