Rising Above Ministries
Rising Above Ministries faces recent deficit spending despite consistent volunteer leadership.
EIN: 203599078 · Cookeville, TN · NTEE: X20 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $394K |
| Total Expenses | $423K |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| Net Assets | $140K |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Rising Above Ministries Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Rising Above Ministries directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Rising Above Ministries
Rising Above Ministries (EIN: 203599078) is a nonprofit organization based in Cookeville, TN, classified under NTEE code X20. The organization reported total revenue of $394K and total assets of $114K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Rising Above Ministries's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Rising Above Ministries is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.2%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $278K |
| Total Expenses | $423K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-145,717 |
| Total Assets | $140K |
| Net Assets | $140K |
| Operating Margin | -52.5% |
| Months of Reserves | 4.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Rising Above Ministries reported a deficit of $146K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 4.0 months of operating reserves (adequate).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Rising Above Ministries's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.2%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -1.0% | +21.0% | -51.5% |
| 2022 | +0.7% | +33.8% | -18.6% |
| 2021 | -8.7% | +12.4% | +4.7% |
| 2020 | -1.8% | -9.9% | +27.1% |
| 2019 | +17.0% | +4.8% | +25.7% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1700 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2006 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Rising Above Ministries with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Rising Above Ministries allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $146K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that leadership is either entirely volunteer-based or compensated at levels not requiring disclosure as officer compensation, which is highly favorable for resource allocation.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Rising Above Ministries's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent deficit spending in recent years (e.g., 2023 expenses $423,401 vs revenue $277,684)
- Declining asset base from 2021 to 2023
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Rising Above Ministries:
- Consistent 0% officer compensation, indicating high efficiency in leadership costs
- Zero liabilities reported in most recent filings, suggesting no debt burden
- Long operational history with 13 filings, demonstrating stability
Frequently Asked Questions about Rising Above Ministries
Is Rising Above Ministries a legitimate charity?
Rising Above Ministries (EIN: 203599078) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Tennessee. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $394K. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Rising Above Ministries spend its money?
Rising Above Ministries directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Rising Above Ministries tax-deductible?
Rising Above Ministries is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 203599078). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Rising Above Ministries's spending goes to programs?
Rising Above Ministries directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Rising Above Ministries compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Rising Above Ministries is above average for NTEE category X20 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Rising Above Ministries located?
Rising Above Ministries is headquartered in Cookeville, Tennessee and files with the IRS under EIN 203599078. It is classified under NTEE code X20.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Rising Above Ministries have?
Rising Above Ministries has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $394K in total revenue.
Is Rising Above Ministries financially sustainable given recent deficits?
The organization has reported expenses exceeding revenue in 2023 ($423,401 vs $277,684) and 2022 ($350,031 vs $280,490). While prior years showed surpluses, this trend suggests a need to monitor their funding strategy for long-term sustainability.
How does the lack of officer compensation impact their operations?
The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation indicates a strong reliance on volunteer leadership or very low-paid staff, which allows a greater proportion of funds to be directed towards program services rather than administrative overhead.
What is the trend in their asset base?
Assets have fluctuated, reaching a high of $354,222 in 2021 before declining to $139,957 in 2023. This decline coincides with recent deficit spending, suggesting assets may have been used to cover operational gaps.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Rising Above Ministries showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Rising Above Ministries's revenue has grown by 105.6%, moving from $135K to $278K. Total assets increased by 70.7% over the same period, from $82K to $140K. Total functional expenses rose by 232.8%, from $127K to $423K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Rising Above Ministries reported a deficit of $146K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $278K | $423K | $140K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $280K | $350K | $288K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $279K | $262K | $354K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $305K | $233K | $338K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $311K | $258K | $266K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $266K | $246K | $212K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $285K | $215K | $202K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $258K | $219K | $139K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $219K | $207K | $109K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $190K | $187K | $90K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $191K | $196K | $85K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $165K | $159K | $89K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $135K | $127K | $82K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $278K, expenses of $423K, and assets of $140K (revenue -1.0% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $280K, expenses of $350K, and assets of $288K (revenue +0.7% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $279K, expenses of $262K, and assets of $354K (revenue -8.7% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $305K, expenses of $233K, and assets of $338K (revenue -1.8% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $311K, expenses of $258K, and assets of $266K (revenue +17.0% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $266K, expenses of $246K, and assets of $212K (revenue -6.9% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $285K, expenses of $215K, and assets of $202K (revenue +10.7% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $258K, expenses of $219K, and assets of $139K (revenue +17.6% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $219K, expenses of $207K, and assets of $109K (revenue +15.4% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $190K, expenses of $187K, and assets of $90K (revenue -0.7% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $191K, expenses of $196K, and assets of $85K (revenue +15.9% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $165K, expenses of $159K, and assets of $89K (revenue +22.1% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $135K, expenses of $127K, and assets of $82K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Rising Above Ministries:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Rising Above Ministries is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.