Ridgeview Charter School Foundation Inc
Ridgeview Charter School Foundation Inc shows consistent growth and zero executive compensation over a decade.
EIN: 205015185 · Atlanta, GA · NTEE: B11 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $164K |
| Total Expenses | $118K |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $39,955 |
| Net Assets | $83K |
| Transparency Score | 92/100 |
Is Ridgeview Charter School Foundation Inc Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Ridgeview Charter School Foundation Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Ridgeview Charter School Foundation Inc
Ridgeview Charter School Foundation Inc (EIN: 205015185) is a nonprofit organization based in Atlanta, GA, classified under NTEE code B11. The organization reported total revenue of $164K and total assets of $124K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Ridgeview Charter School Foundation Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Ridgeview Charter School Foundation Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.2%.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $115K |
| Total Expenses | $118K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-2,589 |
| Total Assets | $83K |
| Net Assets | $83K |
| Operating Margin | -2.2% |
| Months of Reserves | 8.4 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2024, Ridgeview Charter School Foundation Inc reported a deficit of $3K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 8.4 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2010–2024), Ridgeview Charter School Foundation Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.2%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | +12.7% | +34.5% | -3.0% |
| 2023 | +9.8% | +6.6% | +20.7% |
| 2022 | +133.1% | +326.1% | +18.3% |
| 2021 | -39.2% | -76.1% | +52.8% |
| 2020 | -27.3% | +27.7% | -27.8% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2006 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Ridgeview Charter School Foundation Inc with a Mission Score of 92 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 5%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Ridgeview Charter School Foundation Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 5%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 5%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $3K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that the organization's leadership is entirely volunteer-based, which is highly efficient for an organization of its size with revenues ranging from $39,955 to $115,281.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Ridgeview Charter School Foundation Inc:
- Consistent asset growth, from $28,888 in 2015 to $82,785 in 2024, indicating financial health.
- Zero liabilities reported across all filings, demonstrating strong financial management and no debt.
- 0% officer compensation, suggesting a highly efficient, volunteer-driven leadership model.
- Consistent filing of IRS Form 990s over 14 periods, indicating good transparency and compliance.
- Revenue growth over the past decade, from $61,740 in 2015 to $115,281 in 2024, showing increasing support.
Frequently Asked Questions about Ridgeview Charter School Foundation Inc
Is Ridgeview Charter School Foundation Inc a legitimate charity?
Ridgeview Charter School Foundation Inc (EIN: 205015185) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Georgia. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 92/100. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $164K. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Ridgeview Charter School Foundation Inc spend its money?
Ridgeview Charter School Foundation Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Ridgeview Charter School Foundation Inc tax-deductible?
Ridgeview Charter School Foundation Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 205015185). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Ridgeview Charter School Foundation Inc CEO make?
Ridgeview Charter School Foundation Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $39,955 annually. The organization reported $164K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Ridgeview Charter School Foundation Inc's spending goes to programs?
Ridgeview Charter School Foundation Inc directs 90% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Ridgeview Charter School Foundation Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 92/100 (Excellent), Ridgeview Charter School Foundation Inc is above average for NTEE category B11 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Ridgeview Charter School Foundation Inc located?
Ridgeview Charter School Foundation Inc is headquartered in Atlanta, Georgia and files with the IRS under EIN 205015185. It is classified under NTEE code B11.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Ridgeview Charter School Foundation Inc have?
Ridgeview Charter School Foundation Inc has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $164K in total revenue.
Is Ridgeview Charter School Foundation Inc a good charity?
Based on the available financial data, Ridgeview Charter School Foundation Inc appears to be a good charity. It demonstrates consistent financial growth, maintains zero liabilities, and operates with 0% officer compensation, indicating high efficiency and a strong commitment to its mission.
How has the organization's revenue trended over time?
The organization's revenue has shown a general upward trend over the past decade, increasing from $61,740 in 2015 to $115,281 in 2024, with some fluctuations year-to-year.
Does the organization have any debt?
No, the organization consistently reports $0 in liabilities across all available IRS 990 filings, indicating it operates debt-free.
What is the financial stability of Ridgeview Charter School Foundation Inc?
The organization appears financially stable, evidenced by consistent asset growth from $28,888 in 2015 to $82,785 in 2024, and the absence of any reported liabilities.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Ridgeview Charter School Foundation Inc showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2024), Ridgeview Charter School Foundation Inc's revenue has grown by 132.3%, moving from $50K to $115K. Total assets increased by 399.4% over the same period, from $17K to $83K. Total functional expenses rose by 195.5%, from $40K to $118K. In its most recent filing year (2024), Ridgeview Charter School Foundation Inc reported a deficit of $3K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $115K | $118K | $83K | $0 | — | — |
| 2023 | $102K | $88K | $85K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $93K | $82K | $71K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $40K | $19K | $60K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $66K | $81K | $39K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $90K | $63K | $54K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $49K | $63K | $27K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $64K | $71K | $42K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $76K | $57K | $48K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $62K | $62K | $29K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $66K | $63K | $29K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $67K | $55K | $27K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $36K | $40K | $15K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2010 | $50K | $40K | $17K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $115K, expenses of $118K, and assets of $83K (revenue +12.7% year-over-year).
- 2023: Revenue of $102K, expenses of $88K, and assets of $85K (revenue +9.8% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $93K, expenses of $82K, and assets of $71K (revenue +133.1% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $40K, expenses of $19K, and assets of $60K (revenue -39.2% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $66K, expenses of $81K, and assets of $39K (revenue -27.3% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $90K, expenses of $63K, and assets of $54K (revenue +86.3% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $49K, expenses of $63K, and assets of $27K (revenue -24.7% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $64K, expenses of $71K, and assets of $42K (revenue -15.6% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $76K, expenses of $57K, and assets of $48K (revenue +23.7% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $62K, expenses of $62K, and assets of $29K (revenue -6.1% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $66K, expenses of $63K, and assets of $29K (revenue -2.0% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $67K, expenses of $55K, and assets of $27K (revenue +87.1% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $36K, expenses of $40K, and assets of $15K (revenue -27.7% year-over-year).
- 2010: Revenue of $50K, expenses of $40K, and assets of $17K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Ridgeview Charter School Foundation Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Ridgeview Charter School Foundation Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.