Reston Raiders Hockey Club Inc

EIN: 541682189 · Reston, VA · NTEE: N60Z

$2.2MRevenue
$2.6MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
N60Z
Reston Raiders Hockey Club Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$2.2M
Total Expenses$1.9M
Net Assets$1.8M

Is Reston Raiders Hockey Club Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Reston Raiders Hockey Club Inc

Reston Raiders Hockey Club Inc (EIN: 541682189) is a nonprofit organization based in Reston, VA, classified under NTEE code N60Z. The organization reported total revenue of $2.2M and total assets of $2.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Reston Raiders Hockey Club Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

28Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Reston Raiders Hockey Club Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 28 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.9M
Total Expenses$1.9M
Surplus / Deficit$-78,323
Total Assets$2.2M
Total Liabilities$332K
Net Assets$1.8M
Operating Margin-4.2%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio15.4%
Months of Reserves13.4 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Reston Raiders Hockey Club Inc reported a deficit of $78K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 13.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 15.4% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Reston Raiders Hockey Club Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+16.9%+7.7%-2.7%
2022-22.2%+2.5%+0.0%
2021+54.8%+18.9%+21.9%
2020-44.0%-17.7%-28.0%
2019+18.2%+4.7%+44.8%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date1998

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Reston Raiders Hockey Club Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Reston Raiders Hockey Club Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.9MTotal Revenue
$1.9MTotal Expenses
$2.2MTotal Assets
$332KTotal Liabilities
$1.8MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $78K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 15.4%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Reston Raiders Hockey Club Inc

Is Reston Raiders Hockey Club Inc a legitimate charity?

Reston Raiders Hockey Club Inc (EIN: 541682189) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Virginia. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.2M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Reston Raiders Hockey Club Inc spend its money?

Reston Raiders Hockey Club Inc reported $2.2M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Reston Raiders Hockey Club Inc tax-deductible?

Reston Raiders Hockey Club Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 541682189). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Reston Raiders Hockey Club Inc located?

Reston Raiders Hockey Club Inc is headquartered in Reston, Virginia and files with the IRS under EIN 541682189. It is classified under NTEE code N60Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Reston Raiders Hockey Club Inc have?

Reston Raiders Hockey Club Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.2M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Reston Raiders Hockey Club Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Reston Raiders Hockey Club Inc's revenue has grown by 32.5%, moving from $1.4M to $1.9M. Total assets increased by 246.1% over the same period, from $622K to $2.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 37.4%, from $1.4M to $1.9M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Reston Raiders Hockey Club Inc reported a deficit of $78K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $332K in liabilities against $2.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 15.4%), resulting in net assets of $1.8M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.9M $1.9M $2.2M $332K View 990
2022 $1.6M $1.8M $2.2M $314K View 990
2021 $2.0M $1.8M $2.2M $106K View 990
2020 $1.3M $1.5M $1.8M $0 View 990
2019 $2.4M $1.8M $2.5M $553K View 990
2018 $2.0M $1.7M $1.7M $338K View 990
2017 $1.9M $1.6M $1.4M $323K View 990
2016 $1.8M $1.6M $1.1M $266K View 990
2015 $1.8M $1.6M $700K $108K View 990
2014 $1.8M $1.6M $572K $104K View 990
2013 $1.5M $1.5M $508K $205K View 990
2012 $1.4M $1.4M $607K $292K View 990
2011 $1.4M $1.4M $622K $254K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +16.9% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $2.2M (revenue -22.2% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +54.8% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $1.8M (revenue -44.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue +18.2% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +5.0% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +4.7% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +2.8% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $700K (revenue +0.3% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $572K (revenue +15.2% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $508K (revenue +11.5% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $607K (revenue -2.2% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $622K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Reston Raiders Hockey Club Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Reston Raiders Hockey Club Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Virginia

Explore more nonprofits based in Virginia with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Virginia nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE N60Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code N60Z.

View all N60Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State