Rise Up Reno Prevention Network
EIN: 274664299 · Hutchinson, KS · NTEE: O50
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $481K |
| Total Expenses | $385K |
| Net Assets | $178K |
Is Rise Up Reno Prevention Network Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Rise Up Reno Prevention Network
Rise Up Reno Prevention Network (EIN: 274664299) is a nonprofit organization based in Hutchinson, KS, classified under NTEE code O50. The organization reported total revenue of $481K and total assets of $226K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Rise Up Reno Prevention Network's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Rise Up Reno Prevention Network is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 15 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 7.8%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $387K |
| Total Expenses | $385K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$2K |
| Total Assets | $184K |
| Total Liabilities | $5K |
| Net Assets | $178K |
| Operating Margin | 0.4% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 2.9% |
| Months of Reserves | 5.7 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Rise Up Reno Prevention Network reported a surplus of $2K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 5.7 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 2.9% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2011–2023), Rise Up Reno Prevention Network's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.8%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +26.3% | +53.5% | -1.2% |
| 2022 | -21.3% | -28.0% | +168.9% |
| 2020 | +13.4% | +3.0% | +103.4% |
| 2019 | +34.9% | +36.2% | +40.7% |
| 2018 | -4.8% | -9.7% | +31.3% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1200 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2011 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Rise Up Reno Prevention Network has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Rise Up Reno Prevention Network with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $2K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 2.9%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Rise Up Reno Prevention Network
Is Rise Up Reno Prevention Network a legitimate charity?
Rise Up Reno Prevention Network (EIN: 274664299) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Kansas. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $481K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Rise Up Reno Prevention Network spend its money?
Rise Up Reno Prevention Network reported $481K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Rise Up Reno Prevention Network tax-deductible?
Rise Up Reno Prevention Network is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 274664299). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Rise Up Reno Prevention Network located?
Rise Up Reno Prevention Network is headquartered in Hutchinson, Kansas and files with the IRS under EIN 274664299. It is classified under NTEE code O50.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Rise Up Reno Prevention Network have?
Rise Up Reno Prevention Network has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $481K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Rise Up Reno Prevention Network showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Rise Up Reno Prevention Network's revenue has grown by 146.8%, moving from $157K to $387K. Total assets increased by 56.8% over the same period, from $117K to $184K. Total functional expenses rose by 223.5%, from $119K to $385K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Rise Up Reno Prevention Network reported a surplus of $2K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $5K in liabilities against $184K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 2.9%), resulting in net assets of $178K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $387K | $385K | $184K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $306K | $251K | $186K | $9K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $389K | $349K | $69K | $142 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $343K | $338K | $34K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $254K | $248K | $24K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $267K | $275K | $18K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $283K | $296K | $26K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $303K | $300K | $40K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $201K | $233K | $28K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $146K | $177K | $60K | $381 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $129K | $150K | $96K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $157K | $119K | $117K | $6K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $387K, expenses of $385K, and assets of $184K (revenue +26.3% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $306K, expenses of $251K, and assets of $186K (revenue -21.3% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $389K, expenses of $349K, and assets of $69K (revenue +13.4% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $343K, expenses of $338K, and assets of $34K (revenue +34.9% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $254K, expenses of $248K, and assets of $24K (revenue -4.8% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $267K, expenses of $275K, and assets of $18K (revenue -5.7% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $283K, expenses of $296K, and assets of $26K (revenue -6.7% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $303K, expenses of $300K, and assets of $40K (revenue +50.7% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $201K, expenses of $233K, and assets of $28K (revenue +37.7% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $146K, expenses of $177K, and assets of $60K (revenue +13.2% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $129K, expenses of $150K, and assets of $96K (revenue -17.5% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $157K, expenses of $119K, and assets of $117K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Rise Up Reno Prevention Network:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Rise Up Reno Prevention Network is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.