Read Ahead Inc
Read Ahead Inc. shows consistent revenue growth and zero reported officer compensation over a decade.
EIN: 133636559 · New York, NY · NTEE: T99Z · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.0M |
| Total Expenses | $1.9M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $2 |
| Net Assets | $1.1M |
| Transparency Score | 95/100 |
Is Read Ahead Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Read Ahead Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Read Ahead Inc
Read Ahead Inc (EIN: 133636559) is a nonprofit organization based in New York, NY, classified under NTEE code T99Z. The organization reported total revenue of $2.0M and total assets of $1.8M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Read Ahead Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Read Ahead Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 35 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.9M |
| Total Expenses | $1.9M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$56K |
| Total Assets | $2.1M |
| Total Liabilities | $970K |
| Net Assets | $1.1M |
| Operating Margin | 2.9% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 46.8% |
| Months of Reserves | 13.4 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Read Ahead Inc reported a surplus of $56K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 13.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 46.8% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Read Ahead Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +7.3% | +7.6% | +54.3% |
| 2022 | -8.7% | -0.8% | +6.1% |
| 2021 | +24.6% | +14.7% | +3.5% |
| 2020 | +12.1% | +11.8% | +22.5% |
| 2019 | +3.7% | +6.9% | +8.9% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1991 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Read Ahead Inc with a Mission Score of 95 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Read Ahead Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $56K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 46.8%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Read Ahead Inc. consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all 13 filings, indicating that no compensation was paid to officers, directors, trustees, or key employees. This is highly unusual for an organization of its size, with revenues approaching $2 million, and suggests a strong commitment to directing funds towards its mission.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Read Ahead Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- None identified based on the provided financial data.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Read Ahead Inc:
- Consistent revenue growth over a decade, from $883,123 in 2014 to $1,915,316 in 2023.
- Zero reported officer compensation across all 13 filings, indicating strong commitment to mission spending.
- Healthy asset growth, more than tripling from $616,920 in 2014 to $2,072,773 in 2023.
- Efficient spending with expenses closely tracking revenue, suggesting high program deployment.
- Positive net assets and manageable liabilities, indicating good financial management.
Frequently Asked Questions about Read Ahead Inc
Is Read Ahead Inc a legitimate charity?
Read Ahead Inc (EIN: 133636559) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 95/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.0M. 1 red flag identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Read Ahead Inc spend its money?
Read Ahead Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Read Ahead Inc tax-deductible?
Read Ahead Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 133636559). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Read Ahead Inc CEO make?
Read Ahead Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $2 annually. The organization reported $2.0M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Read Ahead Inc's spending goes to programs?
Read Ahead Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Read Ahead Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 95/100 (Excellent), Read Ahead Inc is above average for NTEE category T99Z nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Read Ahead Inc located?
Read Ahead Inc is headquartered in New York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 133636559. It is classified under NTEE code T99Z.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Read Ahead Inc have?
Read Ahead Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.0M in total revenue.
Is Read Ahead Inc. financially stable?
Yes, Read Ahead Inc. appears financially stable, demonstrating consistent revenue growth from $883,123 in 2014 to $1,915,316 in 2023, and a healthy increase in assets from $616,920 to $2,072,773 over the same period.
How efficiently does Read Ahead Inc. use its funds?
The organization appears to use its funds very efficiently, with expenses closely matching revenue each year (e.g., $1,859,066 in expenses against $1,915,316 in revenue in 2023), indicating that most incoming funds are deployed directly to operations rather than accumulating large surpluses.
Does Read Ahead Inc. pay its executives?
According to its IRS 990 filings, Read Ahead Inc. has consistently reported 0% officer compensation for all 13 periods, meaning no compensation was paid to officers, directors, trustees, or key employees.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Read Ahead Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Read Ahead Inc's revenue has grown by 45.1%, moving from $1.3M to $1.9M. Total assets increased by 119.5% over the same period, from $945K to $2.1M. Total functional expenses rose by 41.4%, from $1.3M to $1.9M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Read Ahead Inc reported a surplus of $56K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $970K in liabilities against $2.1M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 46.8%), resulting in net assets of $1.1M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1.9M | $1.9M | $2.1M | $970K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $1.8M | $1.7M | $1.3M | $297K | — | — |
| 2021 | $2.0M | $1.7M | $1.3M | $276K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $1.6M | $1.5M | $1.2M | $448K | — | — |
| 2019 | $1.4M | $1.4M | $999K | $276K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $1.4M | $1.3M | $918K | $236K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $1.2M | $1.2M | $789K | $187K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $1.1M | $1.0M | $702K | $108K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $1.1M | $1.1M | $647K | $104K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $883K | $1.1M | $617K | $108K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $1.0M | $1.2M | $852K | $88K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $1.4M | $1.2M | $1.1M | $111K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $1.3M | $1.3M | $945K | $87K | — | — |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $2.1M (revenue +7.3% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -8.7% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +24.6% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +12.1% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $999K (revenue +3.7% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $918K (revenue +9.4% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $789K (revenue +16.3% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $702K (revenue -4.5% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $647K (revenue +25.9% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $883K, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $617K (revenue -11.8% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $852K (revenue -26.3% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +2.9% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $945K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Read Ahead Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Read Ahead Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.