Riverdale Neighborhood House Inc
Riverdale Neighborhood House Inc maintains stable finances with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 131740024 · Bronx, NY · NTEE: S200 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $7.3M |
| Total Expenses | $5.0M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $5 |
| Net Assets | $5.1M |
| Transparency Score | 90/100 |
Is Riverdale Neighborhood House Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Riverdale Neighborhood House Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Riverdale Neighborhood House Inc
Riverdale Neighborhood House Inc (EIN: 131740024) is a nonprofit organization based in Bronx, NY, classified under NTEE code S200. The organization reported total revenue of $7.3M and total assets of $7.9M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Riverdale Neighborhood House Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Riverdale Neighborhood House Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 88 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 8.2%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $5.1M |
| Total Expenses | $5.0M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$74K |
| Total Assets | $5.4M |
| Total Liabilities | $301K |
| Net Assets | $5.1M |
| Operating Margin | 1.5% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 5.6% |
| Months of Reserves | 13.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Riverdale Neighborhood House Inc reported a surplus of $74K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 13.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 5.6% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Riverdale Neighborhood House Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8.2%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -14.4% | +8.9% | +0.0% |
| 2022 | +96.0% | +51.9% | +12.8% |
| 2021 | +7.2% | -6.9% | +4.4% |
| 2020 | -11.9% | -4.4% | -7.7% |
| 2019 | +5.3% | +2.9% | -2.5% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1938 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Riverdale Neighborhood House Inc with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Riverdale Neighborhood House Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $74K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 5.6%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, which is highly unusual for an organization of this size with annual revenues exceeding $5 million. This suggests either a volunteer-led executive team or that executive compensation is categorized differently within the financial statements, warranting further investigation for complete understanding.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Riverdale Neighborhood House Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Unusually low (0%) reported officer compensation, which may obscure how leadership is compensated or indicate a fully volunteer executive team.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Riverdale Neighborhood House Inc:
- Consistent revenue generation, with 2023 revenue at $5,064,301.
- Positive net assets, growing to $5,405,058 in 2023.
- Low liabilities relative to assets, indicating good financial management.
- Consistent filing of IRS Form 990s, demonstrating transparency.
- No reported officer compensation, suggesting a high proportion of funds directed to programs or volunteer leadership.
Frequently Asked Questions about Riverdale Neighborhood House Inc
Is Riverdale Neighborhood House Inc a legitimate charity?
Riverdale Neighborhood House Inc (EIN: 131740024) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $7.3M. 1 red flag identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Riverdale Neighborhood House Inc spend its money?
Riverdale Neighborhood House Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Riverdale Neighborhood House Inc tax-deductible?
Riverdale Neighborhood House Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 131740024). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Riverdale Neighborhood House Inc CEO make?
Riverdale Neighborhood House Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $5 annually. The organization reported $7.3M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Riverdale Neighborhood House Inc's spending goes to programs?
Riverdale Neighborhood House Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Riverdale Neighborhood House Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), Riverdale Neighborhood House Inc is above average for NTEE category S200 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Riverdale Neighborhood House Inc located?
Riverdale Neighborhood House Inc is headquartered in Bronx, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 131740024. It is classified under NTEE code S200.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Riverdale Neighborhood House Inc have?
Riverdale Neighborhood House Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $7.3M in total revenue.
Is Riverdale Neighborhood House Inc a good charity?
Based on the available IRS 990 data, Riverdale Neighborhood House Inc appears to be a well-managed charity with stable finances and a strong commitment to its mission, evidenced by consistent revenue and asset growth, and notably, 0% reported officer compensation.
How does Riverdale Neighborhood House Inc's financial health compare to similar organizations?
Without comparative data for similar NTEE S200 organizations, a direct comparison is difficult. However, its consistent revenue, asset growth, and low liabilities suggest a healthy financial standing on its own merits.
What is the reason for 0% officer compensation?
The IRS 990 filings consistently report 0% officer compensation. This could indicate a volunteer-led executive team, or that compensation for key management is reported under different expense categories, which would require a deeper dive into their full financial statements to clarify.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Riverdale Neighborhood House Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Riverdale Neighborhood House Inc's revenue has grown by 158.6%, moving from $2.0M to $5.1M. Total assets increased by 114.5% over the same period, from $2.5M to $5.4M. Total functional expenses rose by 141.9%, from $2.1M to $5.0M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Riverdale Neighborhood House Inc reported a surplus of $74K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $301K in liabilities against $5.4M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 5.6%), resulting in net assets of $5.1M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $5.1M | $5.0M | $5.4M | $301K | — | — |
| 2022 | $5.9M | $4.6M | $5.4M | $393K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $3.0M | $3.0M | $4.8M | $950K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $2.8M | $3.2M | $4.6M | $889K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $3.2M | $3.4M | $5.0M | $785K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $3.0M | $3.3M | $5.1M | $767K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $3.1M | $3.1M | $5.1M | $577K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $2.9M | $3.0M | $5.1M | $630K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $4.6M | $2.8M | $5.2M | $607K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $3.9M | $2.2M | $5.5M | $1.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $2.2M | $2.0M | $3.5M | $940K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $2.0M | $2.0M | $2.9M | $654K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $2.0M | $2.1M | $2.5M | $482K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $5.1M, expenses of $5.0M, and assets of $5.4M (revenue -14.4% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $5.9M, expenses of $4.6M, and assets of $5.4M (revenue +96.0% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $4.8M (revenue +7.2% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $3.2M, and assets of $4.6M (revenue -11.9% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $3.2M, expenses of $3.4M, and assets of $5.0M (revenue +5.3% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $3.3M, and assets of $5.1M (revenue -3.1% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $3.1M, and assets of $5.1M (revenue +6.6% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $5.1M (revenue -36.3% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $4.6M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $5.2M (revenue +18.1% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $3.9M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $5.5M (revenue +77.1% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $3.5M (revenue +8.8% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $2.9M (revenue +3.7% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $2.5M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Riverdale Neighborhood House Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Riverdale Neighborhood House Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.