Rise Up School Of Dance
EIN: 822467498 · W Valley City, UT · NTEE: A63
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $254K |
| Total Expenses | $290K |
| Net Assets | $73K |
Is Rise Up School Of Dance Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Rise Up School Of Dance
Rise Up School Of Dance (EIN: 822467498) is a nonprofit organization based in W Valley City, UT, classified under NTEE code A63. The organization reported total revenue of $254K and total assets of $49K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Rise Up School Of Dance's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Rise Up School Of Dance is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 8 years, with 5 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2019–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 38.8%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $208K |
| Total Expenses | $290K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-81,840 |
| Total Assets | $73K |
| Net Assets | $73K |
| Operating Margin | -39.4% |
| Months of Reserves | 3.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Rise Up School Of Dance reported a deficit of $82K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 3.0 months of operating reserves (adequate).
Financial Trends
Over 5 years of filings (2019–2023), Rise Up School Of Dance's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 38.8%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -27.2% | +31.4% | -52.8% |
| 2022 | +47.3% | +80.2% | +72.6% |
| 2021 | +168.4% | +67.5% | +393.0% |
| 2020 | +28.9% | +132.4% | -4.0% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2018 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Rise Up School Of Dance has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Rise Up School Of Dance with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $82K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
Frequently Asked Questions about Rise Up School Of Dance
Is Rise Up School Of Dance a legitimate charity?
Rise Up School Of Dance (EIN: 822467498) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Utah. It has 5 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $254K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does Rise Up School Of Dance spend its money?
Rise Up School Of Dance reported $254K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 5 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Rise Up School Of Dance tax-deductible?
Rise Up School Of Dance is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 822467498). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Rise Up School Of Dance located?
Rise Up School Of Dance is headquartered in W Valley City, Utah and files with the IRS under EIN 822467498. It is classified under NTEE code A63.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Rise Up School Of Dance have?
Rise Up School Of Dance has 5 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $254K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Rise Up School Of Dance showing financial trends over 5 years of public records:
Over 5 years of IRS 990 filings (2019–2023), Rise Up School Of Dance's revenue has grown by 270.8%, moving from $56K to $208K. Total assets increased by 285.9% over the same period, from $19K to $73K. Total functional expenses rose by 821.9%, from $31K to $290K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Rise Up School Of Dance reported a deficit of $82K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $208K | $290K | $73K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $286K | $220K | $155K | $0 | — | — |
| 2021 | $194K | $122K | $90K | $0 | — | — |
| 2020 | $72K | $73K | $18K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $56K | $31K | $19K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $208K, expenses of $290K, and assets of $73K (revenue -27.2% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $286K, expenses of $220K, and assets of $155K (revenue +47.3% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $194K, expenses of $122K, and assets of $90K (revenue +168.4% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $72K, expenses of $73K, and assets of $18K (revenue +28.9% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $56K, expenses of $31K, and assets of $19K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Rise Up School Of Dance:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Rise Up School Of Dance is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.