Rental Property Owners Association Of Kent County Michigan
EIN: 237101212 · Grand Rapids, MI
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $473K |
| Total Expenses | $536K |
| Net Assets | $332K |
Is Rental Property Owners Association Of Kent County Michigan Legit?
Insufficient Data
About Rental Property Owners Association Of Kent County Michigan
Rental Property Owners Association Of Kent County Michigan (EIN: 237101212) is a nonprofit organization based in Grand Rapids, MI. The organization reported total revenue of $473K and total assets of $420K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Rental Property Owners Association Of Kent County Michigan's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Rental Property Owners Association Of Kent County Michigan is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 52 years, with 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.4%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $572K |
| Total Expenses | $536K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$36K |
| Total Assets | $386K |
| Total Liabilities | $54K |
| Net Assets | $332K |
| Operating Margin | 6.2% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 14.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 8.6 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Rental Property Owners Association Of Kent County Michigan reported a surplus of $36K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 8.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 14.1% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 11 years of filings (2012–2023), Rental Property Owners Association Of Kent County Michigan's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.4%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -6.6% | +7.9% | +7.6% |
| 2022 | +56.8% | +16.6% | +36.9% |
| 2021 | -32.2% | -26.0% | -13.7% |
| 2020 | +2.8% | +7.2% | -4.0% |
| 2019 | -7.6% | -2.5% | +1.7% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1974 |
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Rental Property Owners Association Of Kent County Michigan has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Rental Property Owners Association Of Kent County Michigan with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $36K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 14.1%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Rental Property Owners Association Of Kent County Michigan
Is Rental Property Owners Association Of Kent County Michigan a legitimate charity?
Rental Property Owners Association Of Kent County Michigan (EIN: 237101212) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Michigan. It has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $473K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Rental Property Owners Association Of Kent County Michigan spend its money?
Rental Property Owners Association Of Kent County Michigan reported $473K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 11 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Rental Property Owners Association Of Kent County Michigan tax-deductible?
Rental Property Owners Association Of Kent County Michigan is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 237101212). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Rental Property Owners Association Of Kent County Michigan located?
Rental Property Owners Association Of Kent County Michigan is headquartered in Grand Rapids, Michigan and files with the IRS under EIN 237101212.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Rental Property Owners Association Of Kent County Michigan have?
Rental Property Owners Association Of Kent County Michigan has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $473K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Rental Property Owners Association Of Kent County Michigan showing financial trends over 11 years of public records:
Over 11 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Rental Property Owners Association Of Kent County Michigan's revenue has grown by 29.5%, moving from $442K to $572K. Total assets increased by 78.4% over the same period, from $216K to $386K. Total functional expenses rose by 16.5%, from $460K to $536K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Rental Property Owners Association Of Kent County Michigan reported a surplus of $36K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $54K in liabilities against $386K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 14.1%), resulting in net assets of $332K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $572K | $536K | $386K | $54K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $613K | $497K | $359K | $63K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $391K | $426K | $262K | $82K | — | — |
| 2020 | $576K | $576K | $304K | $87K | — | — |
| 2019 | $561K | $537K | $316K | $101K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $607K | $551K | $311K | $119K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $567K | $522K | $272K | $135K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $492K | $479K | $243K | $151K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $458K | $460K | $229K | $159K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $454K | $447K | $217K | $145K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $442K | $460K | $216K | $151K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $572K, expenses of $536K, and assets of $386K (revenue -6.6% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $613K, expenses of $497K, and assets of $359K (revenue +56.8% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $391K, expenses of $426K, and assets of $262K (revenue -32.2% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $576K, expenses of $576K, and assets of $304K (revenue +2.8% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $561K, expenses of $537K, and assets of $316K (revenue -7.6% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $607K, expenses of $551K, and assets of $311K (revenue +7.0% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $567K, expenses of $522K, and assets of $272K (revenue +15.2% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $492K, expenses of $479K, and assets of $243K (revenue +7.4% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $458K, expenses of $460K, and assets of $229K (revenue +1.0% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $454K, expenses of $447K, and assets of $217K (revenue +2.7% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $442K, expenses of $460K, and assets of $216K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Rental Property Owners Association Of Kent County Michigan:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Rental Property Owners Association Of Kent County Michigan is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
Disclaimer