Rescue Ranch Inc
EIN: 421598987 · Mc Rae Helena, GA · NTEE: D30
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $589K |
| Total Expenses | $483K |
| Net Assets | $202K |
Is Rescue Ranch Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Rescue Ranch Inc
Rescue Ranch Inc (EIN: 421598987) is a nonprofit organization based in Mc Rae Helena, GA, classified under NTEE code D30. The organization reported total revenue of $589K and total assets of $339K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Rescue Ranch Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Rescue Ranch Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 22 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.9%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $475K |
| Total Expenses | $483K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-7,826 |
| Total Assets | $202K |
| Net Assets | $202K |
| Operating Margin | -1.6% |
| Months of Reserves | 5.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Rescue Ranch Inc reported a deficit of $8K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 5.0 months of operating reserves (adequate).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Rescue Ranch Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.9%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +72.5% | +30.0% | -3.7% |
| 2022 | -41.9% | +3.7% | -31.4% |
| 2021 | +91.4% | +35.0% | +61.0% |
| 2020 | +75.5% | +11.2% | -8.5% |
| 2019 | -70.4% | -27.3% | -32.0% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2140 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2004 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Rescue Ranch Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Rescue Ranch Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $8K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
Frequently Asked Questions about Rescue Ranch Inc
Is Rescue Ranch Inc a legitimate charity?
Rescue Ranch Inc (EIN: 421598987) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Georgia. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $589K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does Rescue Ranch Inc spend its money?
Rescue Ranch Inc reported $589K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Rescue Ranch Inc tax-deductible?
Rescue Ranch Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 421598987). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Rescue Ranch Inc located?
Rescue Ranch Inc is headquartered in Mc Rae Helena, Georgia and files with the IRS under EIN 421598987. It is classified under NTEE code D30.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Rescue Ranch Inc have?
Rescue Ranch Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $589K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Rescue Ranch Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Rescue Ranch Inc's revenue has grown by 121.9%, moving from $214K to $475K. Total assets increased by 21.8% over the same period, from $166K to $202K. Total functional expenses rose by 274.3%, from $129K to $483K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Rescue Ranch Inc reported a deficit of $8K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $475K | $483K | $202K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $276K | $372K | $209K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $474K | $358K | $306K | $0 | — | — |
| 2020 | $248K | $265K | $190K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $141K | $239K | $207K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $477K | $329K | $305K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $169K | $180K | $157K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $171K | $184K | $168K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $168K | $180K | $189K | $8K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $267K | $263K | $193K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $469K | $472K | $188K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $179K | $138K | $191K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $214K | $129K | $166K | $16K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $475K, expenses of $483K, and assets of $202K (revenue +72.5% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $276K, expenses of $372K, and assets of $209K (revenue -41.9% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $474K, expenses of $358K, and assets of $306K (revenue +91.4% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $248K, expenses of $265K, and assets of $190K (revenue +75.5% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $141K, expenses of $239K, and assets of $207K (revenue -70.4% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $477K, expenses of $329K, and assets of $305K (revenue +182.8% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $169K, expenses of $180K, and assets of $157K (revenue -1.4% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $171K, expenses of $184K, and assets of $168K (revenue +1.8% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $168K, expenses of $180K, and assets of $189K (revenue -37.1% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $267K, expenses of $263K, and assets of $193K (revenue -43.1% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $469K, expenses of $472K, and assets of $188K (revenue +161.6% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $179K, expenses of $138K, and assets of $191K (revenue -16.3% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $214K, expenses of $129K, and assets of $166K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Rescue Ranch Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Rescue Ranch Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.