Red Clay Dance Company Inc
Red Clay Dance Company Inc shows significant asset growth and no reported officer compensation, despite recent operating deficit.
EIN: 208974539 · Chicago, IL · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $839K |
| Total Expenses | $1.1M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| Net Assets | $546K |
| Transparency Score | 88/100 |
Is Red Clay Dance Company Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Red Clay Dance Company Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Red Clay Dance Company Inc
Red Clay Dance Company Inc (EIN: 208974539) is a nonprofit organization based in Chicago, IL. The organization reported total revenue of $839K and total assets of $564K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Red Clay Dance Company Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Red Clay Dance Company Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 17 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 26.8%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $953K |
| Total Expenses | $1.1M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-164,664 |
| Total Assets | $1.1M |
| Total Liabilities | $549K |
| Net Assets | $546K |
| Operating Margin | -17.3% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 50.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 11.8 months |
Financial Health Grade: C
In 2023, Red Clay Dance Company Inc reported a deficit of $165K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 11.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 50.1% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2010–2023), Red Clay Dance Company Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 26.8%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -39.0% | +17.4% | -5.3% |
| 2022 | +270.0% | +116.8% | +125.3% |
| 2021 | +2.1% | +6.5% | +442.9% |
| 2020 | +49.4% | +56.8% | +265.9% |
| 2019 | +52.2% | +19.8% | — |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2009 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Red Clay Dance Company Inc with a Mission Score of 88 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Red Clay Dance Company Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $165K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 50.1%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers received reportable compensation from the organization, which is highly favorable for directing funds to programs.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Red Clay Dance Company Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Operating deficit in the most recent filing (202306) where expenses ($1,117,851) exceeded revenue ($953,187).
- Significant increase in liabilities to $548,650 in 2023, which is nearly half of total assets.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Red Clay Dance Company Inc:
- Consistent 0% officer compensation reported across all filings, indicating high efficiency in executive pay.
- Substantial asset growth from $94,533 in 2020 to $1,095,061 in 2023, demonstrating financial stability.
- Significant revenue growth over the past decade, from $106,814 in 2014 to $953,187 in 2023.
- Strong surplus in 202206, with revenue ($1,562,748) significantly exceeding expenses ($952,500).
Frequently Asked Questions about Red Clay Dance Company Inc
Is Red Clay Dance Company Inc a legitimate charity?
Red Clay Dance Company Inc (EIN: 208974539) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Illinois. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 88/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $839K. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: C.
How does Red Clay Dance Company Inc spend its money?
Red Clay Dance Company Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Red Clay Dance Company Inc tax-deductible?
Red Clay Dance Company Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 208974539). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Red Clay Dance Company Inc's spending goes to programs?
Red Clay Dance Company Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Red Clay Dance Company Inc located?
Red Clay Dance Company Inc is headquartered in Chicago, Illinois and files with the IRS under EIN 208974539.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Red Clay Dance Company Inc have?
Red Clay Dance Company Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $839K in total revenue.
Is Red Clay Dance Company Inc a good charity?
Based on the available data, Red Clay Dance Company Inc appears to be a good charity. It demonstrates strong program focus with 0% officer compensation, significant asset growth, and a history of increasing revenue, indicating effective operations and a commitment to its mission.
How has Red Clay Dance Company Inc's financial health changed over time?
Red Clay Dance Company Inc has shown substantial financial growth. Revenue increased from $106,814 in 2014 to $953,187 in 2023, and assets grew from negative in 2014 to over $1 million in 2023, indicating a significant strengthening of its financial position.
What is the trend in Red Clay Dance Company Inc's liabilities?
Liabilities have shown an increasing trend, particularly in recent years, rising from $0 in 2018 to $548,650 in 2023. While assets have grown concurrently, this increase in liabilities warrants attention.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Red Clay Dance Company Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Red Clay Dance Company Inc's revenue has grown by 2093.5%, moving from $43K to $953K. Total assets increased by 601581.9% over the same period, from $182 to $1.1M. Total functional expenses rose by 2478.5%, from $43K to $1.1M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Red Clay Dance Company Inc reported a deficit of $165K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $549K in liabilities against $1.1M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 50.1%), resulting in net assets of $546K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $953K | $1.1M | $1.1M | $549K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $1.6M | $953K | $1.2M | $362K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $422K | $439K | $513K | $366K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $414K | $412K | $95K | $81K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $277K | $263K | $26K | $14K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $182K | $220K | $0 | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $231K | $224K | $7K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $173K | $154K | $19K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $160K | $151K | $717 | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $107K | $121K | $-433 | $0 | — | — |
| 2013 | $59K | $47K | $1K | $0 | — | — |
| 2012 | $46K | $44K | $2K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2010 | $43K | $43K | $182 | $0 | — | — |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $953K, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -39.0% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $953K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +270.0% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $422K, expenses of $439K, and assets of $513K (revenue +2.1% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $414K, expenses of $412K, and assets of $95K (revenue +49.4% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $277K, expenses of $263K, and assets of $26K (revenue +52.2% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $182K, expenses of $220K, and assets of $0 (revenue -21.2% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $231K, expenses of $224K, and assets of $7K (revenue +33.5% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $173K, expenses of $154K, and assets of $19K (revenue +8.2% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $160K, expenses of $151K, and assets of $717 (revenue +49.6% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $107K, expenses of $121K, and assets of $-433 (revenue +80.6% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $59K, expenses of $47K, and assets of $1K (revenue +29.8% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $46K, expenses of $44K, and assets of $2K (revenue +4.9% year-over-year).
- 2010: Revenue of $43K, expenses of $43K, and assets of $182.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Red Clay Dance Company Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Red Clay Dance Company Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.