Readington Volunteer Fire Company

Readington Volunteer Fire Company: Stable Finances, Strong Community Support

EIN: 222681828 · White Hse Sta, NJ · NTEE: M24Z · Updated: 2026-04-04

$179KRevenue
$512KAssets
85/100Mission Score (Excellent)
M24Z
Readington Volunteer Fire Company Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$179K
Total Expenses$211K
Program Spending75%
Net Assets$534K
Transparency Score85/100

Is Readington Volunteer Fire Company Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Readington Volunteer Fire Company directs 75% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Readington Volunteer Fire Company

Readington Volunteer Fire Company (EIN: 222681828) is a nonprofit organization based in White Hse Sta, NJ, classified under NTEE code M24Z. The organization reported total revenue of $179K and total assets of $512K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Readington Volunteer Fire Company's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

40Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Readington Volunteer Fire Company is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 40 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -0.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$198K
Total Expenses$211K
Surplus / Deficit$-12,454
Total Assets$534K
Net Assets$534K
Operating Margin-6.3%
Months of Reserves30.4 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Readington Volunteer Fire Company reported a deficit of $12K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 30.4 months of operating reserves (strong position).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2011–2023), Readington Volunteer Fire Company's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -0.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+13.2%+45.5%-2.3%
2022-8.6%-21.1%+5.9%
2021+45.8%+29.1%-5.7%
2019-6.5%-11.5%-1.9%
2018+0.8%+29.7%-3.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1986

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Readington Volunteer Fire Company is a public safety & disaster preparedness nonprofit based in White Hse Sta, New Jersey, with reported revenue of $179K and assets of $512K. Our AI analysis assigns a Mission Score of 85/100 (Excellent). Approximately 75% of spending goes to programs, 15% to administration, and 10% to fundraising. • Financial statements are publicly available through IRS Form 990 filings. • The organization consistently reports zero lobbying expenses, indicating a focus on direct service. • No specific program details or impact reports are readily available beyond financial summaries. Executive compensation is not reported in the provided data, suggesting that key personnel are likely volunteers or receive minimal stipends, which is common for volunteer fire companies. Revenue has remained stable -5% across 12 filing periods.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Readington Volunteer Fire Company with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 15%
  • programs: 75%
  • fundraising: 10%

According to IRS 990 filings, Readington Volunteer Fire Company allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 75%, fundraising: 10%. With 75% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$198KTotal Revenue
$211KTotal Expenses
$534KTotal Assets
$534KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $12K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is not reported in the provided data, suggesting that key personnel are likely volunteers or receive minimal stipends, which is common for volunteer fire companies.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Readington Volunteer Fire Company's IRS 990 filings:

  • Lack of detailed program reporting makes it difficult to assess specific impact beyond financial metrics.
  • Reliance on volunteer efforts may pose long-term sustainability challenges for specialized training or equipment acquisition.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Readington Volunteer Fire Company:

  • Consistent revenue generation over several years, with 2023 revenue at $198,377.
  • Healthy asset base, with $534,291 in assets reported for 2023.
  • Zero reported lobbying expenses, indicating a direct focus on mission.
  • Strong community presence as a volunteer fire company.

Frequently Asked Questions about Readington Volunteer Fire Company

Is Readington Volunteer Fire Company a legitimate charity?

Readington Volunteer Fire Company (EIN: 222681828) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Jersey. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $179K. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does Readington Volunteer Fire Company spend its money?

Readington Volunteer Fire Company directs 75% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Readington Volunteer Fire Company tax-deductible?

Readington Volunteer Fire Company is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 222681828). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Readington Volunteer Fire Company's spending goes to programs?

Readington Volunteer Fire Company directs 75% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Readington Volunteer Fire Company compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Readington Volunteer Fire Company is above average for NTEE category M24Z nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Readington Volunteer Fire Company located?

Readington Volunteer Fire Company is headquartered in White Hse Sta, New Jersey and files with the IRS under EIN 222681828. It is classified under NTEE code M24Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Readington Volunteer Fire Company have?

Readington Volunteer Fire Company has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $179K in total revenue.

What does Readington Volunteer Fire Company do?

Readington Volunteer Fire Company is a nonprofit organization in the Public Safety & Disaster Preparedness sector, located in White Hse Sta, New Jersey. It is classified under NTEE code M24Z.

How much revenue does Readington Volunteer Fire Company have?

Readington Volunteer Fire Company reported total revenue of $179,046. Based on 12 IRS 990 filings on record.

What are Readington Volunteer Fire Company's total assets?

Readington Volunteer Fire Company holds total assets of $512,005 as reported in IRS 990 filings.

Where is Readington Volunteer Fire Company located?

Readington Volunteer Fire Company is based in White Hse Sta, New Jersey.

What is Readington Volunteer Fire Company's EIN?

Readington Volunteer Fire Company's Employer Identification Number (EIN) is 222681828. This is the unique tax ID assigned by the IRS for tax-exempt organizations.

What type of nonprofit is Readington Volunteer Fire Company?

Readington Volunteer Fire Company is classified under NTEE code M24Z (Public Safety & Disaster Preparedness).

Is Readington Volunteer Fire Company a registered 501(c)(3)?

Yes, Readington Volunteer Fire Company is recognized as a tax-exempt organization by the IRS. EIN: 222681828.

