River Heights Apartments Inc
EIN: 582058827 · Jackson, MS
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $102K |
| Total Expenses | $79K |
| Net Assets | $244K |
Is River Heights Apartments Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About River Heights Apartments Inc
River Heights Apartments Inc (EIN: 582058827) is a nonprofit organization based in Jackson, MS. The organization reported total revenue of $102K and total assets of $231K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of River Heights Apartments Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
River Heights Apartments Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 33 years, with 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.7%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $61K |
| Total Expenses | $79K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-17,881 |
| Total Assets | $272K |
| Total Liabilities | $28K |
| Net Assets | $244K |
| Operating Margin | -29.3% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 10.4% |
| Months of Reserves | 41.4 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, River Heights Apartments Inc reported a deficit of $18K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 41.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 10.4% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 11 years of filings (2011–2023), River Heights Apartments Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.7%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -7.9% | -2.5% | -7.0% |
| 2022 | +12.3% | +3.4% | -4.7% |
| 2021 | +29.0% | +10.7% | -6.4% |
| 2020 | -18.2% | -3.6% | -0.6% |
| 2019 | -3.2% | -6.8% | -5.8% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1993 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for River Heights Apartments Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates River Heights Apartments Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $18K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 10.4%.
Frequently Asked Questions about River Heights Apartments Inc
Is River Heights Apartments Inc a legitimate charity?
River Heights Apartments Inc (EIN: 582058827) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Mississippi. It has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $102K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does River Heights Apartments Inc spend its money?
River Heights Apartments Inc reported $102K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 11 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to River Heights Apartments Inc tax-deductible?
River Heights Apartments Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 582058827). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is River Heights Apartments Inc located?
River Heights Apartments Inc is headquartered in Jackson, Mississippi and files with the IRS under EIN 582058827.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does River Heights Apartments Inc have?
River Heights Apartments Inc has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $102K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for River Heights Apartments Inc showing financial trends over 11 years of public records:
Over 11 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), River Heights Apartments Inc's revenue has grown by 37.4%, moving from $44K to $61K. Total assets decreased by 42.2% over the same period, from $471K to $272K. Total functional expenses rose by 1.8%, from $77K to $79K. In its most recent filing year (2023), River Heights Apartments Inc reported a deficit of $18K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $28K in liabilities against $272K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 10.4%), resulting in net assets of $244K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $61K | $79K | $272K | $28K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $66K | $81K | $293K | $31K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $59K | $78K | $307K | $31K | — | — |
| 2020 | $46K | $71K | $328K | $32K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $56K | $73K | $330K | $10K | — | — |
| 2018 | $58K | $79K | $350K | $12K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $65K | $94K | $372K | $13K | — | — |
| 2016 | $64K | $77K | $399K | $12K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $69K | $73K | $414K | $15K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $56K | $73K | $420K | $16K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $44K | $77K | $471K | $12K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $61K, expenses of $79K, and assets of $272K (revenue -7.9% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $66K, expenses of $81K, and assets of $293K (revenue +12.3% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $59K, expenses of $78K, and assets of $307K (revenue +29.0% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $46K, expenses of $71K, and assets of $328K (revenue -18.2% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $56K, expenses of $73K, and assets of $330K (revenue -3.2% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $58K, expenses of $79K, and assets of $350K (revenue -11.8% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $65K, expenses of $94K, and assets of $372K (revenue +2.2% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $64K, expenses of $77K, and assets of $399K (revenue -7.1% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $69K, expenses of $73K, and assets of $414K (revenue +23.5% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $56K, expenses of $73K, and assets of $420K (revenue +25.8% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $44K, expenses of $77K, and assets of $471K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for River Heights Apartments Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for River Heights Apartments Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.