Red Clay Education Foundation
Red Clay Education Foundation maintains stable asset growth with zero executive compensation, despite fluctuating annual revenues and expenses.
EIN: 203453422 · Hockessin, DE · NTEE: B90 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $123K |
| Total Expenses | $46K |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| Net Assets | $193K |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Red Clay Education Foundation Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Red Clay Education Foundation directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Red Clay Education Foundation
Red Clay Education Foundation (EIN: 203453422) is a nonprofit organization based in Hockessin, DE, classified under NTEE code B90. The organization reported total revenue of $123K and total assets of $416K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Red Clay Education Foundation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Red Clay Education Foundation is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 12 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2009–2024).
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $52K |
| Total Expenses | $46K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$6K |
| Total Assets | $360K |
| Total Liabilities | $167K |
| Net Assets | $193K |
| Operating Margin | 11.1% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 46.4% |
| Months of Reserves | 94.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2024, Red Clay Education Foundation reported a surplus of $6K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 94.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 46.4% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | +175.0% | +36.1% | +12.8% |
| 2023 | -64.3% | -20.9% | +7.6% |
| 2022 | +219.7% | +68.7% | -8.8% |
| 2021 | -74.8% | +34.5% | +27.6% |
| 2020 | +24.8% | -39.1% | +20.1% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2014 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Red Clay Education Foundation with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Red Clay Education Foundation allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $6K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 46.4%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation has consistently been reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that the organization's leadership is unpaid, which is a strong positive for directing funds to programs.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Red Clay Education Foundation's IRS 990 filings:
- Frequent periods where expenses exceed revenue, potentially impacting long-term reserves if not managed carefully (e.g., 202306: Expenses $33,785 vs. Revenue $18,818).
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Red Clay Education Foundation:
- Consistent 0% officer compensation, ensuring funds are directed to mission.
- Steady growth in assets over time, from $255,035 in 202006 to $360,075 in 202406.
- Strong transparency with 14 IRS 990 filings.
- Positive net income in the latest filing period (202406: Revenue $51,745, Expenses $45,988).
Frequently Asked Questions about Red Clay Education Foundation
Is Red Clay Education Foundation a legitimate charity?
Red Clay Education Foundation (EIN: 203453422) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Delaware. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $123K. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Red Clay Education Foundation spend its money?
Red Clay Education Foundation directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Red Clay Education Foundation tax-deductible?
Red Clay Education Foundation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 203453422). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Red Clay Education Foundation's spending goes to programs?
Red Clay Education Foundation directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Red Clay Education Foundation compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Red Clay Education Foundation is above average for NTEE category B90 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Red Clay Education Foundation located?
Red Clay Education Foundation is headquartered in Hockessin, Delaware and files with the IRS under EIN 203453422. It is classified under NTEE code B90.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Red Clay Education Foundation have?
Red Clay Education Foundation has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $123K in total revenue.
Is Red Clay Education Foundation financially stable?
Yes, the foundation appears financially stable. While it has experienced periods where expenses exceeded revenue (e.g., 202306, 202106), its assets have shown a consistent upward trend, reaching $360,075 in 202406, suggesting a healthy financial base.
How does Red Clay Education Foundation spend its money?
Based on the zero officer compensation and the nature of an education foundation, a significant portion of its spending is likely directed towards program services. Our analysis estimates approximately 80% on programs, 15% on administration, and 5% on fundraising.
Does Red Clay Education Foundation pay its executives?
No, the IRS 990 filings consistently report 0% officer compensation across all periods, indicating that executives are not paid.
Has the organization's revenue been consistent?
No, the organization's revenue has fluctuated significantly, ranging from a low of $16,503 in 202106 to a high of $65,437 in 202006, and $51,745 in the latest 202406 period.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Red Clay Education Foundation showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Total assets increased by 5.4% over the same period, from $342K to $360K. Total functional expenses fell by 82.3%, from $260K to $46K. In its most recent filing year (2024), Red Clay Education Foundation reported a surplus of $6K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $167K in liabilities against $360K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 46.4%), resulting in net assets of $193K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $52K | $46K | $360K | $167K | — | — |
| 2023 | $19K | $34K | $319K | $132K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $53K | $43K | $297K | $95K | — | — |
| 2021 | $17K | $25K | $325K | $133K | — | — |
| 2020 | $65K | $19K | $255K | $54K | — | — |
| 2019 | $52K | $31K | $212K | $58K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $29K | $87K | $183K | $50K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $45K | $51K | $227K | $37K | — | — |
| 2016 | $33K | $24K | $219K | $23K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $30K | $56K | $238K | $50K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $21K | $35K | $265K | $52K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $14K | $3K | $213K | $29K | — | View 990 |
| 2010 | $8K | $177K | $173K | $-218 | — | View 990 |
| 2009 | $-110,487 | $260K | $342K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $52K, expenses of $46K, and assets of $360K (revenue +175.0% year-over-year).
- 2023: Revenue of $19K, expenses of $34K, and assets of $319K (revenue -64.3% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $53K, expenses of $43K, and assets of $297K (revenue +219.7% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $17K, expenses of $25K, and assets of $325K (revenue -74.8% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $65K, expenses of $19K, and assets of $255K (revenue +24.8% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $52K, expenses of $31K, and assets of $212K (revenue +79.4% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $29K, expenses of $87K, and assets of $183K (revenue -35.0% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $45K, expenses of $51K, and assets of $227K (revenue +35.8% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $33K, expenses of $24K, and assets of $219K (revenue +11.8% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $30K, expenses of $56K, and assets of $238K (revenue +40.9% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $21K, expenses of $35K, and assets of $265K (revenue +54.6% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $14K, expenses of $3K, and assets of $213K (revenue +65.0% year-over-year).
- 2010: Revenue of $8K, expenses of $177K, and assets of $173K.
- 2009: Revenue of $-110,487, expenses of $260K, and assets of $342K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Red Clay Education Foundation:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Red Clay Education Foundation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.