Does Readington Volunteer Fire Company file IRS Form 990?

Yes, Readington Volunteer Fire Company has 12 IRS Form 990 filings on record. The most recent covers tax period 202312.

What was Readington Volunteer Fire Company's revenue in 2023?

In the 202312 filing period, Readington Volunteer Fire Company reported total revenue of $198,377, total expenses of $210,831, and net assets of $534,291.

Is Readington Volunteer Fire Company's revenue growing or declining?

Readington Volunteer Fire Company's revenue is growing. Revenue went from $175,278 (202212) to $198,377 (202312), a +13.2% change. Based on 12 filings on record.

What is Readington Volunteer Fire Company's most recent 990 filing?

The most recent IRS Form 990 filing for Readington Volunteer Fire Company covers tax period 202312. It shows revenue of $198,377, expenses of $210,831, total assets of $534,291, and liabilities of N/A.

How much does Readington Volunteer Fire Company spend on programs vs administration?

Based on IRS 990 analysis, Readington Volunteer Fire Company allocates approximately 75% of expenses to program services, 15% to administrative costs, and 10% to fundraising. This indicates strong program focus.

Is Readington Volunteer Fire Company a trustworthy charity?

Based on AI analysis of IRS 990 data, Readington Volunteer Fire Company appears trustworthy. Mission Score: 85/100 (Excellent). 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted.

What are the red flags for Readington Volunteer Fire Company?

The following concerns were identified: Lack of detailed program reporting makes it difficult to assess specific impact beyond financial metrics.. Reliance on volunteer efforts may pose long-term sustainability challenges for specialized training or equipment acquisition.. These flags are based on automated analysis of IRS 990 public filings and should be verified independently.

What are Readington Volunteer Fire Company's strengths?

Positive indicators for Readington Volunteer Fire Company include: Consistent revenue generation over several years, with 2023 revenue at $198,377.. Healthy asset base, with $534,291 in assets reported for 2023.. Zero reported lobbying expenses, indicating a direct focus on mission.. Strong community presence as a volunteer fire company.. These findings are derived from AI analysis of the organization's financial filings.

How does Readington Volunteer Fire Company compensate executives?

Executive compensation is not reported in the provided data, suggesting that key personnel are likely volunteers or receive minimal stipends, which is common for volunteer fire companies. Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require disclosure of officer, director, and key employee pay.

How transparent is Readington Volunteer Fire Company?

• Financial statements are publicly available through IRS Form 990 filings. • The organization consistently reports zero lobbying expenses, indicating a focus on direct service. • No specific program details or impact reports are readily available beyond financial summaries. Transparency assessment is based on the availability and consistency of IRS 990 filing data, spending disclosure, and governance indicators.

How does the organization ensure the long-term sustainability of its volunteer model given the increasing demands and costs associated with modern firefighting?

While the financial data shows a stable asset base and consistent revenue, the sustainability of a purely volunteer model for a critical service like firefighting often relies heavily on community engagement, continuous recruitment, and external funding for major capital expenditures, which are not detailed in the provided financial summaries.

What specific programs or initiatives does the Readington Volunteer Fire Company undertake beyond emergency response, and how are these funded?

The provided data primarily focuses on overall revenue and expenses. Without more detailed program breakdowns, it's challenging to identify specific community outreach, prevention, or training programs beyond the core emergency services. Funding for such initiatives would likely come from general revenue, potentially supplemented by specific grants or donations.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Readington Volunteer Fire Company showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Readington Volunteer Fire Company's revenue has declined by 4.6%, moving from $208K to $198K. Total assets decreased by 13.1% over the same period, from $615K to $534K. Total functional expenses fell by 7.9%, from $229K to $211K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Readington Volunteer Fire Company reported a deficit of $12K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $198K $211K $534K $0
2022 $175K $145K $547K $0 View 990
2021 $192K $183K $516K $0 View 990
2019 $132K $142K $548K $0 View 990
2018 $141K $161K $558K $0 View 990
2017 $140K $124K $578K $0 View 990
2016 $133K $182K $562K $0 View 990
2015 $209K $167K $612K $0 View 990
2014 $119K $134K $569K $0 View 990
2013 $139K $140K $585K $0 View 990
2012 $144K $172K $586K $0 View 990
2011 $208K $229K $615K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $198K, expenses of $211K, and assets of $534K (revenue +13.2% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $175K, expenses of $145K, and assets of $547K (revenue -8.6% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $192K, expenses of $183K, and assets of $516K (revenue +45.8% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $132K, expenses of $142K, and assets of $548K (revenue -6.5% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $141K, expenses of $161K, and assets of $558K (revenue +0.8% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $140K, expenses of $124K, and assets of $578K (revenue +5.3% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $133K, expenses of $182K, and assets of $562K (revenue -36.6% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $209K, expenses of $167K, and assets of $612K (revenue +76.3% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $119K, expenses of $134K, and assets of $569K (revenue -14.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $139K, expenses of $140K, and assets of $585K (revenue -3.8% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $144K, expenses of $172K, and assets of $586K (revenue -30.7% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $208K, expenses of $229K, and assets of $615K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Readington Volunteer Fire Company:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Readington Volunteer Fire Company is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New Jersey

Explore more nonprofits based in New Jersey with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New Jersey nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE M24Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code M24Z.

View all M24Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State