Refuah Helpline Inc
Refuah Helpline Inc. shows consistent revenue and asset growth with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 201820738 · Brooklyn, NY · NTEE: E70 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $3.0M |
| Total Expenses | $1.7M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $3 |
| Net Assets | $4.4M |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Refuah Helpline Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Refuah Helpline Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Refuah Helpline Inc
Refuah Helpline Inc (EIN: 201820738) is a nonprofit organization based in Brooklyn, NY, classified under NTEE code E70. The organization reported total revenue of $3.0M and total assets of $6.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Refuah Helpline Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Refuah Helpline Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 21 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 9.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $2.3M |
| Total Expenses | $1.7M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$616K |
| Total Assets | $5.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $634K |
| Net Assets | $4.4M |
| Operating Margin | 26.4% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 12.6% |
| Months of Reserves | 35.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Refuah Helpline Inc reported a surplus of $616K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 35.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 12.6% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Refuah Helpline Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 9.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -5.7% | +14.0% | +14.9% |
| 2022 | +11.4% | +30.9% | +52.0% |
| 2021 | +60.5% | -0.9% | +51.4% |
| 2020 | -2.6% | +9.1% | +9.4% |
| 2019 | +3.2% | -1.5% | +45.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1200 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2005 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Refuah Helpline Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Refuah Helpline Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $616K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 12.6%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Refuah Helpline Inc. consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all 13 available filings, indicating that its executive leadership is either unpaid or compensated through non-officer compensation channels, which is highly unusual for an organization of its size with nearly $3 million in annual revenue.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Refuah Helpline Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent 0% officer compensation for an organization of this size, which is unusual and may obscure how leadership is compensated or structured.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Refuah Helpline Inc:
- Consistent and significant revenue growth, from $606,056 in 2014 to $2,999,750 currently.
- Strong asset growth, increasing from $1,069,758 in 2014 to $6,207,480 currently, indicating financial stability.
- Low liabilities relative to assets, suggesting sound financial management and solvency.
- Positive net income trend in recent years (e.g., 202312: Revenue $2.3M, Expenses $1.7M; 202212: Revenue $2.4M, Expenses $1.5M).
Frequently Asked Questions about Refuah Helpline Inc
Is Refuah Helpline Inc a legitimate charity?
Refuah Helpline Inc (EIN: 201820738) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $3.0M. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Refuah Helpline Inc spend its money?
Refuah Helpline Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Refuah Helpline Inc tax-deductible?
Refuah Helpline Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 201820738). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Refuah Helpline Inc CEO make?
Refuah Helpline Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $3 annually. The organization reported $3.0M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Refuah Helpline Inc's spending goes to programs?
Refuah Helpline Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Refuah Helpline Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Refuah Helpline Inc is above average for NTEE category E70 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Refuah Helpline Inc located?
Refuah Helpline Inc is headquartered in Brooklyn, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 201820738. It is classified under NTEE code E70.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Refuah Helpline Inc have?
Refuah Helpline Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $3.0M in total revenue.
How does Refuah Helpline Inc. manage to operate without reporting any officer compensation?
The filings consistently show 0% officer compensation, which could mean executives are volunteers, compensated through a related entity, or their compensation is categorized differently within the expense structure. This warrants further investigation for full clarity.
What is the detailed breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses?
While the overall expenses are reported, the provided data does not offer a granular breakdown of how much is allocated to programs, administration, and fundraising. This information is crucial for a complete understanding of spending efficiency.
What is the primary driver behind the significant increase in assets from $1,069,758 in 2014 to $6,207,480 currently?
The substantial growth in assets suggests effective financial management and potentially successful fundraising or investment strategies, but the specific components contributing to this growth are not detailed in the provided summary.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Refuah Helpline Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Refuah Helpline Inc's revenue has grown by 181.4%, moving from $829K to $2.3M. Total assets increased by 360% over the same period, from $1.1M to $5.0M. Total functional expenses rose by 135.5%, from $730K to $1.7M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Refuah Helpline Inc reported a surplus of $616K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $634K in liabilities against $5.0M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 12.6%), resulting in net assets of $4.4M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $2.3M | $1.7M | $5.0M | $634K | — | — |
| 2022 | $2.5M | $1.5M | $4.4M | $677K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $2.2M | $1.2M | $2.9M | $50K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $1.4M | $1.2M | $1.9M | $146K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $1.4M | $1.1M | $1.7M | $205K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $1.4M | $1.1M | $1.2M | $21K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $1.0M | $985K | $903K | $27K | — | — |
| 2016 | $540K | $951K | $859K | $45K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $1.1M | $925K | $1.2M | $6K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $606K | $748K | $1.1M | $16K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $779K | $727K | $1.2M | $13K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $823K | $756K | $1.1M | $6K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $829K | $730K | $1.1M | $12K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $5.0M (revenue -5.7% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $4.4M (revenue +11.4% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $2.9M (revenue +60.5% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $1.9M (revenue -2.6% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +3.2% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +31.4% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $985K, and assets of $903K (revenue +94.1% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $540K, expenses of $951K, and assets of $859K (revenue -50.7% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $925K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +80.8% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $606K, expenses of $748K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -22.2% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $779K, expenses of $727K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -5.3% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $823K, expenses of $756K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -0.8% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $829K, expenses of $730K, and assets of $1.1M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Refuah Helpline Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Refuah Helpline Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.