Resolution Center Inc

EIN: 223293939 · Beverly, MA · NTEE: Z99

$522KRevenue
$506KGross Revenue
$542KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Z99
Resolution Center Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$522K
Total Expenses$413K
Net Assets$423K

Is Resolution Center Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Resolution Center Inc

Resolution Center Inc (EIN: 223293939) is a nonprofit organization based in Beverly, MA, classified under NTEE code Z99. The organization reported total revenue of $522K and total assets of $542K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Resolution Center Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

32Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
GrowingRevenue Trajectory

Resolution Center Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 32 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 9.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$452K
Total Expenses$413K
Surplus / Deficit+$39K
Total Assets$424K
Total Liabilities$879
Net Assets$423K
Operating Margin8.6%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.2%
Months of Reserves12.3 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Resolution Center Inc reported a surplus of $39K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 12.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.2% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Resolution Center Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 9.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+14.7%+38.1%+30.7%
2022+18.7%+5.2%+41.3%
2021+3.5%+15.6%+5.8%
2020+28.9%+20.2%+101.4%
2019+37.8%+21.2%+69.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1994

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Resolution Center Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Resolution Center Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$452KTotal Revenue
$413KTotal Expenses
$424KTotal Assets
$879Total Liabilities
$423KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $39K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.2%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Resolution Center Inc

Is Resolution Center Inc a legitimate charity?

Resolution Center Inc (EIN: 223293939) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Massachusetts. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $522K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Resolution Center Inc spend its money?

Resolution Center Inc reported $522K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Resolution Center Inc tax-deductible?

Resolution Center Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 223293939). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Resolution Center Inc located?

Resolution Center Inc is headquartered in Beverly, Massachusetts and files with the IRS under EIN 223293939. It is classified under NTEE code Z99.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Resolution Center Inc have?

Resolution Center Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $522K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Resolution Center Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Resolution Center Inc's revenue has grown by 199.5%, moving from $151K to $452K. Total assets increased by 255.4% over the same period, from $119K to $424K. Total functional expenses rose by 205.3%, from $135K to $413K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Resolution Center Inc reported a surplus of $39K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $879 in liabilities against $424K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.2%), resulting in net assets of $423K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $452K $413K $424K $879 View 990
2022 $394K $299K $324K $0 View 990
2021 $332K $285K $229K $0 View 990
2020 $321K $246K $217K $35K View 990
2019 $249K $205K $108K $0 View 990
2018 $181K $169K $64K $0
2017 $174K $173K $43K $0 View 990
2016 $166K $172K $49K $0 View 990
2015 $147K $161K $43K $0 View 990
2014 $133K $149K $54K $0 View 990
2013 $129K $145K $70K $0 View 990
2012 $105K $138K $86K $0 View 990
2011 $151K $135K $119K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $452K, expenses of $413K, and assets of $424K (revenue +14.7% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $394K, expenses of $299K, and assets of $324K (revenue +18.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $332K, expenses of $285K, and assets of $229K (revenue +3.5% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $321K, expenses of $246K, and assets of $217K (revenue +28.9% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $249K, expenses of $205K, and assets of $108K (revenue +37.8% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $181K, expenses of $169K, and assets of $64K (revenue +3.7% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $174K, expenses of $173K, and assets of $43K (revenue +5.0% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $166K, expenses of $172K, and assets of $49K (revenue +12.9% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $147K, expenses of $161K, and assets of $43K (revenue +10.3% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $133K, expenses of $149K, and assets of $54K (revenue +3.2% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $129K, expenses of $145K, and assets of $70K (revenue +23.4% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $105K, expenses of $138K, and assets of $86K (revenue -30.7% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $151K, expenses of $135K, and assets of $119K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Resolution Center Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Resolution Center Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Massachusetts

Explore more nonprofits based in Massachusetts with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Massachusetts nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE Z99)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code Z99.

View all Z99 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State