Rifle Economic Development Corporation
Rifle Economic Development Corporation shows consistent revenue growth and zero officer compensation over the past decade.
EIN: 205780798 · Rifle, CO · NTEE: S31 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $234K |
| Total Expenses | $105K |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $233,520. |
| Net Assets | $232K |
| Transparency Score | 90/100 |
Is Rifle Economic Development Corporation Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Rifle Economic Development Corporation directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Rifle Economic Development Corporation
Rifle Economic Development Corporation (EIN: 205780798) is a nonprofit organization based in Rifle, CO, classified under NTEE code S31. The organization reported total revenue of $234K and total assets of $271K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Rifle Economic Development Corporation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Rifle Economic Development Corporation is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 5.2%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $158K |
| Total Expenses | $105K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$53K |
| Total Assets | $257K |
| Total Liabilities | $25K |
| Net Assets | $232K |
| Operating Margin | 33.5% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 9.8% |
| Months of Reserves | 29.4 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Rifle Economic Development Corporation reported a surplus of $53K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 29.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 9.8% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), Rifle Economic Development Corporation's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.2%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +53.8% | +8.9% | -2.5% |
| 2022 | -17.4% | +8.9% | +2.2% |
| 2021 | +16.8% | -23.0% | +16.1% |
| 2020 | -22.2% | -41.8% | +52.9% |
| 2019 | -8.9% | +58.0% | -29.0% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2007 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Rifle Economic Development Corporation with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Rifle Economic Development Corporation allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $53K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 9.8%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation has consistently been reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that the organization's leadership is either entirely volunteer-based or compensated through other means, which is highly efficient for an organization of its size with latest revenue of $233,520.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Rifle Economic Development Corporation:
- Consistent 0% officer compensation across all filings, indicating high efficiency in leadership costs.
- Positive net assets and growth in assets from $145,329 in 2019 to $257,001 in 2023.
- Revenues generally exceeding expenses in recent years, contributing to financial stability (e.g., 2023 revenue $157,938 vs. expenses $104,965).
- Consistent filing of IRS Form 990s, demonstrating transparency and compliance.
- Manageable liabilities relative to assets, with liabilities at $25,200 in 2023 against assets of $257,001.
Frequently Asked Questions about Rifle Economic Development Corporation
Is Rifle Economic Development Corporation a legitimate charity?
Rifle Economic Development Corporation (EIN: 205780798) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Colorado. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $234K. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Rifle Economic Development Corporation spend its money?
Rifle Economic Development Corporation directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Rifle Economic Development Corporation tax-deductible?
Rifle Economic Development Corporation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 205780798). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Rifle Economic Development Corporation CEO make?
Rifle Economic Development Corporation's highest-compensated officer earns $233,520. annually. The organization reported $234K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Rifle Economic Development Corporation's spending goes to programs?
Rifle Economic Development Corporation directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Rifle Economic Development Corporation compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), Rifle Economic Development Corporation is above average for NTEE category S31 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Rifle Economic Development Corporation located?
Rifle Economic Development Corporation is headquartered in Rifle, Colorado and files with the IRS under EIN 205780798. It is classified under NTEE code S31.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Rifle Economic Development Corporation have?
Rifle Economic Development Corporation has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $234K in total revenue.
Is Rifle Economic Development Corporation financially stable?
Yes, the organization appears financially stable. Its assets have grown from $145,329 in 2019 to $257,001 in 2023, and revenues have generally exceeded expenses in recent years, such as $157,938 revenue against $104,965 expenses in 2023.
Does Rifle Economic Development Corporation spend efficiently?
The organization demonstrates high efficiency in executive compensation, reporting 0% officer compensation across all filings. While detailed spending breakdowns are not provided, this indicates a strong commitment to directing funds towards its mission rather than top-heavy salaries.
How has the organization's revenue trended?
Revenue has shown some fluctuation but a general upward trend in recent years, from $106,411 in 2020 to $157,938 in 2023, with the latest reported revenue at $233,520.
What is the organization's asset growth like?
The organization has shown consistent asset growth, increasing from $145,329 in 2019 to $257,001 in 2023, indicating a healthy accumulation of resources.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Rifle Economic Development Corporation showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Rifle Economic Development Corporation's revenue has grown by 73.8%, moving from $91K to $158K. Total assets decreased by 56.9% over the same period, from $596K to $257K. Total functional expenses fell by 62.4%, from $279K to $105K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Rifle Economic Development Corporation reported a surplus of $53K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $25K in liabilities against $257K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 9.8%), resulting in net assets of $232K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $158K | $105K | $257K | $25K | — | — |
| 2022 | $103K | $96K | $264K | $87K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $124K | $88K | $258K | $87K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $106K | $115K | $222K | $88K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $137K | $198K | $145K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $150K | $125K | $205K | $999 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $173K | $171K | $179K | $400 | — | — |
| 2016 | $179K | $229K | $178K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $214K | $265K | $242K | $15K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $145K | $220K | $296K | $17K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $114K | $347K | $354K | $527 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $91K | $279K | $596K | $10K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $158K, expenses of $105K, and assets of $257K (revenue +53.8% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $103K, expenses of $96K, and assets of $264K (revenue -17.4% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $124K, expenses of $88K, and assets of $258K (revenue +16.8% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $106K, expenses of $115K, and assets of $222K (revenue -22.2% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $137K, expenses of $198K, and assets of $145K (revenue -8.9% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $150K, expenses of $125K, and assets of $205K (revenue -13.0% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $173K, expenses of $171K, and assets of $179K (revenue -3.6% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $179K, expenses of $229K, and assets of $178K (revenue -16.2% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $214K, expenses of $265K, and assets of $242K (revenue +47.2% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $145K, expenses of $220K, and assets of $296K (revenue +26.7% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $114K, expenses of $347K, and assets of $354K (revenue +26.0% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $91K, expenses of $279K, and assets of $596K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Rifle Economic Development Corporation:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Rifle Economic Development Corporation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.