Rhizomatica Communications
EIN: 822312281 · Philadelphia, PA · NTEE: Q30
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $542K |
| Total Expenses | $646K |
| Net Assets | $1.1M |
Is Rhizomatica Communications Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Rhizomatica Communications
Rhizomatica Communications (EIN: 822312281) is a nonprofit organization based in Philadelphia, PA, classified under NTEE code Q30. The organization reported total revenue of $542K and total assets of $683K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Rhizomatica Communications's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Rhizomatica Communications is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 8 years, with 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2017–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 78.3%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.2M |
| Total Expenses | $646K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$574K |
| Total Assets | $1.1M |
| Total Liabilities | $18K |
| Net Assets | $1.1M |
| Operating Margin | 47.0% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 1.6% |
| Months of Reserves | 20.6 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Rhizomatica Communications reported a surplus of $574K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 20.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 1.6% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 7 years of filings (2017–2023), Rhizomatica Communications's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 78.3%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +64.1% | +7.0% | +91.8% |
| 2022 | +76.8% | +49.5% | +52.9% |
| 2021 | +51.2% | +18.0% | +4.7% |
| 2020 | +2928.4% | +49.5% | -15.0% |
| 2019 | -98.8% | +47.6% | -34.0% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1200 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2018 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Rhizomatica Communications has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Rhizomatica Communications with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $574K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 1.6%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Rhizomatica Communications
Is Rhizomatica Communications a legitimate charity?
Rhizomatica Communications (EIN: 822312281) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Pennsylvania. It has 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $542K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Rhizomatica Communications spend its money?
Rhizomatica Communications reported $542K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 7 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Rhizomatica Communications tax-deductible?
Rhizomatica Communications is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 822312281). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Rhizomatica Communications located?
Rhizomatica Communications is headquartered in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania and files with the IRS under EIN 822312281. It is classified under NTEE code Q30.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Rhizomatica Communications have?
Rhizomatica Communications has 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $542K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Rhizomatica Communications showing financial trends over 7 years of public records:
Over 7 years of IRS 990 filings (2017–2023), Rhizomatica Communications's revenue has grown by 3111.8%, moving from $38K to $1.2M. Total assets increased by 54699.4% over the same period, from $2K to $1.1M. Total functional expenses rose by 1695.3%, from $36K to $646K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Rhizomatica Communications reported a surplus of $574K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $18K in liabilities against $1.1M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 1.6%), resulting in net assets of $1.1M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1.2M | $646K | $1.1M | $18K | — | — |
| 2022 | $743K | $604K | $579K | $61K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $420K | $404K | $379K | $204 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $278K | $342K | $362K | $25 | — | — |
| 2019 | $9K | $229K | $426K | $25 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $798K | $155K | $645K | $25 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $38K | $36K | $2K | $25 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $646K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +64.1% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $743K, expenses of $604K, and assets of $579K (revenue +76.8% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $420K, expenses of $404K, and assets of $379K (revenue +51.2% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $278K, expenses of $342K, and assets of $362K (revenue +2928.4% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $9K, expenses of $229K, and assets of $426K (revenue -98.8% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $798K, expenses of $155K, and assets of $645K (revenue +2002.1% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $38K, expenses of $36K, and assets of $2K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Rhizomatica Communications:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Rhizomatica Communications is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.