Renaissance Youth Center
Renaissance Youth Center shows strong asset growth and no reported officer compensation, but recent filing indicates an operational deficit and increased liabilities.
EIN: 134122438 · Bronx, NY · NTEE: O20 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $3.1M |
| Total Expenses | $2.7M |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| Net Assets | $2.7M |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Renaissance Youth Center Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Renaissance Youth Center directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Renaissance Youth Center
Renaissance Youth Center (EIN: 134122438) is a nonprofit organization based in Bronx, NY, classified under NTEE code O20. The organization reported total revenue of $3.1M and total assets of $3.0M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Renaissance Youth Center's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Renaissance Youth Center is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 6 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 11.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $2.4M |
| Total Expenses | $2.7M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-277,859 |
| Total Assets | $3.9M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.2M |
| Net Assets | $2.7M |
| Operating Margin | -11.5% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 29.6% |
| Months of Reserves | 17.3 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Renaissance Youth Center reported a deficit of $278K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 17.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 29.6% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Renaissance Youth Center's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 11.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +14.6% | +15.7% | +18.7% |
| 2022 | -43.1% | +24.2% | +0.3% |
| 2021 | +67.5% | -10.1% | +92.9% |
| 2020 | -13.7% | +0.9% | +25.3% |
| 2019 | +26.5% | +14.2% | +84.6% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 5000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2020 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Renaissance Youth Center with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 7%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 3%
According to IRS 990 filings, Renaissance Youth Center allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 7%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 3%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $278K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 29.6%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all available filings, which is highly unusual for an organization with multi-million dollar revenues and expenses. This suggests either a volunteer-led executive team or compensation structured in a way that is not categorized as officer compensation on the 990, which could impact transparency.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Renaissance Youth Center's IRS 990 filings:
- Significant increase in liabilities in the most recent filing (202308) to $1,152,096.
- Operational deficit in the 202308 period, with expenses exceeding revenue by $277,859.
- Unusually consistent 0% officer compensation reported across all filings for a multi-million dollar organization, potentially obscuring full compensation details.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Renaissance Youth Center:
- Strong asset growth over the past decade, from $174,566 in 2014 to $3,887,327 in 2023.
- Consistent multi-million dollar revenue generation, indicating stable funding streams.
- No reported officer compensation, suggesting a high dedication of funds to programmatic activities.
- Long and consistent IRS 990 filing history (13 filings), indicating good compliance and transparency.
Frequently Asked Questions about Renaissance Youth Center
Is Renaissance Youth Center a legitimate charity?
Renaissance Youth Center (EIN: 134122438) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $3.1M. 3 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Renaissance Youth Center spend its money?
Renaissance Youth Center directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 3%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Renaissance Youth Center tax-deductible?
Renaissance Youth Center is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 134122438). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Renaissance Youth Center's spending goes to programs?
Renaissance Youth Center directs 90% to programs, 3% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Renaissance Youth Center compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Renaissance Youth Center is above average for NTEE category O20 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Renaissance Youth Center located?
Renaissance Youth Center is headquartered in Bronx, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 134122438. It is classified under NTEE code O20.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Renaissance Youth Center have?
Renaissance Youth Center has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $3.1M in total revenue.
Why is officer compensation consistently reported as 0%?
The IRS 990 filings for Renaissance Youth Center consistently show 0% officer compensation, which is highly unusual for an organization of its size and revenue. This could indicate a volunteer-led executive team, or that executive compensation is categorized differently within the financial statements, warranting further clarification.
What caused the significant increase in liabilities in the 202308 filing?
In the 202308 filing, liabilities jumped to $1,152,096 from $260,620 in the prior year. Understanding the nature of these liabilities (e.g., program-related debt, capital expenditures, deferred revenue) is crucial for assessing the organization's financial risk.
How does the organization plan to address the operational deficit reported in 202308?
The 202308 filing shows expenses ($2,698,231) exceeding revenue ($2,420,372). While prior years had surpluses, a sustained deficit could impact long-term sustainability. The organization should clarify its strategy for balancing future budgets.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Renaissance Youth Center showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Renaissance Youth Center's revenue has grown by 250.7%, moving from $690K to $2.4M. Total assets increased by 1845.5% over the same period, from $200K to $3.9M. Total functional expenses rose by 300.2%, from $674K to $2.7M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Renaissance Youth Center reported a deficit of $278K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $1.2M in liabilities against $3.9M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 29.6%), resulting in net assets of $2.7M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $2.4M | $2.7M | $3.9M | $1.2M | — | — |
| 2022 | $2.1M | $2.3M | $3.3M | $261K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $3.7M | $1.9M | $3.3M | $32K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $2.2M | $2.1M | $1.7M | $291K | — | — |
| 2019 | $2.6M | $2.1M | $1.4M | $75K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $2.0M | $1.8M | $731K | $61K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $2.0M | $1.7M | $541K | $88K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $1.2M | $1.2M | $223K | $96K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $1.3M | $1.3M | $235K | $194K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $923K | $935K | $175K | $71K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $865K | $901K | $177K | $63K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $736K | $750K | $190K | $25K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $690K | $674K | $200K | $21K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $3.9M (revenue +14.6% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $3.3M (revenue -43.1% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $3.7M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $3.3M (revenue +67.5% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $1.7M (revenue -13.7% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +26.5% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $731K (revenue -1.0% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $541K (revenue +65.8% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $223K (revenue -3.0% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $235K (revenue +38.0% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $923K, expenses of $935K, and assets of $175K (revenue +6.7% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $865K, expenses of $901K, and assets of $177K (revenue +17.5% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $736K, expenses of $750K, and assets of $190K (revenue +6.6% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $690K, expenses of $674K, and assets of $200K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Renaissance Youth Center:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Renaissance Youth Center is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.