River Valley Senior Center Inc
EIN: 382073282 · Harbert, MI · NTEE: P81Z
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $540K |
| Total Expenses | $403K |
| Net Assets | $1.2M |
Is River Valley Senior Center Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About River Valley Senior Center Inc
River Valley Senior Center Inc (EIN: 382073282) is a nonprofit organization based in Harbert, MI, classified under NTEE code P81Z. The organization reported total revenue of $540K and total assets of $1.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of River Valley Senior Center Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
River Valley Senior Center Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 47 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.8%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $474K |
| Total Expenses | $403K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$71K |
| Total Assets | $1.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $18K |
| Net Assets | $1.2M |
| Operating Margin | 14.9% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 1.6% |
| Months of Reserves | 35.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, River Valley Senior Center Inc reported a surplus of $71K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 35.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 1.6% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), River Valley Senior Center Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.8%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +14.2% | +8.0% | +7.1% |
| 2022 | +6.0% | +3.1% | +-0.0% |
| 2021 | -12.8% | -2.2% | -1.8% |
| 2020 | -2.5% | -16.1% | +2.6% |
| 2019 | -17.1% | +17.8% | +14.0% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1979 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for River Valley Senior Center Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates River Valley Senior Center Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $71K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 1.6%.
Frequently Asked Questions about River Valley Senior Center Inc
Is River Valley Senior Center Inc a legitimate charity?
River Valley Senior Center Inc (EIN: 382073282) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Michigan. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $540K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does River Valley Senior Center Inc spend its money?
River Valley Senior Center Inc reported $540K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to River Valley Senior Center Inc tax-deductible?
River Valley Senior Center Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 382073282). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is River Valley Senior Center Inc located?
River Valley Senior Center Inc is headquartered in Harbert, Michigan and files with the IRS under EIN 382073282. It is classified under NTEE code P81Z.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does River Valley Senior Center Inc have?
River Valley Senior Center Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $540K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for River Valley Senior Center Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), River Valley Senior Center Inc's revenue has grown by 56.5%, moving from $303K to $474K. Total assets increased by 124% over the same period, from $524K to $1.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 30.7%, from $308K to $403K. In its most recent filing year (2023), River Valley Senior Center Inc reported a surplus of $71K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $18K in liabilities against $1.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 1.6%), resulting in net assets of $1.2M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $474K | $403K | $1.2M | $18K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $415K | $373K | $1.1M | $11K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $392K | $362K | $1.1M | $54K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $449K | $370K | $1.1M | $103K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $461K | $441K | $1.1M | $154K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $556K | $375K | $956K | $40K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $460K | $388K | $904K | $169K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $358K | $346K | $681K | $18K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $345K | $315K | $655K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $331K | $319K | $630K | $10K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $310K | $270K | $621K | $12K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $324K | $273K | $581K | $12K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $303K | $308K | $524K | $6K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $474K, expenses of $403K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +14.2% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $415K, expenses of $373K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +6.0% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $392K, expenses of $362K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -12.8% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $449K, expenses of $370K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -2.5% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $461K, expenses of $441K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -17.1% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $556K, expenses of $375K, and assets of $956K (revenue +20.9% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $460K, expenses of $388K, and assets of $904K (revenue +28.4% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $358K, expenses of $346K, and assets of $681K (revenue +4.0% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $345K, expenses of $315K, and assets of $655K (revenue +4.2% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $331K, expenses of $319K, and assets of $630K (revenue +6.6% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $310K, expenses of $270K, and assets of $621K (revenue -4.3% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $324K, expenses of $273K, and assets of $581K (revenue +6.9% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $303K, expenses of $308K, and assets of $524K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for River Valley Senior Center Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for River Valley Senior Center Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.