Riverside Housing Corporation

Riverside Housing Corporation consistently generates surpluses and significantly reduces liabilities over the past decade.

EIN: 20341593 · Concord, NH · NTEE: L22Z · Updated: 2026-03-28

$581KRevenue
$678KAssets
90/100Mission Score (Excellent)
L22Z
Riverside Housing Corporation Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$581K
Total Expenses$463K
Program Spending85%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$581,425
Net Assets$469K
Transparency Score90/100

Is Riverside Housing Corporation Legit?

Appears Legitimate

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Riverside Housing Corporation directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Riverside Housing Corporation

Riverside Housing Corporation (EIN: 20341593) is a nonprofit organization based in Concord, NH, classified under NTEE code L22Z. The organization reported total revenue of $581K and total assets of $678K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Riverside Housing Corporation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

48Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Riverside Housing Corporation is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 48 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$588K
Total Expenses$463K
Surplus / Deficit+$125K
Total Assets$618K
Total Liabilities$149K
Net Assets$469K
Operating Margin21.2%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio24.1%
Months of Reserves16.0 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Riverside Housing Corporation reported a surplus of $125K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 16.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 24.1% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Riverside Housing Corporation's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-4.6%-13.2%+4.7%
2022+0.9%+11.3%-7.8%
2021-0.7%+5.8%+5.9%
2020+4.6%-15.1%+12.9%
2019+3.5%-0.5%-1.6%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1978

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Riverside Housing Corporation demonstrates consistent financial stability with revenues generally exceeding expenses over the past decade. For instance, in 2023, revenue was $587,779 against expenses of $463,091, indicating a healthy surplus. The organization's assets have shown growth, reaching $618,076 in 2023, while liabilities have been significantly reduced from a high of $910,005 in 2014 to $149,214 in 2023, which is a strong indicator of improving financial health and reduced debt burden. This trend suggests effective financial management and a strengthening balance sheet. The organization appears to be efficient in its operations, as evidenced by the consistent surpluses. While specific program, administrative, and fundraising expense breakdowns are not provided in the raw data, the overall financial picture suggests that the organization is managing its resources effectively. The absence of reported officer compensation across all filings indicates a commitment to directing funds towards its mission rather than executive salaries, which is a positive sign for donors. The consistent filing of IRS 990s over 13 periods also points to good transparency practices.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Riverside Housing Corporation with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Riverside Housing Corporation allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$588KTotal Revenue
$463KTotal Expenses
$618KTotal Assets
$149KTotal Liabilities
$469KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $125K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 24.1%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers received compensation, which is highly favorable for a nonprofit of this size ($581,425 latest revenue) and suggests a strong commitment to mission-focused spending.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Riverside Housing Corporation:

  • Consistent financial surpluses, e.g., $124,688 in 2023 ($587,779 revenue - $463,091 expenses).
  • Significant reduction in liabilities, from $910,005 in 2014 to $149,214 in 2023.
  • No reported officer compensation across all filings, indicating high efficiency in directing funds to mission.
  • Stable revenue generation over the past decade, demonstrating consistent support.
  • Healthy asset base relative to liabilities, with assets of $618,076 and liabilities of $149,214 in 2023.

Frequently Asked Questions about Riverside Housing Corporation

Is Riverside Housing Corporation a legitimate charity?

Riverside Housing Corporation (EIN: 20341593) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Hampshire. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $581K. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Riverside Housing Corporation spend its money?

Riverside Housing Corporation directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Riverside Housing Corporation tax-deductible?

Riverside Housing Corporation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 20341593). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Riverside Housing Corporation CEO make?

Riverside Housing Corporation's highest-compensated officer earns $581,425 annually. The organization reported $581K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Riverside Housing Corporation's spending goes to programs?

Riverside Housing Corporation directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Riverside Housing Corporation compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), Riverside Housing Corporation is above average for NTEE category L22Z nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Riverside Housing Corporation located?

Riverside Housing Corporation is headquartered in Concord, New Hampshire and files with the IRS under EIN 20341593. It is classified under NTEE code L22Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Riverside Housing Corporation have?

Riverside Housing Corporation has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $581K in total revenue.

Is Riverside Housing Corporation a good charity?

Based on the provided financial data, Riverside Housing Corporation appears to be a good charity. It consistently operates with a surplus, has significantly reduced its liabilities, and reports 0% officer compensation, all of which are strong indicators of financial health and mission focus.

How has Riverside Housing Corporation's financial health changed over time?

The organization's financial health has significantly improved. Liabilities have decreased from $910,005 in 2014 to $149,214 in 2023, while assets have remained stable or grown, indicating a much stronger balance sheet and reduced debt burden.

What is the trend in Riverside Housing Corporation's revenue and expenses?

Riverside Housing Corporation has maintained a relatively stable revenue stream, generally around $550,000-$600,000 annually, while consistently keeping expenses below revenue, leading to regular surpluses. For example, in 2023, revenue was $587,779 and expenses were $463,091.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Riverside Housing Corporation showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Riverside Housing Corporation's revenue has grown by 14.7%, moving from $513K to $588K. Total assets increased by 0.7% over the same period, from $613K to $618K. Total functional expenses fell by 5.8%, from $491K to $463K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Riverside Housing Corporation reported a surplus of $125K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $149K in liabilities against $618K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 24.1%), resulting in net assets of $469K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $588K $463K $618K $149K View 990
2022 $616K $533K $590K $246K View 990
2021 $610K $479K $640K $378K View 990
2020 $615K $453K $604K $474K View 990
2019 $588K $533K $535K $567K View 990
2018 $568K $536K $544K $631K View 990
2017 $566K $489K $593K $712K View 990
2016 $561K $473K $582K $778K View 990
2015 $538K $496K $553K $837K View 990
2014 $537K $491K $584K $910K View 990
2013 $522K $502K $574K $945K View 990
2012 $521K $466K $604K $994K View 990
2011 $513K $491K $613K $1.1M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $588K, expenses of $463K, and assets of $618K (revenue -4.6% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $616K, expenses of $533K, and assets of $590K (revenue +0.9% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $610K, expenses of $479K, and assets of $640K (revenue -0.7% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $615K, expenses of $453K, and assets of $604K (revenue +4.6% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $588K, expenses of $533K, and assets of $535K (revenue +3.5% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $568K, expenses of $536K, and assets of $544K (revenue +0.3% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $566K, expenses of $489K, and assets of $593K (revenue +0.9% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $561K, expenses of $473K, and assets of $582K (revenue +4.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $538K, expenses of $496K, and assets of $553K (revenue +0.2% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $537K, expenses of $491K, and assets of $584K (revenue +2.9% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $522K, expenses of $502K, and assets of $574K (revenue +0.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $521K, expenses of $466K, and assets of $604K (revenue +1.7% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $513K, expenses of $491K, and assets of $613K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Riverside Housing Corporation:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Riverside Housing Corporation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New Hampshire

Explore more nonprofits based in New Hampshire with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New Hampshire nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE L22Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code L22Z.

View all L22Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State