Riverview Apartments Inc

EIN: 391204471 · La Crescent, MN

$210KRevenue
$613KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Riverview Apartments Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$210K
Total Expenses$180K
Net Assets$-54,922

Is Riverview Apartments Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Riverview Apartments Inc

Riverview Apartments Inc (EIN: 391204471) is a nonprofit organization based in La Crescent, MN. The organization reported total revenue of $210K and total assets of $613K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Riverview Apartments Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

43Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Riverview Apartments Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 43 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2022). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2022)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$164K
Total Expenses$180K
Surplus / Deficit$-15,764
Total Assets$636K
Total Liabilities$690K
Net Assets$-54,922
Operating Margin-9.6%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio108.6%
Months of Reserves42.3 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2022, Riverview Apartments Inc reported a deficit of $16K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 42.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 108.6% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2011–2022), Riverview Apartments Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2022+2.3%+5.6%-4.2%
2021+17.1%-10.0%-3.8%
2020-11.2%+13.3%-5.0%
2019+10.3%+2.2%-2.6%
2018-7.2%-5.2%-3.8%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes3000
IRS Ruling Date1983

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Riverview Apartments Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Riverview Apartments Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2022)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$164KTotal Revenue
$180KTotal Expenses
$636KTotal Assets
$690KTotal Liabilities
$-54,922Net Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $16K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 108.6%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Riverview Apartments Inc

Is Riverview Apartments Inc a legitimate charity?

Riverview Apartments Inc (EIN: 391204471) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Minnesota. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $210K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.

How does Riverview Apartments Inc spend its money?

Riverview Apartments Inc reported $210K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Riverview Apartments Inc tax-deductible?

Riverview Apartments Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 391204471). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Riverview Apartments Inc located?

Riverview Apartments Inc is headquartered in La Crescent, Minnesota and files with the IRS under EIN 391204471.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Riverview Apartments Inc have?

Riverview Apartments Inc has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $210K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Riverview Apartments Inc showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2022), Riverview Apartments Inc's revenue has grown by 29.5%, moving from $127K to $164K. Total assets decreased by 12.5% over the same period, from $726K to $636K. Total functional expenses rose by 37.5%, from $131K to $180K. In its most recent filing year (2022), Riverview Apartments Inc reported a deficit of $16K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $690K in liabilities against $636K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 108.6%), resulting in net assets of $-54,922.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2022 $164K $180K $636K $690K
2021 $161K $171K $663K $702K View 990
2020 $137K $190K $690K $719K
2019 $154K $167K $726K $702K View 990
2018 $140K $164K $745K $708K View 990
2017 $151K $173K $775K $714K View 990
2016 $170K $158K $802K $719K View 990
2015 $214K $136K $796K $725K View 990
2014 $149K $153K $723K $729K View 990
2013 $141K $141K $729K $731K View 990
2012 $139K $128K $733K $736K View 990
2011 $127K $131K $726K $740K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2022: Revenue of $164K, expenses of $180K, and assets of $636K (revenue +2.3% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $161K, expenses of $171K, and assets of $663K (revenue +17.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $137K, expenses of $190K, and assets of $690K (revenue -11.2% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $154K, expenses of $167K, and assets of $726K (revenue +10.3% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $140K, expenses of $164K, and assets of $745K (revenue -7.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $151K, expenses of $173K, and assets of $775K (revenue -11.0% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $170K, expenses of $158K, and assets of $802K (revenue -20.6% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $214K, expenses of $136K, and assets of $796K (revenue +43.5% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $149K, expenses of $153K, and assets of $723K (revenue +5.5% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $141K, expenses of $141K, and assets of $729K (revenue +1.8% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $139K, expenses of $128K, and assets of $733K (revenue +9.2% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $127K, expenses of $131K, and assets of $726K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Riverview Apartments Inc:

2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Riverview Apartments Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Minnesota

Explore more nonprofits based in Minnesota with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Minnesota nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State