Readington Township Junior Baseball League Inc
Readington Township Junior Baseball League: Community Impact with Financial Prudence
EIN: 221917957 · White Hse Sta, NJ · NTEE: N63 · Updated: 2026-04-04
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $167K |
| Total Expenses | $167K |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| Net Assets | $57K |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Readington Township Junior Baseball League Inc Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Readington Township Junior Baseball League Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Readington Township Junior Baseball League Inc
Readington Township Junior Baseball League Inc (EIN: 221917957) is a nonprofit organization based in White Hse Sta, NJ, classified under NTEE code N63. The organization reported total revenue of $167K and total assets of $49K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Readington Township Junior Baseball League Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Readington Township Junior Baseball League Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 27 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 0.9%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $148K |
| Total Expenses | $167K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-19,545 |
| Total Assets | $57K |
| Net Assets | $57K |
| Operating Margin | -13.2% |
| Months of Reserves | 4.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Readington Township Junior Baseball League Inc reported a deficit of $20K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 4.1 months of operating reserves (adequate).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Readington Township Junior Baseball League Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.9%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -6.7% | +6.4% | -25.7% |
| 2022 | +44.2% | +68.9% | +1.4% |
| 2021 | +25.9% | -10.3% | +28.5% |
| 2020 | -40.8% | -21.9% | -22.1% |
| 2019 | +19.2% | +25.3% | +16.9% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1999 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Readington Township Junior Baseball League Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 5%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Readington Township Junior Baseball League Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 5%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 5%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $20K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is not reported in the available 990-EZ filings, suggesting that key employees are likely volunteers or receive minimal compensation, aligning with a community-focused, lean operational model.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Readington Township Junior Baseball League Inc:
- Consistent revenue generation, with 2023 revenue at $147,546, supporting ongoing operations.
- Strong program spending, indicating a high percentage of funds directly supporting the baseball league's activities.
- Healthy asset growth over time, from $34,560 in 2016 to $49,434 in 2023, demonstrating financial stability.
- No reported lobbying expenses, suggesting a direct focus on its mission.
- Low administrative and fundraising costs, maximizing resources for programs.
Frequently Asked Questions about Readington Township Junior Baseball League Inc
Is Readington Township Junior Baseball League Inc a legitimate charity?
Readington Township Junior Baseball League Inc (EIN: 221917957) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Jersey. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $167K. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Readington Township Junior Baseball League Inc spend its money?
Readington Township Junior Baseball League Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Readington Township Junior Baseball League Inc tax-deductible?
Readington Township Junior Baseball League Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 221917957). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Readington Township Junior Baseball League Inc's spending goes to programs?
Readington Township Junior Baseball League Inc directs 90% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Readington Township Junior Baseball League Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Readington Township Junior Baseball League Inc is above average for NTEE category N63 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Readington Township Junior Baseball League Inc located?
Readington Township Junior Baseball League Inc is headquartered in White Hse Sta, New Jersey and files with the IRS under EIN 221917957. It is classified under NTEE code N63.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Readington Township Junior Baseball League Inc have?
Readington Township Junior Baseball League Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $167K in total revenue.
What does Readington Township Junior Baseball League Inc do?
Readington Township Junior Baseball League Inc is a nonprofit organization in the Recreation & Sports sector, located in White Hse Sta, New Jersey. It is classified under NTEE code N63.
How much revenue does Readington Township Junior Baseball League Inc have?
Readington Township Junior Baseball League Inc reported total revenue of $167,194. Based on 13 IRS 990 filings on record.
What are Readington Township Junior Baseball League Inc's total assets?
Readington Township Junior Baseball League Inc holds total assets of $49,434 as reported in IRS 990 filings.
Where is Readington Township Junior Baseball League Inc located?
Readington Township Junior Baseball League Inc is based in White Hse Sta, New Jersey.
What is Readington Township Junior Baseball League Inc's EIN?
Readington Township Junior Baseball League Inc's Employer Identification Number (EIN) is 221917957. This is the unique tax ID assigned by the IRS for tax-exempt organizations.
What type of nonprofit is Readington Township Junior Baseball League Inc?
Readington Township Junior Baseball League Inc is classified under NTEE code N63 (Recreation & Sports).
Is Readington Township Junior Baseball League Inc a registered 501(c)(3)?
Yes, Readington Township Junior Baseball League Inc is recognized as a tax-exempt organization by the IRS. EIN: 221917957.
Does Readington Township Junior Baseball League Inc file IRS Form 990?
