Restoration Society Inc
Restoration Society Inc. shows strong financial growth and no reported officer compensation over the last decade.
EIN: 161047189 · Buffalo, NY · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $6.3M |
| Total Expenses | $7.9M |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| Net Assets | $5.2M |
| Transparency Score | 92/100 |
Is Restoration Society Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Restoration Society Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Restoration Society Inc
Restoration Society Inc (EIN: 161047189) is a nonprofit organization based in Buffalo, NY. The organization reported total revenue of $6.3M and total assets of $5.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Restoration Society Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Restoration Society Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 50 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 14.5%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $10.7M |
| Total Expenses | $7.9M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$2.8M |
| Total Assets | $6.5M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.3M |
| Net Assets | $5.2M |
| Operating Margin | 26.1% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 19.9% |
| Months of Reserves | 9.8 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Restoration Society Inc reported a surplus of $2.8M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 9.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 19.9% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Restoration Society Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 14.5%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +23.1% | -3.9% | +69.9% |
| 2022 | +29.2% | +27.0% | +40.7% |
| 2021 | +5.5% | +1.0% | +12.5% |
| 2020 | +7.6% | +12.0% | +23.7% |
| 2019 | +5.3% | +7.3% | +12.3% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1976 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Restoration Society Inc with a Mission Score of 92 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 5%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Restoration Society Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 5%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 5%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $2.8M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 19.9%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Restoration Society Inc. consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that no salaries or benefits are paid to officers, which is highly unusual for an organization of its size and revenue, and suggests a volunteer-led executive structure or that compensation is reported under other categories.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Restoration Society Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent 0% officer compensation reported, which is unusual for an organization of this size and could indicate compensation is reported in other categories or a fully volunteer executive structure, warranting further investigation into their governance model.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Restoration Society Inc:
- Strong and consistent revenue growth, increasing from $2.9 million in 2014 to over $10.6 million in 2023.
- Significant asset accumulation, growing from $548,309 in 2014 to $6.45 million in 2023, indicating robust financial health.
- Consistent operating surpluses, with expenses consistently below revenue, demonstrating effective financial management.
- Low liabilities relative to assets, indicating a strong balance sheet and financial stability.
- No reported officer compensation, suggesting a high dedication of resources to programmatic activities or a volunteer-led executive.
Frequently Asked Questions about Restoration Society Inc
Is Restoration Society Inc a legitimate charity?
Restoration Society Inc (EIN: 161047189) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 92/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $6.3M. 1 red flag identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Restoration Society Inc spend its money?
Restoration Society Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Restoration Society Inc tax-deductible?
Restoration Society Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 161047189). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Restoration Society Inc's spending goes to programs?
Restoration Society Inc directs 90% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Restoration Society Inc located?
Restoration Society Inc is headquartered in Buffalo, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 161047189.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Restoration Society Inc have?
Restoration Society Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $6.3M in total revenue.
Is Restoration Society Inc. financially stable?
Yes, Restoration Society Inc. demonstrates strong financial stability, with consistent revenue growth from $2.9 million in 2014 to $10.6 million in 2023, and assets growing from $548,309 to $6.45 million over the same period. They consistently operate with a surplus, indicating sound financial management.
How efficient is Restoration Society Inc. with its spending?
The organization appears highly efficient. In 2023, expenses were $7,898,563 against revenues of $10,689,880, resulting in a significant surplus. This consistent trend of expenses being less than revenue across multiple years suggests effective resource management.
What is the trend in assets and liabilities for Restoration Society Inc.?
Assets have shown remarkable growth, from $548,309 in 2014 to $6,451,090 in 2023. Liabilities have also increased, from $16,526 in 2014 to $1,282,833 in 2023, but remain significantly lower than assets, indicating a healthy financial position with strong equity.
Does Restoration Society Inc. pay its officers?
Based on the provided IRS 990 data, Restoration Society Inc. consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all 13 filings from 2014 to 2023. This suggests that officers are either unpaid volunteers or their compensation is categorized differently in the filings.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Restoration Society Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Restoration Society Inc's revenue has grown by 405.5%, moving from $2.1M to $10.7M. Total assets increased by 2367.4% over the same period, from $261K to $6.5M. Total functional expenses rose by 258.6%, from $2.2M to $7.9M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Restoration Society Inc reported a surplus of $2.8M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $1.3M in liabilities against $6.5M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 19.9%), resulting in net assets of $5.2M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $10.7M | $7.9M | $6.5M | $1.3M | — | — |
| 2022 | $8.7M | $8.2M | $3.8M | $1.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $6.7M | $6.5M | $2.7M | $864K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $6.4M | $6.4M | $2.4M | $810K | — | — |
| 2019 | $5.9M | $5.7M | $1.9M | $306K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $5.6M | $5.3M | $1.7M | $286K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $4.6M | $4.4M | $1.3M | $124K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $3.8M | $3.4M | $1.0M | $82K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $2.9M | $2.9M | $580K | $29K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $2.9M | $2.9M | $548K | $17K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $2.7M | $2.6M | $618K | $97K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $2.4M | $2.3M | $434K | $24K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $2.1M | $2.2M | $261K | $20K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $10.7M, expenses of $7.9M, and assets of $6.5M (revenue +23.1% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $8.7M, expenses of $8.2M, and assets of $3.8M (revenue +29.2% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $6.7M, expenses of $6.5M, and assets of $2.7M (revenue +5.5% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $6.4M, expenses of $6.4M, and assets of $2.4M (revenue +7.6% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $5.9M, expenses of $5.7M, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +5.3% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $5.6M, expenses of $5.3M, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +21.1% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $4.6M, expenses of $4.4M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +21.8% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $3.8M, expenses of $3.4M, and assets of $1.0M (revenue +30.5% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $580K (revenue +0.4% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $548K (revenue +8.5% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $618K (revenue +9.8% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $434K (revenue +15.5% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $261K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Restoration Society Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Restoration Society Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.