River Surge Fc Inc
EIN: 391969705 · Kimberly, WI · NTEE: N64
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $583K |
| Total Expenses | $319K |
| Net Assets | $528K |
Is River Surge Fc Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About River Surge Fc Inc
River Surge Fc Inc (EIN: 391969705) is a nonprofit organization based in Kimberly, WI, classified under NTEE code N64. The organization reported total revenue of $583K and total assets of $575K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of River Surge Fc Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
River Surge Fc Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 26 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.2%.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $327K |
| Total Expenses | $319K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$8K |
| Total Assets | $528K |
| Net Assets | $528K |
| Operating Margin | 2.5% |
| Months of Reserves | 19.9 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2024, River Surge Fc Inc reported a surplus of $8K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 19.9 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2011–2024), River Surge Fc Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.2%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -27.0% | +51.1% | +1.6% |
| 2023 | +80.9% | +3.6% | +83.8% |
| 2022 | +32.2% | +42.6% | +18.5% |
| 2021 | +23.5% | +23.6% | +22.9% |
| 2020 | +0.7% | -25.5% | +22.8% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2000 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for River Surge Fc Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates River Surge Fc Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $8K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Frequently Asked Questions about River Surge Fc Inc
Is River Surge Fc Inc a legitimate charity?
River Surge Fc Inc (EIN: 391969705) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Wisconsin. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $583K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does River Surge Fc Inc spend its money?
River Surge Fc Inc reported $583K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to River Surge Fc Inc tax-deductible?
River Surge Fc Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 391969705). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is River Surge Fc Inc located?
River Surge Fc Inc is headquartered in Kimberly, Wisconsin and files with the IRS under EIN 391969705. It is classified under NTEE code N64.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does River Surge Fc Inc have?
River Surge Fc Inc has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $583K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for River Surge Fc Inc showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2024), River Surge Fc Inc's revenue has grown by 71.3%, moving from $191K to $327K. Total assets increased by 379.2% over the same period, from $110K to $528K. Total functional expenses rose by 115.3%, from $148K to $319K. In its most recent filing year (2024), River Surge Fc Inc reported a surplus of $8K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $327K | $319K | $528K | $0 | — | — |
| 2023 | $448K | $211K | $520K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $248K | $204K | $283K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $187K | $143K | $239K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $152K | $116K | $194K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $151K | $155K | $158K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $161K | $145K | $163K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $146K | $152K | $147K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $149K | $145K | $154K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $152K | $145K | $149K | $329 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $174K | $169K | $146K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $186K | $173K | $138K | $697 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $147K | $133K | $124K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $191K | $148K | $110K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $327K, expenses of $319K, and assets of $528K (revenue -27.0% year-over-year).
- 2023: Revenue of $448K, expenses of $211K, and assets of $520K (revenue +80.9% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $248K, expenses of $204K, and assets of $283K (revenue +32.2% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $187K, expenses of $143K, and assets of $239K (revenue +23.5% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $152K, expenses of $116K, and assets of $194K (revenue +0.7% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $151K, expenses of $155K, and assets of $158K (revenue -6.6% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $161K, expenses of $145K, and assets of $163K (revenue +10.7% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $146K, expenses of $152K, and assets of $147K (revenue -2.3% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $149K, expenses of $145K, and assets of $154K (revenue -2.0% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $152K, expenses of $145K, and assets of $149K (revenue -12.8% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $174K, expenses of $169K, and assets of $146K (revenue -6.2% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $186K, expenses of $173K, and assets of $138K (revenue +26.8% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $147K, expenses of $133K, and assets of $124K (revenue -23.2% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $191K, expenses of $148K, and assets of $110K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for River Surge Fc Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for River Surge Fc Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.