Riverdale Country School Inc

Riverdale Country School Inc. shows consistent revenue growth and stable financial operations with no reported officer compensation.

EIN: 131740483 · Bronx, NY · NTEE: B200 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$130.3MRevenue
$98.0MGross Revenue
$256.2MAssets
85/100Mission Score (Excellent)
B200
Riverdale Country School Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$130.3M
Total Expenses$92.3M
Program Spending85%
Net Assets$146.0M
Transparency Score85/100

Is Riverdale Country School Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
1 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Riverdale Country School Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Riverdale Country School Inc

Riverdale Country School Inc (EIN: 131740483) is a nonprofit organization based in Bronx, NY, classified under NTEE code B200. The organization reported total revenue of $130.3M and total assets of $256.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Riverdale Country School Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

84Years Operating
MajorSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Riverdale Country School Inc is a major nonprofit that has been operating for 84 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.9%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$94.8M
Total Expenses$92.3M
Surplus / Deficit+$2.5M
Total Assets$249.7M
Total Liabilities$103.7M
Net Assets$146.0M
Operating Margin2.6%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio41.5%
Months of Reserves32.5 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Riverdale Country School Inc reported a surplus of $2.5M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 32.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 41.5% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Riverdale Country School Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.9%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+8.3%+4.9%+2.8%
2022+5.7%+5.9%-1.8%
2021+5.3%+5.0%+7.3%
2020+0.5%+2.6%-3.4%
2019+4.2%+4.2%+2.8%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date1942

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Riverdale Country School Inc. demonstrates consistent financial growth and stability over the past decade, with revenues steadily increasing from $65 million in 2014 to $94.8 million in 2023. The organization consistently operates with expenses closely aligned to revenue, indicating sound financial management without significant surpluses or deficits in most years. For instance, in 2023, revenues were $94,799,871 against expenses of $92,288,972. The asset base has also shown healthy growth, nearly doubling from $181 million in 2014 to $249.7 million in 2023, suggesting effective long-term financial planning and investment. The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all available filings is a notable aspect of its transparency, indicating that the highest-ranking officers are not compensated directly through the organization's reported officer compensation line item, or that compensation is reported differently.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Riverdale Country School Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Riverdale Country School Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$94.8MTotal Revenue
$92.3MTotal Expenses
$249.7MTotal Assets
$103.7MTotal Liabilities
$146.0MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $2.5M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 41.5%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

The IRS 990 filings consistently report 0% officer compensation, which suggests that the organization's highest-ranking officers either receive no compensation, or their compensation is categorized and reported under different expense lines, which could impact transparency regarding executive pay.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Riverdale Country School Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Unclear executive compensation reporting (0% officer compensation consistently reported, which may obscure actual executive pay if categorized elsewhere).

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Riverdale Country School Inc:

  • Consistent revenue growth over the past decade (from $65M in 2014 to $94.8M in 2023).
  • Healthy growth in assets, nearly doubling from $181M in 2014 to $249.7M in 2023.
  • Expenses closely aligned with revenue, indicating efficient financial management.
  • Strong asset base relative to liabilities, suggesting good financial health.

Frequently Asked Questions about Riverdale Country School Inc

Is Riverdale Country School Inc a legitimate charity?

Riverdale Country School Inc (EIN: 131740483) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $130.3M. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Riverdale Country School Inc spend its money?

Riverdale Country School Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Riverdale Country School Inc tax-deductible?

Riverdale Country School Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 131740483). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Riverdale Country School Inc's spending goes to programs?

Riverdale Country School Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Riverdale Country School Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Riverdale Country School Inc is above average for NTEE category B200 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Riverdale Country School Inc located?

Riverdale Country School Inc is headquartered in Bronx, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 131740483. It is classified under NTEE code B200.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Riverdale Country School Inc have?

Riverdale Country School Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $130.3M in total revenue.

How does Riverdale Country School Inc. manage to report 0% officer compensation consistently?

The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all available filings (2014-2023) suggests that either the top officers are uncompensated volunteers, or their compensation is reported under different expense categories (e.g., salaries and wages for all employees) rather than specifically as 'officer compensation' on the 990 form. Further investigation into the detailed expense schedules would be needed to clarify this.

What is the trend in Riverdale Country School Inc.'s net assets?

Riverdale Country School Inc. has shown a strong upward trend in net assets. Total assets grew from $181,275,817 in 2014 to $249,716,260 in 2023, while liabilities also increased but at a slower pace, indicating a healthy growth in the organization's equity over time.

Is Riverdale Country School Inc. financially stable?

Yes, Riverdale Country School Inc. appears financially stable. Its revenues have consistently exceeded or closely matched expenses, and its asset base has grown steadily over the past decade, indicating sound financial management and long-term sustainability. For example, in 2023, revenue was $94,799,871 against expenses of $92,288,972.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Riverdale Country School Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Riverdale Country School Inc's revenue has grown by 78.5%, moving from $53.1M to $94.8M. Total assets increased by 58.7% over the same period, from $157.3M to $249.7M. Total functional expenses rose by 83.7%, from $50.2M to $92.3M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Riverdale Country School Inc reported a surplus of $2.5M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $103.7M in liabilities against $249.7M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 41.5%), resulting in net assets of $146.0M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $94.8M $92.3M $249.7M $103.7M View 990
2022 $87.5M $87.9M $243.0M $105.7M View 990
2021 $82.8M $83.1M $247.5M $103.2M View 990
2020 $78.6M $79.1M $230.7M $94.8M View 990
2019 $78.2M $77.1M $238.9M $100.8M View 990
2018 $75.1M $74.0M $232.3M $96.4M View 990
2017 $76.0M $70.3M $226.6M $94.7M View 990
2016 $68.2M $67.7M $194.8M $72.5M View 990
2015 $69.1M $62.7M $188.5M $64.9M View 990
2014 $65.1M $57.7M $181.3M $64.0M View 990
2013 $68.8M $55.8M $167.1M $62.7M View 990
2012 $55.9M $53.8M $147.5M $60.5M View 990
2011 $53.1M $50.2M $157.3M $67.2M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $94.8M, expenses of $92.3M, and assets of $249.7M (revenue +8.3% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $87.5M, expenses of $87.9M, and assets of $243.0M (revenue +5.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $82.8M, expenses of $83.1M, and assets of $247.5M (revenue +5.3% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $78.6M, expenses of $79.1M, and assets of $230.7M (revenue +0.5% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $78.2M, expenses of $77.1M, and assets of $238.9M (revenue +4.2% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $75.1M, expenses of $74.0M, and assets of $232.3M (revenue -1.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $76.0M, expenses of $70.3M, and assets of $226.6M (revenue +11.4% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $68.2M, expenses of $67.7M, and assets of $194.8M (revenue -1.3% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $69.1M, expenses of $62.7M, and assets of $188.5M (revenue +6.1% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $65.1M, expenses of $57.7M, and assets of $181.3M (revenue -5.5% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $68.8M, expenses of $55.8M, and assets of $167.1M (revenue +23.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $55.9M, expenses of $53.8M, and assets of $147.5M (revenue +5.3% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $53.1M, expenses of $50.2M, and assets of $157.3M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Riverdale Country School Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Riverdale Country School Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New York

Explore more nonprofits based in New York with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New York nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE B200)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code B200.

View all B200 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State