Yes, Readington Township Junior Baseball League Inc has 13 IRS Form 990 filings on record. The most recent covers tax period 202310.
What was Readington Township Junior Baseball League Inc's revenue in 2023?
In the 202310 filing period, Readington Township Junior Baseball League Inc reported total revenue of $147,546, total expenses of $167,091, and net assets of $56,616.
Is Readington Township Junior Baseball League Inc's revenue growing or declining?
Readington Township Junior Baseball League Inc's revenue is declining. Revenue went from $158,098 (202210) to $147,546 (202310), a -6.7% change. Based on 13 filings on record.
What is Readington Township Junior Baseball League Inc's most recent 990 filing?
The most recent IRS Form 990 filing for Readington Township Junior Baseball League Inc covers tax period 202310. It shows revenue of $147,546, expenses of $167,091, total assets of $56,616, and liabilities of N/A.
How much does Readington Township Junior Baseball League Inc spend on programs vs administration?
Based on IRS 990 analysis, Readington Township Junior Baseball League Inc allocates approximately 90% of expenses to program services, 5% to administrative costs, and 5% to fundraising. This indicates strong program focus.
Is Readington Township Junior Baseball League Inc a trustworthy charity?
Based on AI analysis of IRS 990 data, Readington Township Junior Baseball League Inc appears trustworthy. Mission Score: 85/100 (Excellent). No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted.
What are Readington Township Junior Baseball League Inc's strengths?
Positive indicators for Readington Township Junior Baseball League Inc include: Consistent revenue generation, with 2023 revenue at $147,546, supporting ongoing operations.. Strong program spending, indicating a high percentage of funds directly supporting the baseball league's activities.. Healthy asset growth over time, from $34,560 in 2016 to $49,434 in 2023, demonstrating financial stability.. No reported lobbying expenses, suggesting a direct focus on its mission.. Low administrative and fundraising costs, maximizing resources for programs.. These findings are derived from AI analysis of the organization's financial filings.
How does Readington Township Junior Baseball League Inc compensate executives?
Executive compensation is not reported in the available 990-EZ filings, suggesting that key employees are likely volunteers or receive minimal compensation, aligning with a community-focused, lean operational model. Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require disclosure of officer, director, and key employee pay.
How does the organization manage to maintain such low administrative and fundraising costs while sustaining its operations?
The consistent reporting of zero executive compensation and minimal non-program expenses suggests a heavy reliance on volunteer efforts and efficient operational management, allowing a significant portion of revenue to be allocated directly to programs.
What specific programs or initiatives are supported by the substantial program spending?
While the filings don't detail specific programs, the nature of a 'Junior Baseball League' implies that program spending primarily covers field maintenance, equipment, uniforms, coaching resources, and league operational costs for youth baseball activities.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Readington Township Junior Baseball League Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Readington Township Junior Baseball League Inc's revenue has grown by 10.9%, moving from $133K to $148K. Total assets increased by 211.2% over the same period, from $18K to $57K. Total functional expenses rose by 12.3%, from $149K to $167K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Readington Township Junior Baseball League Inc reported a deficit of $20K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $148K | $167K | $57K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $158K | $157K | $76K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $110K | $93K | $75K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $87K | $104K | $58K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $147K | $133K | $75K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $123K | $106K | $64K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $145K | $133K | $46K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $135K | $136K | $35K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $131K | $112K | $35K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $104K | $99K | $16K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $116K | $122K | $11K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $114K | $114K | $18K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $133K | $149K | $18K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $148K, expenses of $167K, and assets of $57K (revenue -6.7% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $158K, expenses of $157K, and assets of $76K (revenue +44.2% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $110K, expenses of $93K, and assets of $75K (revenue +25.9% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $87K, expenses of $104K, and assets of $58K (revenue -40.8% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $147K, expenses of $133K, and assets of $75K (revenue +19.2% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $123K, expenses of $106K, and assets of $64K (revenue -14.6% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $145K, expenses of $133K, and assets of $46K (revenue +7.0% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $135K, expenses of $136K, and assets of $35K (revenue +3.1% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $131K, expenses of $112K, and assets of $35K (revenue +25.6% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $104K, expenses of $99K, and assets of $16K (revenue -9.6% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $116K, expenses of $122K, and assets of $11K (revenue +1.5% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $114K, expenses of $114K, and assets of $18K (revenue -14.3% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $133K, expenses of $149K, and assets of $18K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Readington Township Junior Baseball League Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Readington Township Junior Baseball League Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.