Right To Be Inc

EIN: 273199988 · Brooklyn, NY · NTEE: P20

$3.4MRevenue
$2.3MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
P20
Right To Be Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$3.4M
Total Expenses$4.2M
Net Assets$1.5M

Is Right To Be Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Right To Be Inc

Right To Be Inc (EIN: 273199988) is a nonprofit organization based in Brooklyn, NY, classified under NTEE code P20. The organization reported total revenue of $3.4M and total assets of $2.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Right To Be Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

16Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Right To Be Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 16 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 36.9%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$3.5M
Total Expenses$4.2M
Surplus / Deficit$-642,128
Total Assets$2.1M
Total Liabilities$587K
Net Assets$1.5M
Operating Margin-18.2%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio28.2%
Months of Reserves6.0 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Right To Be Inc reported a deficit of $642K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 6.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 28.2% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Right To Be Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 36.9%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-31.7%-14.9%-19.0%
2022+69.7%+276.9%+13.2%
2021+487.6%+118.7%+626.9%
2020+27.9%+4.7%+40.1%
2019-3.4%-13.3%-43.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2010

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Right To Be Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Right To Be Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$3.5MTotal Revenue
$4.2MTotal Expenses
$2.1MTotal Assets
$587KTotal Liabilities
$1.5MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $642K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 28.2%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Right To Be Inc

Is Right To Be Inc a legitimate charity?

Right To Be Inc (EIN: 273199988) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $3.4M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Right To Be Inc spend its money?

Right To Be Inc reported $3.4M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Right To Be Inc tax-deductible?

Right To Be Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 273199988). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Right To Be Inc located?

Right To Be Inc is headquartered in Brooklyn, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 273199988. It is classified under NTEE code P20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Right To Be Inc have?

Right To Be Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $3.4M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Right To Be Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Right To Be Inc's revenue has grown by 4234.1%, moving from $81K to $3.5M. Total assets increased by 22518.4% over the same period, from $9K to $2.1M. Total functional expenses rose by 5247%, from $78K to $4.2M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Right To Be Inc reported a deficit of $642K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $587K in liabilities against $2.1M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 28.2%), resulting in net assets of $1.5M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $3.5M $4.2M $2.1M $587K
2022 $5.2M $4.9M $2.6M $433K View 990
2021 $3.0M $1.3M $2.3M $392K View 990
2020 $517K $594K $312K $178K View 990
2019 $404K $567K $223K $12K View 990
2018 $419K $655K $392K $18K View 990
2017 $686K $649K $635K $25K View 990
2016 $370K $679K $608K $35K View 990
2015 $938K $450K $901K $19K View 990
2014 $488K $294K $362K $16K View 990
2013 $288K $202K $185K $33K View 990
2012 $197K $166K $48K $7K View 990
2011 $81K $78K $9K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $4.2M, and assets of $2.1M (revenue -31.7% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $5.2M, expenses of $4.9M, and assets of $2.6M (revenue +69.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $2.3M (revenue +487.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $517K, expenses of $594K, and assets of $312K (revenue +27.9% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $404K, expenses of $567K, and assets of $223K (revenue -3.4% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $419K, expenses of $655K, and assets of $392K (revenue -39.0% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $686K, expenses of $649K, and assets of $635K (revenue +85.3% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $370K, expenses of $679K, and assets of $608K (revenue -60.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $938K, expenses of $450K, and assets of $901K (revenue +92.2% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $488K, expenses of $294K, and assets of $362K (revenue +69.2% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $288K, expenses of $202K, and assets of $185K (revenue +46.4% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $197K, expenses of $166K, and assets of $48K (revenue +142.3% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $81K, expenses of $78K, and assets of $9K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Right To Be Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Right To Be Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New York

Explore more nonprofits based in New York with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New York nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE P20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code P20.

View all P20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State