Red Acre Farm Inc

EIN: 42119492 · Stow, MA

$972KRevenue
$10.1MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Red Acre Farm Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$972K
Total Expenses$443K
Net Assets$8.1M

Is Red Acre Farm Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Red Acre Farm Inc

Red Acre Farm Inc (EIN: 42119492) is a nonprofit organization based in Stow, MA. The organization reported total revenue of $972K and total assets of $10.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Red Acre Farm Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

26Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
10Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Red Acre Farm Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 26 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -5.7%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$212K
Total Expenses$443K
Surplus / Deficit$-231,380
Total Assets$8.1M
Total Liabilities$1
Net Assets$8.1M
Operating Margin-109.3%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.0%
Months of Reserves218.2 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Red Acre Farm Inc reported a deficit of $231K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 218.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.0% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 10 years of filings (2011–2023), Red Acre Farm Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -5.7%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-43.0%-4.9%+7.4%
2022+17.8%+0.7%-17.8%
2021-49.3%+2.8%+17.4%
2020-43.2%-6.2%-3.0%
2019+1934.0%-2.8%+2.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2000

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Red Acre Farm Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Red Acre Farm Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$212KTotal Revenue
$443KTotal Expenses
$8.1MTotal Assets
$1Total Liabilities
$8.1MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $231K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Red Acre Farm Inc

Is Red Acre Farm Inc a legitimate charity?

Red Acre Farm Inc (EIN: 42119492) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Massachusetts. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $972K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Red Acre Farm Inc spend its money?

Red Acre Farm Inc reported $972K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 10 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Red Acre Farm Inc tax-deductible?

Red Acre Farm Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 42119492). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Red Acre Farm Inc located?

Red Acre Farm Inc is headquartered in Stow, Massachusetts and files with the IRS under EIN 42119492.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Red Acre Farm Inc have?

Red Acre Farm Inc has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $972K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Red Acre Farm Inc showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:

Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Red Acre Farm Inc's revenue has declined by 50.3%, moving from $426K to $212K. Total assets increased by 21.3% over the same period, from $6.6M to $8.1M. Total functional expenses rose by 6.1%, from $418K to $443K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Red Acre Farm Inc reported a deficit of $231K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $1 in liabilities against $8.1M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%), resulting in net assets of $8.1M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $212K $443K $8.1M $1 View 990
2022 $372K $466K $7.5M $1 View 990
2021 $315K $462K $9.1M $1 View 990
2020 $622K $450K $7.8M $258 View 990
2019 $1.1M $479K $8.0M $4K View 990
2015 $54K $493K $7.8M $1 View 990
2014 $529K $452K $8.2M $5K View 990
2013 $209K $446K $7.5M $1 View 990
2012 $756K $454K $7.4M $1 View 990
2011 $426K $418K $6.6M $3K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $212K, expenses of $443K, and assets of $8.1M (revenue -43.0% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $372K, expenses of $466K, and assets of $7.5M (revenue +17.8% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $315K, expenses of $462K, and assets of $9.1M (revenue -49.3% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $622K, expenses of $450K, and assets of $7.8M (revenue -43.2% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $479K, and assets of $8.0M (revenue +1934.0% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $54K, expenses of $493K, and assets of $7.8M (revenue -89.8% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $529K, expenses of $452K, and assets of $8.2M (revenue +152.9% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $209K, expenses of $446K, and assets of $7.5M (revenue -72.3% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $756K, expenses of $454K, and assets of $7.4M (revenue +77.6% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $426K, expenses of $418K, and assets of $6.6M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Red Acre Farm Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Red Acre Farm Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Massachusetts

Explore more nonprofits based in Massachusetts with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Massachusetts nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State