Rimrock Opera Foundation Inc
EIN: 810537901 · Billings, MT · NTEE: A116
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $8K |
| Total Expenses | $20K |
| Net Assets | $80K |
Is Rimrock Opera Foundation Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Rimrock Opera Foundation Inc
Rimrock Opera Foundation Inc (EIN: 810537901) is a nonprofit organization based in Billings, MT, classified under NTEE code A116. The organization reported total revenue of $8K and total assets of $73K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Rimrock Opera Foundation Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Rimrock Opera Foundation Inc is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 24 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 26.5%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $20K |
| Total Expenses | $20K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-688 |
| Total Assets | $80K |
| Net Assets | $80K |
| Operating Margin | -3.5% |
| Months of Reserves | 47.2 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Rimrock Opera Foundation Inc reported a deficit of $688 with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 47.2 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Rimrock Opera Foundation Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 26.5%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +236.6% | +133.1% | -0.9% |
| 2022 | +45.8% | -32.3% | -3.5% |
| 2021 | -92.3% | +739.4% | -9.6% |
| 2020 | +961.8% | -95.9% | +118.7% |
| 2019 | -38.5% | -50.9% | -43.3% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2002 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Rimrock Opera Foundation Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Rimrock Opera Foundation Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $688, with expenses exceeding revenue.
Frequently Asked Questions about Rimrock Opera Foundation Inc
Is Rimrock Opera Foundation Inc a legitimate charity?
Rimrock Opera Foundation Inc (EIN: 810537901) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Montana. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $8K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does Rimrock Opera Foundation Inc spend its money?
Rimrock Opera Foundation Inc reported $8K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Rimrock Opera Foundation Inc tax-deductible?
Rimrock Opera Foundation Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 810537901). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Rimrock Opera Foundation Inc located?
Rimrock Opera Foundation Inc is headquartered in Billings, Montana and files with the IRS under EIN 810537901. It is classified under NTEE code A116.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Rimrock Opera Foundation Inc have?
Rimrock Opera Foundation Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $8K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Rimrock Opera Foundation Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Rimrock Opera Foundation Inc's revenue has grown by 1575.8%, moving from $1K to $20K. Total assets increased by 143.6% over the same period, from $33K to $80K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Rimrock Opera Foundation Inc reported a deficit of $688, with expenses exceeding revenue.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $20K | $20K | $80K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $6K | $9K | $80K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $4K | $13K | $83K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $51K | $2K | $92K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $5K | $37K | $42K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $8K | $75K | $74K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $6K | $57K | $142K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $10K | $56K | $193K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $15K | $5K | $239K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $6K | $43K | $229K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $34K | $52K | $266K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $229K | $559 | $262K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $1K | $0 | $33K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $20K, expenses of $20K, and assets of $80K (revenue +236.6% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $6K, expenses of $9K, and assets of $80K (revenue +45.8% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $4K, expenses of $13K, and assets of $83K (revenue -92.3% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $51K, expenses of $2K, and assets of $92K (revenue +961.8% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $5K, expenses of $37K, and assets of $42K (revenue -38.5% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $8K, expenses of $75K, and assets of $74K (revenue +34.2% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $6K, expenses of $57K, and assets of $142K (revenue -39.1% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $10K, expenses of $56K, and assets of $193K (revenue -36.7% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $15K, expenses of $5K, and assets of $239K (revenue +139.6% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $6K, expenses of $43K, and assets of $229K (revenue -81.3% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $34K, expenses of $52K, and assets of $266K (revenue -85.2% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $229K, expenses of $559, and assets of $262K (revenue +19565.6% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $1K, expenses of $0, and assets of $33K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Rimrock Opera Foundation Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Rimrock Opera Foundation Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.