River Of Life Christian Church Inlas Vegas
River Of Life Christian Church Inlas Vegas shows consistent asset growth and zero liabilities with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 208465060 · Las Vegas, NV · NTEE: X21 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $377K |
| Total Expenses | $187K |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $670,978. |
| Net Assets | $671K |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is River Of Life Christian Church Inlas Vegas Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
River Of Life Christian Church Inlas Vegas directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About River Of Life Christian Church Inlas Vegas
River Of Life Christian Church Inlas Vegas (EIN: 208465060) is a nonprofit organization based in Las Vegas, NV, classified under NTEE code X21. The organization reported total revenue of $377K and total assets of $762K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of River Of Life Christian Church Inlas Vegas's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
River Of Life Christian Church Inlas Vegas is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -3.5%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $230K |
| Total Expenses | $187K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$43K |
| Total Assets | $671K |
| Net Assets | $671K |
| Operating Margin | 18.6% |
| Months of Reserves | 43.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, River Of Life Christian Church Inlas Vegas reported a surplus of $43K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 43.0 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), River Of Life Christian Church Inlas Vegas's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -3.5%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -8.3% | +13.2% | +6.7% |
| 2022 | -2.9% | +4.4% | +15.8% |
| 2021 | +30.0% | -13.6% | +22.6% |
| 2020 | -26.4% | -11.6% | +3.7% |
| 2019 | +8.8% | +5.6% | +17.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 7000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2007 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates River Of Life Christian Church Inlas Vegas with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, River Of Life Christian Church Inlas Vegas allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $43K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that officers are either uncompensated or compensated through mechanisms not classified as officer compensation on the Form 990, which is highly favorable for an organization of its size with assets growing to $670,978.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of River Of Life Christian Church Inlas Vegas's IRS 990 filings:
- Limited detailed functional expense breakdown due to NTEE code X21 classification, making precise program vs. admin spending analysis challenging.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for River Of Life Christian Church Inlas Vegas:
- Consistent asset growth, increasing from $267,183 in 2014 to $670,978 in 2023.
- Zero reported liabilities across all available filings, indicating strong financial health.
- 0% reported officer compensation, suggesting efficient use of funds or volunteer leadership.
- Consistent revenue generation exceeding expenses, leading to healthy surpluses.
- Regular and consistent IRS 990 filing history, demonstrating transparency.
Frequently Asked Questions about River Of Life Christian Church Inlas Vegas
Is River Of Life Christian Church Inlas Vegas a legitimate charity?
River Of Life Christian Church Inlas Vegas (EIN: 208465060) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Nevada. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $377K. 1 red flag identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does River Of Life Christian Church Inlas Vegas spend its money?
River Of Life Christian Church Inlas Vegas directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to River Of Life Christian Church Inlas Vegas tax-deductible?
River Of Life Christian Church Inlas Vegas is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 208465060). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the River Of Life Christian Church Inlas Vegas CEO make?
River Of Life Christian Church Inlas Vegas's highest-compensated officer earns $670,978. annually. The organization reported $377K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of River Of Life Christian Church Inlas Vegas's spending goes to programs?
River Of Life Christian Church Inlas Vegas directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does River Of Life Christian Church Inlas Vegas compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), River Of Life Christian Church Inlas Vegas is above average for NTEE category X21 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is River Of Life Christian Church Inlas Vegas located?
River Of Life Christian Church Inlas Vegas is headquartered in Las Vegas, Nevada and files with the IRS under EIN 208465060. It is classified under NTEE code X21.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does River Of Life Christian Church Inlas Vegas have?
River Of Life Christian Church Inlas Vegas has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $377K in total revenue.
Is River Of Life Christian Church Inlas Vegas financially stable?
Yes, the organization appears financially stable, consistently increasing its assets from $267,183 in 2014 to $670,978 in 2023 and reporting zero liabilities across all available filings.
Does River Of Life Christian Church Inlas Vegas compensate its officers?
Based on the IRS 990 filings, River Of Life Christian Church Inlas Vegas consistently reports 0% officer compensation, suggesting that officers are not compensated or are compensated in ways not reported as such on the 990.
How has the organization's revenue trended over time?
The organization's revenue has generally trended upwards, from $194,374 in 2014 to $230,296 in 2023, with some fluctuations but an overall positive growth trajectory.
What is the organization's liability status?
River Of Life Christian Church Inlas Vegas consistently reports $0 in liabilities across all available filings, indicating a very strong financial position with no debt.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for River Of Life Christian Church Inlas Vegas showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), River Of Life Christian Church Inlas Vegas's revenue has declined by 34.9%, moving from $354K to $230K. Total assets increased by 168.9% over the same period, from $249K to $671K. Total functional expenses fell by 3.6%, from $194K to $187K. In its most recent filing year (2023), River Of Life Christian Church Inlas Vegas reported a surplus of $43K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $230K | $187K | $671K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $251K | $165K | $629K | $0 | — | — |
| 2021 | $259K | $158K | $543K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $199K | $183K | $443K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $270K | $207K | $427K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $248K | $196K | $364K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $247K | $194K | $312K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $227K | $191K | $258K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $198K | $243K | $220K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $194K | $271K | $267K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $297K | $264K | $350K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $311K | $243K | $320K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $354K | $194K | $249K | $2K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $230K, expenses of $187K, and assets of $671K (revenue -8.3% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $251K, expenses of $165K, and assets of $629K (revenue -2.9% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $259K, expenses of $158K, and assets of $543K (revenue +30.0% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $199K, expenses of $183K, and assets of $443K (revenue -26.4% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $270K, expenses of $207K, and assets of $427K (revenue +8.8% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $248K, expenses of $196K, and assets of $364K (revenue +0.3% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $247K, expenses of $194K, and assets of $312K (revenue +8.9% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $227K, expenses of $191K, and assets of $258K (revenue +14.6% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $198K, expenses of $243K, and assets of $220K (revenue +2.0% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $194K, expenses of $271K, and assets of $267K (revenue -34.5% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $297K, expenses of $264K, and assets of $350K (revenue -4.5% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $311K, expenses of $243K, and assets of $320K (revenue -12.3% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $354K, expenses of $194K, and assets of $249K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for River Of Life Christian Church Inlas Vegas:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for River Of Life Christian Church Inlas Vegas is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.