Red Lodge Music Festival

EIN: 816016990 · Billings, MT

$184KRevenue
$173KGross Revenue
$156KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Red Lodge Music Festival Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$184K
Total Expenses$151K
Net Assets$135K

Is Red Lodge Music Festival Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Red Lodge Music Festival

Red Lodge Music Festival (EIN: 816016990) is a nonprofit organization based in Billings, MT. The organization reported total revenue of $184K and total assets of $156K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Red Lodge Music Festival's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

59Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Red Lodge Music Festival is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 59 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$171K
Total Expenses$151K
Surplus / Deficit+$19K
Total Assets$135K
Net Assets$135K
Operating Margin11.4%
Months of Reserves10.7 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Red Lodge Music Festival reported a surplus of $19K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 10.7 months of operating reserves (strong position).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Red Lodge Music Festival's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+37.4%+21.7%+16.7%
2022+1102.7%+2160.1%+-0.0%
2021-37.4%-46.9%+4.3%
2020-87.7%-90.9%+5.9%
2019+10.6%+2.9%+23.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date1967

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Red Lodge Music Festival has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Red Lodge Music Festival with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$171KTotal Revenue
$151KTotal Expenses
$135KTotal Assets
$135KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $19K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

Frequently Asked Questions about Red Lodge Music Festival

Is Red Lodge Music Festival a legitimate charity?

Red Lodge Music Festival (EIN: 816016990) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Montana. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $184K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Red Lodge Music Festival spend its money?

Red Lodge Music Festival reported $184K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Red Lodge Music Festival tax-deductible?

Red Lodge Music Festival is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 816016990). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Red Lodge Music Festival located?

Red Lodge Music Festival is headquartered in Billings, Montana and files with the IRS under EIN 816016990.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Red Lodge Music Festival have?

Red Lodge Music Festival has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $184K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Red Lodge Music Festival showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Red Lodge Music Festival's revenue has grown by 120.3%, moving from $77K to $171K. Total assets increased by 271.6% over the same period, from $36K to $135K. Total functional expenses rose by 66.9%, from $91K to $151K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Red Lodge Music Festival reported a surplus of $19K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $171K $151K $135K $0
2022 $124K $124K $116K $0 View 990
2021 $10K $5K $116K $0 View 990
2020 $17K $10K $111K $0 View 990
2019 $134K $114K $105K $0 View 990
2018 $121K $111K $85K $0 View 990
2017 $112K $110K $75K $0 View 990
2016 $111K $105K $73K $0 View 990
2015 $119K $105K $67K $0 View 990
2014 $120K $102K $53K $0 View 990
2013 $89K $89K $35K $0 View 990
2012 $81K $82K $35K $0 View 990
2011 $77K $91K $36K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $171K, expenses of $151K, and assets of $135K (revenue +37.4% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $124K, expenses of $124K, and assets of $116K (revenue +1102.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $10K, expenses of $5K, and assets of $116K (revenue -37.4% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $17K, expenses of $10K, and assets of $111K (revenue -87.7% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $134K, expenses of $114K, and assets of $105K (revenue +10.6% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $121K, expenses of $111K, and assets of $85K (revenue +7.8% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $112K, expenses of $110K, and assets of $75K (revenue +1.3% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $111K, expenses of $105K, and assets of $73K (revenue -6.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $119K, expenses of $105K, and assets of $67K (revenue -1.0% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $120K, expenses of $102K, and assets of $53K (revenue +34.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $89K, expenses of $89K, and assets of $35K (revenue +9.6% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $81K, expenses of $82K, and assets of $35K (revenue +4.7% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $77K, expenses of $91K, and assets of $36K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Red Lodge Music Festival:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Red Lodge Music Festival is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Montana

Explore more nonprofits based in Montana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Montana nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State